'Transparent,' 'Empire' Top Casting Society of America's Nominations

'Transparent'

Nominations for the 31st Artios Awards in the categories of TV, theater, web series and short film are unveiled.

Netflix’s comedy Transparent and Fox’s drama Empire both scored two nominations each as the Casting Society of America today unveiled nominations for its 31st annual Artios Awards in the categories of television, theater, web series and short film. Feature film nominations will be announced in early January.

Winners will then be announced at bicoastal ceremonies in Los Angeles (at the Beverly Hilton Hotel) and New York (at the Hard Rock Café) on Jan. 21.

Edye Belasco was nominated for Transparent in both the television pilot comedy category and the TV comedy series category, while Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon and Shelby Cherniet were nominated for Empire in television pilot drama, while Butler and Simon were nominated for Empire in the TV drama series category.

In addition to Transparent, the TV comedy series category includes Episodes, Orange is the New Black, Silicon Valley and Veep. And along with Empire, the TV series category includes Bloodline, Game of Thrones, House of Cards and The Good Wife.

In the television movie or mini-series category, the nominees include the casting directors responsible for American Horror Story: Freak Show, Olive Kitteridge, The Slap, Wayward Pines and Wolf Hall.

This year, the TV animation category was divided into two categories: TV animation-adult which resulted in noms for American Dad, Bob’s Burgers, Bojack Horseman, Family Guy and Robot Chicken, and TV animation-children, with the nominees The Adventures of Puss in Boots, Bubble Guppies, Dora & Friends: In the City!, Sanjay & Craig and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

In the theater categories, this year’s Tony winner for best play, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, was nominated in the category of N.Y. Broadway theater drama along with The Audience, Constellations, The Elephant Man and This Is Our Youth. The King and I, the Tony-winner for best musical revival, was nominated in the N.Y. Broadway theater-musical category along with An American in Paris, Finding Neverland, Something Rotten! and On the Twentieth Century.

The final round of voting in the categories announced today opens Aug. 24 and closes on Sept. 8. The nomination balloting for the feature film categories opens Dec. 17 and closes Jan. 3.

A complete list of today’s nominations follows:

TELEVISION PILOT COMEDY

“Blackish” -­‐ Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)
“Grace and Frankie” -­‐ Tracy Lilienfield, Emily Towler (Associate)
“Jane the Virgin” -­‐ Alyson Silverberg, Jonathan Clay Harris
“Transparent” -­‐ Eyde Belasco
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” -­‐ Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

TELEVISION PILOT DRAMA

“The Affair” -­‐ Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson, Lisa Soltau (Associate)
“Better Call Saul” -­‐ Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Kiira Arai (Location Casting)
“Empire” -­‐ Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate)
“Gotham” -­‐ Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Gohar Gazazyan
“How to Get Away with Murder” -­‐ Linda Lowy, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Jamie Castro (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY

“Episodes” -­‐ Kelly Valentine Hendry, Victor Jenkins, Amy Britt (Location Casting), Trisha Debski (Location Casting)
“Orange is the New Black” -­‐ Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)
“Silicon Valley” -­‐ Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera
“Transparent” -­‐ Eyde Belasco
“Veep” -­‐ Pat Moran (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA

“Bloodline” -­‐ Debra Zane, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Shayna Markowitz (Associate)
“Empire” -­‐ Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting)
“Game of Thrones” -­‐ Nina Gold
“House of Cards” -­‐ Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert
“The Good Wife” -­‐ Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-­‐SERIES

“American Horror Story: Freak Show” -­‐ Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Becky Silverman (Associate)
“Olive Kitteridge” -­‐ Laura Rosenthal, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)
“The Slap” -­‐ Avy Kaufman
“Wayward Pines” -­‐ David Rubin, Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)
“Wolf Hall” -­‐ Nina Gold

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)

“Austin & Ally” -­‐ Carol Goldwasser
“Dog with a Blog” -­‐ Carol Goldwasser
“Girl Meets World” -­‐ Sally Stiner, Barbie Block, Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Howard Meltzer, Sherie Hernandez (Associate)
“Instant Mom” -­‐ Victoria Thomas
“Lab Rats” -­‐ Howard Meltzer

TELEVISION ANIMATION ADULT

“American Dad” -­‐ Linda Lamontagne
“Bob’s Burgers” -­‐ Julie Ashton-­‐Barson
“Bojack Horseman” -­‐ Linda Lamontagne
“Family Guy” -­‐ Linda Lamontagne
“Robot Chicken” -­‐ Linda Lamontagne

TELEVISION ANIMATION CHILDREN

“The Adventures of Puss in Boots” -­‐ Ania O’Hare
“Bubble Guppies” -­‐ Michelle Levitt, Gene Vassilaros, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate), Shondre Austin (Associate) “
Dora & Friends: Into the City!” -­‐ Michelle Levitt, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate)
“Sanjay & Craig” -­‐ Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” -­‐ Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)

NY BROADWAY THEATER – COMEDY

“Fish in the Dark” -­‐ David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“Living on Love” -­‐ James Calleri, Paul Davis
“Love Letters” -­‐ William Cantler, Andrew Femenella
“You Can’t Take It with You” -­‐ Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini (Associate)

NY BROADWAY THEATER – DRAMA

“The Audience” -­‐ Daniel Swee, Nora Brennan
“Constellations” -­‐ Jim Carnahan, Nancy Piccione
“The Elephant Man” -­‐ James Calleri, Paul Davis
“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-­‐Time” -­‐ Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan
“This is Our Youth” -­‐ William Cantler

NY BROADWAY THEATER – MUSICAL

“An American in Paris” -­‐ Rachel Hoffman
“Finding Neverland” -­‐ Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin
“The King and I” -­‐ Abbie Brady-­‐Dalton
“Something Rotten!” -­‐ Bethany Knox
“On the Twentieth Century” -­‐ Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

NY THEATER – COMEDY

“39 Steps” -­‐ Jack Bowdan
“A Month in the Country” -­‐ James Calleri, Paul Davis
“Big Love” -­‐ Karyn Casl
“The Flick” -­‐ Alaine Alldaffer
“What I Did Last Summer” -­‐ William Cantler

NY THEATER – DRAMA

“Between Riverside and Crazy” -­‐ William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“The Glass Menagerie” -­‐ Stephanie Klapper
“Hamlet” -­‐ James Calleri, Erica Jensen
“Punk Rock” -­‐ William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“The World of Extreme Happiness” -­‐ Nancy Piccione, Adam Belcuore

NY THEATER – MUSICAL

“Fly by Night” -­‐ Alaine Alldaffer
“Found” -­‐ Rachel Hoffman, Howie Cherpakov
“Clinton, The Musical” -­‐ Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw
“New York Spring Spectacular” -­‐ Patrick Goodwin
“Revolution” -­‐ James Calleri, Paul Davis, Erica Jensen

REGIONAL THEATER EAST

“Ain’t Misbehavin’” -­‐ Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw
“Arcadia” -­‐ Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel
“Can Can” -­‐ Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine
“Carousel” -­‐ Jay Binder, Claire Simon (Location Casting)
“Diner” -­‐ Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
“First Wives Club” -­‐ Craig Burns

REGIONAL THEATER WEST

“Bright Star” -­‐ Howie Cherpakov
“Les Miserables” -­‐ Patrick Goodwin
“Othello” -­‐ Tara Rubin
“Arms and the Man” -­‐ David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“One Man, Two Guvnors” -­‐ Amy Potozkin, Joanne DeNaut

LOS ANGELES THEATER

“What the Butler Saw” -­‐ Mark B. Simon
“The Country House” -­‐ David Caparelliotis, Phyllis Schuringa
“Hair” -­‐ Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
“Race” -­‐ Mark B. Simon
“Spring Awakening” -­‐ Beth Lipari, Bruce H. Newberg

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – EAST

“Oliver!” -­‐ Michael Cassara
“Paint Your Wagon” -­‐ Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan, Jason Styres
“Parade” -­‐ Craig Burns
“Tick, Tick … Boom!” -­‐ Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
“Zorba!” -­‐ Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – WEST

“The Addams Family” -­‐ Megan Larche Dominick
“Hello Dolly!” -­‐ Megan Larche Dominick
“Tarzan” -­‐ Megan Larche Dominick
“Unscreened Summer Series” -­‐ Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

THEATER TOURS

“Irving Berlin’s White Christmas” -­‐ Jason Styres
“Kinky Boots” -­‐ Justin Huff
“Matilda The Musical” -­‐ Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan, Jillian Cimini
“Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella” -­‐ Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell
“Blithe Spirit” -­‐ William Cantler

SHORT FILMS

“Day One” -­‐ Becky Silverman
“Dragula” -­‐ Jonathan Clay Harris
“Muted” -­‐ Robin Lippin
“Rita Mahtoubian Is Not A Terrorist” -­‐ Erica Silverman Bream
“Share” -­‐ Lauren Grey

WEB SERIES

“Cop Show” -­‐ Adrienne Stern
“Deadbeat” -­‐ Jessica Daniels
“Karl Manhair: Postal Inspector” -­‐ Judy Bowman
“Olive and Mocha” -­‐ Meg Morman, Sunday Boling
“Resident Advisors” – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)
“Side Effects” – Sheryl Levine

comments powered by Disqus