Cannes Critics' Week Unveils Lineup

Cannes Critics' Week artistic director Charles Tesson
Cannes Critics' Week artistic director Charles Tesson
 Getty Images

PARIS — The International Critics’ Week, an official parallel event of the Cannes Film Festival, unveiled its lineup Monday afternoon, including seven films in its competition section.

Djinn Carrenard’s Faire L’Amour (Making Love), will open Critics' Week. The drama had been widely tipped to make an appearance in Cannes after the director's 2010 debut Donoma received critical praise.

Inglorious Basterds actress Melanie Laurent’s second feature film, Breathe, will unspool out-of-competition in the special screening section, alongside Israeli director Nadav Lapid’s The Kindergarten Teacher.

PHOTOS: 50 Never-Before-Seen Portraits From Cannes

The Critics' Week's closing-night film will be Thomas Lilti's sophomore effort Hippocrate, which will also screen out-of- competition.

The Critics' Week is overseen by artistic director Charles Tesson

Organized independently by the French Film Critics Syndicate, it has been an official parallel section of the Cannes Film Festival since 1962. The prizes will be awarded May 22.

With a traditionally limited lineup of 10 features (seven in competition) and 10 short films, the sidebar has become known as a launching pad for Cannes regulars. Ken LoachLeos CaraxWong Kar-Wai and Francois Ozon all had their start in the section.

The focus of the week is traditionally on young or new filmmakers from all over the world, and the sidebar has paid particular attention to Asia in the last several years, but not so this year.

PHOTOS: Top 10 White Outfits in Cannes

The features in the competition section will be eligible for the Nespresso grand prize. The grand prize jury will be presided over by British director Andrea Arnold (Fish Tank), and Rebecca Zlotowski (Grand Central) will head up the discovery prize and visionary award juries, with both focusing on new talent — the first going to a young director of a short film, and the second to a young critic.

Here is a look at the full Critics' Week lineup:

COMPETITION

Darker Than Midnight Sebastiano Riso

Gente de Bien Franco Lolli

Hope Boris Lojkine

It Follows David Robert Mitchell

Self Made Shira Geffen

The Tribe Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

When Animals Dream Jonas Alexander Arnby


OUT OF COMPETITION

Breathe Melanie Laurent

The Kindergarten Teacher Nadav Lapid

Hippocrate Thomas Lilti


SHORT AND MID-LENGTH FILMS

Young Lions of Gypsy Jonas Carpignano

Goodnight Cinderella Carlos Conceicao

The Chicken Una Gunjak

Back Alley Cecile Ducrocq

Crocodile Gaelle Denis

Les fleuves m'ont laissée descendre où je voulais Laurie de Lassale

Little Brother Remi St-Michel

Safari Gerardo Herrero

TrueLoveStory Gitanjali Rao

A Blue Room Tomasz Siwinski

 

 

comments powered by Disqus