Casting Society unveils Artios noms

Empty

"Dreamgirls" (Debra Zane and Jay Binder), "The Good Shepherd" (Amanda Mackey and Cathy Sandrich Gelfond) and "World Trade Center" (Mary Vernieu) are among the Artios Awards nominees in the feature film casting--drama category.

Presented by the Casting Society of America, the Artios Awards recognize outstanding achievement in casting in 20 different casting categories including independent and feature film, feature action/horror and mini series to name a few.

Other nominees for feature film casting--drama include Joanna Colbert for "Hollywoodland," Marcia Ross and Robin Cook for "The Lookout" and Cindy Tolan for "The Namesake."

Other categories and nominees are as follows:

FEATURE FILM CASTING – COMEDY
"Blades Of Glory" -- Juel Bestrop & Seth Yanklewitz
"Click" -- Roger Mussenden
"Music and Lyrics" -- Ilene Starger
"Night at the Museum" -- Ilene Starger; Coreen Mayrs, Heike Brandstatter (Vancouver Casting)
"Pirates Of The Caribbean-Dead Man's Chest" -- Denise Chamian


INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM CASTING
"Away From Her" -- John Buchan
"Half Nelson" -- Eyde Belasco
"Quinceanera" -- Jason L. Wood
"Sherrybaby" -- Cindy Tolan
"The Dead Girl" -- Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood & Jennifer Smith

FEATURE ACTION/HORROR CASTING
"Grindhouse/Deathproof" -- Mary Vernieu
"Grindhouse/Planet Terror" -- Mary Vernieu
"Smokin' Aces" -- Amanda Mackey & Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
"Superman Returns" -- Roger Mussenden
"The Condemned" -- Tom McSweeney

MOVIE OF THE WEEK CASTING
"Alexander Hamilton" -- Paul Fouquet
"Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee" -- Rene Haynes
"Life Support" -- Aleta Chappelle
"The Ron Clark Story" -- Gary M. Zuckerbrod, Lonnie Hamerman; Bonnie Finnegan (New York Casting)
"What If God Were the Sun?" -- Felicia Fasano

MINISERIES CASTING
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes" -- Lisa Freiberger; Tom McSweeney (Australian Casting )
"Sleeper Cell: American Terror" -- Felicia Fasano
"The Lost Room" -- Mary Jo Slater & Steve Brooksbank; Jo Edna Boldin (New Mexico Casting)
"The Path To 9/11" -- Meg Liberman, Cami Patton; Robin D. Cook (Canadian Casting)
"The Starter Wife" -- Mary Jo Slater, Steve Brooksbank; Tom McSweeney (Australian Casting)

DAYTIME EPISODIC CASTING
"All My Children" -- Judy Blye Wilson
"As the World Turns" -- Mary Clay Boland
"Days of Our Lives" -- Fran F. Bascom
"Guiding Light" -- Rob Decina
"Passions" -- Jacklynn Briskey

ANIMATED VOICEOVER FEATURE CASTING
"Barnyard" -- Sarah Noonan; Meredith Layne (Additional Casting)
"Happily N'Ever After" -- Ruth Lambert
"Meet The Robinsons" -- Jen Rudin Pearson
"Open Season" -- Ruth Lambert
"The Ant Bully" -- Ruth Lambert

ANIMATED VOICE-OVER TELEVISION CASTING
"All Grown Up – Rachel, Rachel" -- Barbara Wright
"Celebrity Death Match" -- Gillian O'Neill
"El Tigre" -- Sarah Noonan

DRAMATIC EPISODIC CASTING
"Brothers & Sisters" -- Gillian O'Neill & Jeanie Bacharach
"Dexter" -- Shawn Dawson; Lori S. Wyman (Florida Casting)
"Grey's Anatomy" -- Linda Lowy
"Heroes" -- Jason LaPadura & Natalie Hart
"Rescue Me" -- Julie Tucker

COMEDY EPISODIC CASTING
"Desperate Housewives" -- Junie Lowry Johnson & Scott Genkinger
"Entourage" -- Sheila Jaffe & Georgianne Walken
"Monk" -- Corbin Bronson
"My Name is Earl" -- Dava Waite Peaslee
"Ugly Betty" -- Junie Lowry Johnson

DRAMATIC PILOT CASTING
"Brothers & Sisters" -- Gillian O'Neill & Jeanie Bacharach
"Dexter" -- Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Jennifer Smith; Julie Tucker (New York Casting); Lori S. Wyman (Florida Casting)
"Friday Night Lights" -- Linda Lowy
"Heroes" -- Jason LaPadura & Natalie Hart
"The Black Donnellys" -- Alexa L. Fogel

COMEDY PILOT CASTING
"Men In Trees" -- Lisa Beach, Sarah Katzman & Stuart Aikins; Sean Cossey (Canadian Casting)
"My Boys" -- Tracy Lilienfield
"Psych" -- Liz Marx; Stuart Aikins, Sean Cossey (Canadian Casting)
"The Class" -- Bruce H. Newberg
"Ugly Betty" -- Junie Lowry Johnson; Bernard Telsey (Location Casting)

CHILDREN'S TV PROGRAMMING
"Drake & Josh" -- Krisha Bullock
"Hannah Montana" -- Carol Goldwasser & Howard Meltzer
"Kyle Xy" -- Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Wendy O'Brien; Coreen Mayrs & Heike Brandstatter (Canadian Casting)
"Unfabulous" -- Harriet Greenspan
"Zoey 101" -- Krisha Bullock

DRAMATIC THEATER CASTING
"Frost/Nixon" -- Daniel Swee
"Inherit The Wind" -- Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
"Journey's End" -- Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
"The Coast Of Utopia" -- Daniel Swee
"Twelve Angry Men" – (National Tour) Jim Carnahan

COMEDY THEATER CASTING
"Butley" -- Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
"Heartbreak House" -- Jim Carnahan & Mele Nagler
"Prelude to a Kiss" -- Jim Carnahan & Mele Nagler

MUSICAL THEATER CASTING
"110 in the Shade" -- Jim Carnahan
"Curtains" -- Jim Carnahan
"Legally Blonde" -- Bernard Telsey
"Spring Awakening" -- Jim Carnahan
"The Color Purple" -- Bernard Telsey

OFF-BROADWAY THEATER CASTING
"An Oak Tree" -- Stephanie Klapper
"Blackbird" -- Nancy Piccione & David Caparelliotis
"Follies" -- Jay Binder
"Pig Farm" -- Mele Nagler
"Suburbia" -- Tara Rubin
"The Prime of Miss Jean Brody" -- Judy Henderson

REGIONAL THEATER
"All About Us" -- Jay Binder
"Cat On A Hot Tin Roof" -- Paul Fouquet & Elissa Myers
"Present Laughter" -- Alaine Alldaffer
"The 60's Project" -- Arnold J. Mungioli
"The Cherry Orchard" -- Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan

L.A. THEATER
"Amadeus" -- Michael Donovan
"Baby" -- Sara Isaacson
"Fences" -- Michael Donovan
"Pyrenees" -- Erika Sellin
"Sunset Boulevard" -- Bruce H. Newberg
"Twelfth Night" -- Michael Donovan
comments powered by Disqus