Awards Calendar

  • ADG: Online voting begins
    December 1, 2014
  • ASIFA, Annie Awards: Nominations announced
    December 1, 2014
  • NYFCC: Screening deadline
    December 1, 2014
  • NYFCC: Vote and announce
    December 1, 2014
  • PGA: Nom. ballots available online
    December 1, 2014
  • NBR: Announce winners
    December 2, 2014
  • WGA: Nom. ballots mail (online)
    December 2, 2014
  • AMPAS: Official screen credits forms due & music sub. deadline - (or 60 days a/release) composer responsibility
    December 3, 2014
  • DGA: Nom. ballots available online
    December 3, 2014
  • HFPA: Final screening date
    December 3, 2014

'Central Park Five' and 'Searching for Sugarman' Earn IDA Nominations

9:44 AM PST 10/22/2012 by Gregg Kilday
Courtesy of Sundance Selects

The International Documentary Association has also nominated "The Invisible War," "Queen of Versailles" and "Women With Cows."

The Central Park Five, a documentary about a miscarriage of justice directed by Ken Burns, Sarah Burns and David McMahon is one of five nominees for best documentary feature announced today by the International Documentary Association.

It will compete with Kirby Dick's The Invisible War, a study of rape in the military; Lauren Greenfield's Queen of Versailles, a look inside the world of the super-rich; Malik Bendjelloui's Searching for Sugarman, which tells the story of singer-songwriter Rodriguez; and Peter Gerdehag's Women with Cows, the account of two women bound together by their family farm.

The winner will be announced at IDA's awards ceremony, hosted by Penn Jillette, to be held Dec. 7 at the Directors Guild of America in Los Angeles. At the awards, Arnold Shapiro is to receive the organization's Career Achievement Award, and the Pioneer Award will go to The Sundance Institute's Documentary Film Program and Fund.

In the short film category, the five nominees are: Rebecca Cammisa's God Is The Bigger Elvis; Sari Gilman's Kings Point; Cynthia Wade's Mondays at Racine; Kief Davidson's Open Heart; and Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy's Saving Face.

Three series are nominated for the continuing series award: American Masters, Independent Lens and POV. Limited series nominees are Bomb Patrol: Afghanistan; George Harrison: Living in the Material World; On Death Row; Slavery: A 21st Century Evil; and The Weight of the Nation.

Nominees for the Humanitas Documentary Award, given to a documentarian "whose film strives to unify the human family by exploring cultural differences, are: David Belton's American Experience: The Amish; Micha X. Peled's Bitter Seeds; Katherine Fairfax Wright and Malika Zouhali-Worrall's Cull Me Kuchu; Peter Getzel and Eduardo Lopez' Harvest of Empire; and Namir Abdel Messeeh's The Virgin, the Copts and Me. Five student films are nominated for the David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award: Lindsay Ellis' The A-Word; Mark Kendall's La Camioneta; Lauren Rosenfeld's Captive Radio; Bao Nguyen's Julian and Benjamin Kahlmeyer's Meanwhile in Mamelodi.

Nominees for the ABCNews Videosource Award are: Raymond De Felitta's Booker's Place; Central Park Five; Hussein Elrazzaz's The Family; Harvest of Empire; and Amie Williams' We Are Wisconsin.
 

comments powered by Disqus