Cannes 2009 lineup

Empty

The lineup for the 62nd Festival de Cannes (see related story):

Opening film

"Up"
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, U.S.

Closing film

"Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky"
Jan Kounen, France

In Competition

"Bright Star"
Jane Campion, Australia-U.K.-France

"Spring Fever"
Lou Ye, China-France

"Antichrist"
Lars Von Trier, Denmark-Sweden-France-Italy

"Enter the Void"
Gaspar Noe, France

"Face"
Tsai Ming-liang, France-Taiwan-Netherlands-Belgium

"Les herbes folles"
Alain Resnais, France-Italy

"In the Beginning"
Xavier Giannoli, France

"A Prophet"
Jacques Audiard, France

"The White Ribbon"
Michael Haneke, Germany-Austria-France

"Vengeance"
Johnnie To, Hong Kong-France-U.S.

"The Time That Remains"
Elia Suleiman, Israel-France-Belgium-Italy

"Vincere"
Marco Bellocchio, Italy-France

"Kinatay"
Brillante Mendoza, Philippines

"Thirst"
Park Chan-wook, South Korea-U.S.

"Broken Embraces"
Pedro Almodovar, Spain

"Map of the Sounds of Tokyo"
Isabel Coixet, Spain

"Fish Tank"
Andrea Arnold, U.K.-Netherlands

"Looking for Eric"
Ken Loach, U.K.-France-Belgium-Italy

"Inglourious Basterds"
Quentin Tarantino, U.S.

"Taking Woodstock"
Ang Lee, U.S.

Out of Competition

"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
Terry Gilliam, Canada-France

"The Army of Crime"
Robert Guediguian, France

"Agora"
Alejandro Amenabar, Spain

Midnight screenings

"A Town Called Panic"
Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Belgium

"Ne te retourne pas"
Marina de Van, France-Belgium-Luxembourg-Italy

"Drag Me to Hell"
Sam Raimi, U.S.

Special screenings

"Petition"
Zhao Liang, China

"L'epine dans le coeur"
Michel Gondry, France

"Min ye"
Souleymane Cisse, France-Mali

"Jaffa"
Keren Yedaya, Israel-France-Germany

"Manila"
Adolfo Alix Jr., Raya Martin, Philippines

"My Neighbor, My Killer"
Anne Aghion, U.S.

"Lascars"
Albert Pereira-Lazaro and Emmanuel Klotz, France

Un Certain Regard

"Samson & Delilah"
Warwick Thornton, Australia

"Adrift"
Heitor Dhalia Brazil

"Air Doll"
Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan

"The Wind Journeys"
Ciro Guerra, Colombia

"Demain des l'aube"
Denis Dercourt, France

"Irene"
Alain Cavalier, France

"Independance"
Raya Martin, Philippines-France-Germany

"Le Pere de mes enfants"
Mia Hansen-Love, France-Germany

"Dogtooth"
Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece

"Nobody Knows About the Persian Cats"
Bahman Ghobadi, Iran

Eyes Wide Open"
Haim Tabakman, Israel

"Mother"
Bong Joon-ho, South Korea

"The Silent Army"
Jean van de Velde, Netherlands

"To Die Like a Man"
Joao Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal

"Police, Adjective"
Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania

"Tales From the Golden Age"
Hanno Hofer, Razvan Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin Popescu, Ioana Uricaru, Romania

"Tale in the Darkness"
Nikolay Khomeriki, Russia

"Tzar"
Pavel Lounguine, Russia-France

"Nymph"
Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand

"Precious"
Lee Daniels, U.S.

CRITICS WEEK: | See related story

Competition

"Huacho"
Alejandro Fernandez Almendras, Chile

"The Ordinary People"
Vladimir Perisic, Serbia/France

"Lost Persons Area"
Caroline Strubbe, Belgium

"Adieu Gary"
Nassim Amaouche, France

"Whisper with the Wind"
Shahram Alidi, Iraq

"Altiplano"
Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth, Belgium/Germany/Netherlands

"Bad Day to Go Fishing"
Alvaro Brechner, Urugua/Spain

Special screenings

"Rien de Personnel" (opening film)
Mathias Gokalp, France

"Hierro"
Gabe Ibanez, Spain

"1989" (closing film)
Camilo Matiz, Colombia

"La Baie du Renard"
Gregoire Colin, France

DIRECTORS' FORTNIGHT | See related story

"Tetro"
Francis Ford Coppola, U.S. (opening film)

"Ajami"
Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani, Germany (closing film)

"Amreeka"
Cherien Dabis, U.S.

"Les Beaux gosses"
Riad Sattouf, France

"Carcasses"
Denis Cote, Canada

"Daniel y Ana"
Michel Franco, Mexico

"Eastern Plays"
Kamen Kalev, Bulgaria

"La Famille Wolberg"
Axelle Ropert, France/Belgium

"Go Get Some Rosemary"
Benny et Josh Safdie, U.S.

"De Helaasheid der dingen"
Felix Van Groeningen, Belgium

"Here"
Tzu-Nyen Ho, Singapore

"Humpday"
Lynn Shelton, U.S.

"I Love You Philip Morris"
Glenn Ficarra and John Requa, U.S.

"J'ai tue ma mere"
Xavier Dolan, Canada

"Like You Know It All"
Hong San-Soo, Korea

"Ne change rien"
Pedro Costa, Portugal

"La Pivellina"
Tizza Covi et Rainer Frimmel, Austria

"Polytechnique"
Denis Villeneuve, Canada

"Le Roi de l'evasion"
d'Alain Guiraudie, France

"La Terre de la folie"
Luc Moullet, France

"Yuki & Nina"
Nobuhiro Suwa and Hippolyte Girardot, France/Japan

CANNES CLASSICS: | See related story

"The Red Shoes"
Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (1948, U.K.)

"To Hell and Back, Memories of Henri-Georges Clouzot"
Serge Bromberg (1964's "L'enfer")

World Cinema Foundation entries:

"A Bright Summer Day"
Edward Yang (1991, Taiwan, unseen version)

"Al-Momia"
Shadi Abdel Salam (1969, Egypt)

"Redes"
Emilio Gomez Muriel and Fred Zinnemann (1936, Mexico)

"Images From the Playground" (Sweden)
Stig Bjorkman -- Restoration of Ingmar Bergman home movies

Joseph Losey Centenary

"Accident"
Joseph Losey (1967, U.K.)

"Don Giovanni"
Joseph Losey (1979, Italy)

Documentaries on filmmaking

"Les deux de la vague"
Antoine de Baecque and Emmanuel Laurent

"Pietro Germi: Il Bravo, Il Bello, Il Cattivo"
Mario Bondi

A selection of restored and new prints:

"L'Avventura"
Michelangelo Antonioni (1960, Italy)

"An Uns Glaubt Gott Nicht Mehr"
Axel Corti (1982, Austria)

"Giu La Testa" (Once Upon a Time ... the Revolution)
Sergio Leone (1971, Italy)

"Loin du Vietnam" (Far From Vietnam)
Joris Ivens, William Klein, Claude Lelouch, Agnes Varda, Jean-Luc Godard, Chris Marker, Alain Resnais (1967, France)

"Pierrot le fou"
Jean-Luc Godard (1965, France)

"Prince Yeonsan"
Shin Sang-ok (1961, South Korea)

"Senso" (Livia)
Luchino Visconti (1954, Italy)

"Les vacances de M. Hulot" (Monsieur Hulot's Holiday)
Jacques Tati (1953, France)

"Victim"
Basil Dearden (1961, U.K.)

"Wake in Fright"
Ted Kotcheff (1971, Australia)

"Les yeux sans visage" (Eyes Without a Face)
Georges Franju (1960, France)

JURIES:

Feature film jury

Isabelle Huppert (president), actress, France
Asia Argento, actress, director, screenwriter, Italy
Nuri Bilge Ceylan, director, screenwriter, actor, Turkey
Lee Chang-dong, director, author, screenwriter, South Korea
James Gray, director, screenwriter, U.S.
Hanif Kureishi, author, screenwriter, U.K.
Shu Qi, actress, Taiwan
Robin Wright Penn, actress, U.S.
Sharmila Tagore, actress, India

Cinefondation and short-film jury

John Boorman (president), director, author, producer, U.K.
Bertrand Bonello, director, France
Ferid Boughedir, director, Tunisia
Leonor Silveira, actress, Portugal
Zhang Ziyi, actress, China

Camera d'Or jury

Roschdy Zem (president)
Diane Baratier
Olivier Chiavassa
Sandrine Ray
Charles Tesson
Edouard Waintrop

Un Certain Regard jury

Paolo Sorrentino (president)
Julie Gayet
Piers Handling
Uma Da Cunha
Marit Kapla

comments powered by Disqus