'Come to My Voice' Tops Mar del Plata Film Fest

Istanbul International Film Festival
'Come to My Voice'

Mathieu Amalric wins best director for 'The Blue Room'

Huseyin Karabey's Come to My Voice won the international competition of the 29th Mar del Plata Film Festival, which closed on Sunday.

The film, a road movie that follows a Kurdish child and her grandmother, also picked up the audience award at the ceremony held Saturday night at the Astor Piazolla Auditorium, the main venue for the only A-class festival in South America.

Actor Mathieu Amalric won the Silver Astor for best director for his film, The Blue Room, which premiered in Cannes. The best actor and best actress awards went, respectively, to Park Jung-bum for Alive — which he also directed — and Negar Javaherian for Nima Javidi’s Melbourne

Read more Cannes: Sundance Selects Picks Up North American Rights to 'The Blue Room'

Alice Rohrwacher won best screenplay for her Cannes Special Jury Prize winner The Wonders (Italy), while Pedro Costa’s Horse Money — which won Costa a best director prize at Locarno — won both a special mention for its cinematographer Leonardo Simoes and the Cinematographers Association's best cinematography award.

The jury for the international competition included writer-director Paul Schrader, Carlos Vermut (director of Magical Girl, the big winner at the 2014 San Sebastian fest), producer and director Gerardo Herrero, Argentine actress Soledad Villamil (The Secret In Their Eyes) and film critic Manu Yañez Murillo.

The Mar del Plata Film Festival, which held its 60th anniversary in this edition, ran Nov. 22-30.

The official awards are listed below.

International Competition

Golden Astor for Best Film: Come to My Voice – Huseyin Karabey (Turkey/France/Germany)
Silver Astor for Best Director: Mathieu Amalric for The Blue Room (France)
Silver Astor for Best Original Screenplay: Alice Rohrwacher for The Wonders (Italy)
Silver Astor for Best Actor: Park Jung-bum, for Alive – Dir: Park Jung-bum (South Korea)
Silver Astor for Best Actress: Negar Javaherian, for Melbourne – Dir: Nima Javidi (Iran)
Special Mention: Leonardo Simoes and Pedro Costa for the cinematography of Horse Money (Portugal)

Latin American Competition

Best Film: White Out, Black In – Adirley Queiros (Brazil)
Best Short Film: Oranges – Ivan D. Gaona (Colombia)

Argentine Competition 

Best Film: Surreality – Mariano Galperin
Best Director: El Cinco – Adrian Biniez
Special Mention: Salud rural – Dario Doria
Best Short Film: Zombies – Sebastian Dietsch
Best Short Film Director: 9 segundos – Gaston Siriczman

Work In Progress Awards

Best Project: Soley – Manuel Abramovich
1st Mention: Veredas – Fernando Cricenti
2nd Mention: Madres de los dioses –  Pablo Aguero

comments powered by Disqus