Carnahan casts twin wins at the Artios

Empty

Jim Carnahan, the Roundabout Theatre Company's director of artistic development, was a double winner at the 23rd annual Artios Awards, which the Casting Society of America announced at its awards dinner Monday night at the Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

Carnahan took the prize for musical theater casting for "Spring Awakening" and shared the comedy theater prize with Mele Nagler for their work on "Prelude to a Kiss." Daniel Swee took the award for dramatic theater casting for "The Coast of Utopia," while Stephanie Klapper earned off-Broadway theater honors for "An Oak Tree."

Mike Nichols, whose work covers stage, film and TV, was presented with the group's Apple Award for lifetime contributions to the New York entertainment community .

In the feature film categories, the top honors went to the casting teams responsible for "Dreamgirls" in the dramatic category, "Night at the Museum" for comedy, "Smokin' Aces" for action/horror and "Half Nelson" for independent film.

The top episodic TV prizes went to "Rescue Me" for dramatic episode casting, "Entou¬rage" for comedy, "Brothers & Sisters" for dramatic pilot and "Ugly Betty" for comedy pilot.

Winners were announced in 20 categories at the ceremonies hosted by David Alan Grier, with a career achievement award going to director-producer Richard Donner and the organization's Hoyt Bowers Award to casting director Marc Hirschfeld.

23rd annual Artios Award winners:

Career Achievement Award: Richard Donner

Hoyt Bowers Award: Marc Hirschfeld

Apple Award: Mike Nichols

Feature Film Casting – Drama: Debra Zane and Jay Binder, "Dreamgirls"

Feature Film Casting – Comedy: Ilene Starger, Coreen Mayrs & Heike Brandstatter (Vancouver Casting), "Night at the Museum"

Independent Feature Film Casting: Eyde Belasco, "Half Nelson"

Action/Horror Feature Film Casting: Amanda Mackey and Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, "Smokin' Aces"

Movie of the Week Casting: Rene Haynes, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"

Miniseries Casting: Felicia Fasano, "Sleeper Cell: American Terror"

Daytime Episodic Casting: Judy Blye Wilson, "All My Children"
    
Animated Voice-Over Feature Casting: Ruth Lambert, "The Ant Bully"

Animated Voice-Over Television Casting: Gillian O'Neill, "Celebrity Death Match"

Dramatic Episodic Casting: Julie Tucker, "Rescue Me"

Comedy Episodic Casting: Sheila Jaffe & Georgianne Walken, "Entourage"

Dramatic Pilot Casting: Gillian O'Neill and Jeanie Bacharach, "Brothers & Sisters"

Comedy Pilot Casting: Junie Lowry Johnson and Bernard Telsey (Location Casting), "Ugly Betty"

Children's TV Casting: Carol Goldwasser and Howard Meltzer, "Hannah Montana"

Dramatic Theater Casting: Daniel Swee, "The Coast of Utopia"

Comedy Theater Casting: Jim Carnahan & Mele Nagler, "Prelude to a Kiss"

Musical Theater Casting: Jim Carnahan, "Spring Awakening"

Off-Broadway Theater Casting: Stephanie Klapper, "An Oak Tree"

Regional Theater (Lort): Alaine Alldaffer, "Present Laughter"

L.A. Theater: Michael Donovan, "Fences"
comments powered by Disqus