Cartagena Film Fest Unveils Program

"Ciudad Delirio"
"Ciudad Delirio"
 

BUENOS AIRES – The 54th edition of the Cartagena de Indias Film Festival (FICCI) announced its competition titles Thursday in a press conference in Bogota.

The Official Fiction Competition lists 12 titles, most of them in their Latin American Premieres, from both established filmmakers and first-timers. "2014 promises to be a good year for Ibero-American cinema and we are proud to feature several of the most recent films of the region in our Official Dramatic Competition, in which half of the chosen movies are Latin American Premieres," stated FICCI's director Monika Wagenberg.

In this edition, which brings in guests Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu, Abbas Kiarostami and Pawel Pawlikoski, the fest lifted the restriction of only having first, second and third Ibero-American films in its Official Fiction Competition. "Ending this restriction will make possible that directors from this region who are producing feature films at a fast pace won't be excluded from the competition," Wagenberg added.

For the first time, eight of the twelve films in the Colombian Official Competition (previously known as "Colombia al 100%") are world premieres. "We have managed to achieve the goal we set four years ago: becoming the main national and international launching platform for local films," said Wagenberg.

FICCI will open with Chus Gutierrez' Ciudad Delirio and run from March 13 to 19, with three main competitions, 5 retrospectives, and the Encuentros Cartagena industry side-bar, which holds a Producers Meeting, and Documentary, Film Journalism, and Film Festivals Workshops.

Official Fiction Competition

El cerrajero by Natalia Smirnoff (Argentina)

Ciencias naturales by Matías Lucchesi (Argentina)

Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho by Daniel Ribeiro (Brazil)

La tercera orilla, by Celina Murga (Argentina)

Matar a un hombre by Alejandro Fernández (Chile)

Mateo by María Gamboa (Colombia)

Tierra en la lengua by Rubén Mendoza (Colombia).

Pelo malo by Mariana Rondón (Venezuela)

El Mudo by Daniel and Diego Vega (Perú)

Club Sandwich by Fernando Eimbcke (México),

Raíz by Matías Rojas (Chile)

Official Documentary Competition

El color que cayó del cielo by Sergio Wolf (Argentina)

Infierno o paraíso by Germán Piffano (Colombia)

El silencio de las moscas by Eliezer Arias (Venezuela), 

Marmato by Mark Grieco (Colombia, USA)

Manzanas, pollos y quimeras by Inés París' (Spain)

Años de calle by Alejandra Grinschpun

E-agora? Lembra me by Joaquim Pinto (Portugal)

Naomi Campbel by Nicolás Videla and Camila José Donoso (Chile)

El Grill de Cesar by Darío Aguirre (Spain)

Seré asesinado by Justin Webster (Spain)

Elevador by Adrián Ortiz Maciel (Mexico)

Morro dos Prazeres by María Ramos  (Brazil)

Colombian Official Competition

Desterrada by Diego Guerra

Manos sucias by Joseph Wladyka

Memorias del calavero and Tierra en la lengua by Rubén Mendoza

Monte adentro by Nicolás Macario Alonso

Parador Húngaro by Aseneth Suarez and Patrick Alexander

Infierno o paraíso by Germán Piffano.

Inés, memorias de una vida by Luisa Sossa

Gente de papel, con el alma en la selva by Andrés Felipe Vásquez

Mateo by Maria Gamboa

Marmato by Mark Grieco

Mambo Cool by Chris Gude.

comments powered by Disqus