'Carry On' Wins Palm Springs Short Film Festival's Top Prize

"Carry On"
"Carry On"
 

Yatao Li’s Carry On, a short film about a father trying to save his family as the Japanese forces withdraw from China at the end of World War II, received the best of the festival award at the 2014 Palm Springs International ShortFest, which concluded Sunday. The winning film is eligible for submission to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for Oscar consideration.

PHOTOS 35 of 2014's Most Anticipated Movies

Frank Meli’s Dragula won the audience award for best live-action short, while Ned McNeilage’s Showfolk won the audience award for best documentary short.

The 20th edition of the festival, which began June 17, screened 330 short films and awarded prizes worth more than $115,000 in 21 categories.

“Well over 800 filmmaker and industry guests made our Filmmaker Forums one of the most dynamic we have ever had, and most of the screenings had all filmmakers in attendance — a great bonus for our audience, who love their Q&A sessions,” festival director Kathleen McInnis said. “Filmmakers brought themselves here from 37 countries, the most we have ever had, which speaks directly to the success of our targeted outreach to world cinema.”

A complete list of winners follows.

JURY AWARDS

BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD
Carry On (China), Yatao Li

GREATER PALM SPRINGS CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU GRAND JURY AWARD
Joanna (Poland), Aneta Kopacz

FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD
Whisker (New Zealand), Steven Saussey

PANAVISION BEST NORTH AMERICAN SHORT
90 Days (90天; Canada/Hong Kong), Timothy Yeung

VIDEOS The Most Anticipated Summer Blockbusters of 2014

 

AUDIENCE AWARDS

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Dragula (USA), Frank Meli
Runner-up Young Americans (USA), Kevin Lacy

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Showfolk (USA), Ned McNeilage
Runner-up The War Photographers (USA), Steven Kochones

BEST ANIMATION SHORT
Bendik & the Monster (Norway), Frank Mosvold
Runner-up The Gulf (Canada), Carl BeaucheminThomas ChretienDavid Forest

SHORTFEST ONLINE AUDIENCE AWARD
Juliet (Australia), Martin Hogberget

 

JURY CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST ANIMATION SHORT
First Place  – Los Rosales (Italy), Daniel Ferreira
Second Place – Dwarf Giant (Nain Geant; France/Switzerland), Fabienne Giezendanner

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES
First Place
 – That Music (Esa Musica; Colombia), Dario Vejarano
Second Place The Nostalgist (U.K.), Giacomo Cimini

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER
First Place
 – The Chicken (Germany/Croatia), Una Gunjak
Second Place – Oranges (Naranjas; Colombia), Ivan D. Gaona
Honorable Mention 
Through the Breaking Glass (A través del espejoSpain), Ivan Mena

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
First Place – Joanna (Poland), Aneta Kopacz
Second Place The Dogwalker (Hundvakten; Sweden), Caroline Ingvarsson
Honorable Mention 
A Paradise (Un Paraiso; Cuba/U.K.), Jayisha Patel

PHOTOS 25 of the Most Anticipated Foreign Films of 2014

 

STUDENT CATEGORIES

BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
First Place Mend and Make Do (U.K.), Bexie Bush.
Second Place – The Little Cousteau (Maly Cousteau; Czech Republic), Jakob Kouril

BEST STUDENT LIVE-ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES
First Place The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375 (Egypt), Omar El Zohairy
Second Place Serori (Japan/Netherlands), Pedro Collantes

BEST STUDENT LIVE-ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER
First Place 
Siham (Lebanon/USA), Cyril Aris
Second Place Here (U.K.), Colum Eastwood

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT
First Place 
Tyres (Myanmar), Kyaw Myo Lwin
Second Place The Immaculates (Gil immacolati; France), Ronny Trocker

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
First Place – Aung Ko Ko
(cinematographer), Tyres (Myanmar)
Second Place Jeff Wong (cinematographer), 90 Days (9O天; Canada/Hong Kong)

BEST U.S. FILM SCHOOL STUDENT FILM AWARD
Pigs (Singapore/USA), Laura Mohai

 

ADDITIONAL PRIZES

ALEXIS AWARD FOR BEST EMERGING STUDENT FILMMAKER
First Place 
 Sun Can Blind (O Sol Pode Cegar; Brazil), Toti Loureiro
Runner-up 
 He Took His Skin Off for Me (UK), Ben Aston

HP BRIDGING THE BORDERS AWARD PRESENTED BY CINEMA WITHOUT BORDERS
First Place  Foad (Norway), Farzad Samsami
Runner-up – Kush (India), Shubhashish Bhutiani 

comments powered by Disqus