Buenos Aires Film Fest Expands Competition Slates

Courtesy of Zero Production
'In the Last Days of the City'

Peter Bogdanovich and three-time Oscar-winning composer Michel Legrand are set to be among the festival guests.

The 18th edition of the Buenos Aires Independent Film Festival (BACIFI) announced its full program on Wednesday at a press conference in Buenos Aires' Usina del Arte, led by the city’s Minister of Culture Dario Lopérfido, Argentina's film institute president Alejandro Cacetta and newly appointed fest director Javier Porta-Fouz.

Focusing on international off-mainstream production and featuring more than 400 films, including the latest from Argentina, BACIFI will officially kick off on April 13 with Eugene Green's Berlinale entry Le Fils du Joseph. Don Cheadle's Miles Davis biopic Miles Ahead will close the event on April 24.

At the conference, Porta-Fouz announced that BACIFI has added two new competitions to its program. The first is a Latin American slate that aims to shed light on films from the region that didn't go through European festivals. "We're trying to bring in a different view," he said. The second one, a Human Rights competition, is an already existing award that will now stand as an official competition with a separate section.

With the U.S. as this edition’s honor guest country, the festival guest list includes director/author Peter Bogdanovich (She's Funny That Way), who will present a retrospective of his work. The U.S. list continues with indie filmmakers Rick Alverson (Entertainment) and Bob Byngton (7 Chinese Brothers) and documentary director Penny Lane (Nuts!). 

Legendary French composer Michel Legrand (The Thomas Crown Affair, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg), a three-time Academy Award winner, will conduct Argentina's National Orchestra playing at the Colon Theater, Buenos Aires' famous opera house.

Portuguese producer Paulo Branco will present a special focus on his work, which includes films by Wim Wenders, Chantal Ackerman and Raul Ruiz. 

One of Latin America's top film events, BACIFI will also present an Aardman Studios selection in the fest's children sidebar, Little Bafici, and focuses on independent filmmakers Daichi Sato, Lewis Bennet and Margaret Tait, among others. 

BACIFI’s competition lineup is as follows:

International Competition

Francisco Sanctis's Long Night — Argentina - Andrea Testa
The Night — Argentina - Edgardo Castro
I Will Live With Your Memories — Argentina - Sergio Wolf
Girl Asleep — Australia - Rosemary Myers
Paradise! Paradise! — Austria - Kurdwin Ayub
Death by Death — Belgium / France – Xavier Seron
The People Garden — Canada – Nadia Litz
Communication & Lies — South Korea - Seung-won Lee
In the Last Days of the City — Egypt - Tamer El Said
Verengo — Spain - Víctor Hugo Seoane
Creative Control — USA - Benjamin Dickinson
The New Kid — France - Rudi Rosenberg
A Magical Substance Flows Into Me — Palestine/Germany/U.K. - Jumana Manna
Rosa Chumbe — Peru - Jonatan Relayze Chiang
John From — Portugal/France - João Nicolau
The Mirror — Portugal - Rodrigo Lima
The Revolution Won't Be Televised — Senegal/France - Rama Thiaw
Hedi — Tunisia/Belgium/France/Qatar/UAE - Mohamed Ben Attia


Off competition:
Oleg and the Rare Arts — Spain - Andrés Duque
Illegitimate — Romania/Poland/France - Adrian Sitaru
 

Argentine Competition

Crespo (The Persistence of Memory) — Argentina – Eduardo Crespo
The Crime of Las Salinas — Argentina – Lucas Distéfano
Winter Comes After Autumn — Argentina – Nicolás Zukerfeld, Malena Solarz
El teorema de Santiago — Argentina – Ignacio Masllorens, Estanislao Buisel
Finding Sofia — Argentina/USA – Nico Casavecchia
Hierba — Argentina – Raúl Perrone
Juan Meisen Is Dead — Argentina/Colombia – Felipe Bergaño
The Pretty Ones — Argentina – Melisa Liebenthal
My Last Failure — Argentina – Cecilia Kang
Panke — Argentina/Germany – Alejo Franzetti
Spring — Argentina – Santiago Giralt
January — Argentina – Darío Mascambroni
Today Maybe — Argentina – Sergio Corach
Frayed — Argentina – Diego Marcone
Solar — Argentina – Manuel Abramovich
Taekwondo — Argentina – Marco Berger, Martín Farina

Avang-Garde and Genre Competition

Disco Limbo — Argentina – Fredo Landaveri, Mariano Toledo
A Shanghai Bride — Argentina – Mauro Andrizzi
Vintage Print — Austria – Siegfried A. Fruhauf
The Death of J.P. Cuenca — Brazil – J. P. Cuenca
Neon Bull — Brazil/Uruguay/Netherlands – Gabriel Mascaro
The Demons — Canada – Philippe Lesage
No Men Beyond This Point — Canada – Mark Sawers
The Bodyguard — China/Hong Kong – Yue Song
Alice in Earnestland — South Korea – Gooc-jin Ahn
That Feeling — Spain – Juan Cavestany, Julián Génisson, Pablo Hernando
Bone Tomahawk — USA – S. Craig Zahler
Something Between Us — USA – Jodie Mack
Solitary Acts — USA/Turkey – Nazli Dincel
Despite the Night — France – Philippe Grandrieux
The Lure — Poland – Agnieszka Smoczynska
Demon — Poland/Israel – Marcin Wrona
Maria do Mar — Portugal – Manuel Mozos
Ashes and Embers — Portugal – João Rosas
Stand By for Tape Back-Up — U.K. – Ross Sutherland
Traces of Garden — Sweden/Germany – Wolfgang Lehmann
The Island Funeral — Thailand – Pimpaka Towira
Le Moulin — Taiwan – Chung Lee
The Laundryman — Taiwan – Huang Ya-li

Off competition:
A Dragon Arrives! — Iran – Mani Haghighi
Homo Sapiens — Austria – Nikolaus Geyrhalter
 

Latin American Competition

The Streets — Argentina – María Aparicio
Italian Romantic — Argentina – Adriano Salgado
Julius's Last Christmas — Bolivia – Edmundo Bejarano
Loader 1118 — Brazil – Eduardo Consonni y Rodrigo Marques
Tila: Fragments of a Psychopath — Chile – Alejandro Torres Contreras
Immortal — Colombia/Spain – Homer Etminani
Territorio — Ecuador – Alexandra Cuesta
UIO: Take Me for a Ride — Ecuador/Colombia/Mexico – Micaela Rueda
Wild Flowers — Mexico – Pablo Pérez Lombardini
WIK — Peru – Rodrigo Moreno del Valle

Off competition:
Plants — Chile – Roberto Doveris

Human Rights Competition

Writing on the City — Iran – Keywan Karimi
The Memory of the Bones — Argentina – Facundo Beraudi
FtWTF — Female to What the F--- – Austria – Katharina Lampert and Cordula Thym
Belle de nuit — Grisélidis Réal autoportraits – Belgium – Marie-Eve de Grave
Juanicas — Canada/Mexico – Karina García Casanova
Far from Home — Spain/France – Vanessa Rousselot
I Am Charlie — France – Daniel Leconte and Emmanuel Leconte
Ombre della sera — Italy – Valentina Esposito
A Maid for Each — Lebanon – Maher Abi Samra
The Letters — Mexico – Pedro Chavarría
Ever the Land — New Zealand – Sarah Grohnert
A Man Returned — U.K./Palestine/Lebanon/Netherlands – Mahdi Fleifel

Off competition:
Plants — Chile – Roberto Doveris
Homeland (Iraq Year Zero) — Iraq/France – Abbas Fahdel

 

comments powered by Disqus