Awards Calendar

  • HFPA: Nom. ballots mail
    November 26, 2014
  • ADG: Online voting begins
    December 1, 2014
  • ASIFA, Annie Awards: Nominations announced
    December 1, 2014
  • NYFCC: Screening deadline
    December 1, 2014
  • NYFCC: Vote and announce
    December 1, 2014
  • PGA: Nom. ballots available online
    December 1, 2014
  • NBR: Announce winners
    December 2, 2014
  • WGA: Nom. ballots mail (online)
    December 2, 2014
  • AMPAS: Official screen credits forms due & music sub. deadline - (or 60 days a/release) composer responsibility
    December 3, 2014
  • DGA: Nom. ballots available online
    December 3, 2014

Costume Designers Guild Awards Nominations Announced

9:46 AM PST 01/17/2013 by Rebecca Ford

The 15th annual event will be held Feb. 19 at the Beverly Hilton.

Nominees for the 15th annual Costume Designers Guild Awards, which celebrate costume design excellence in film, television and commercials, were announced Thursday.

PHOTOS: THR's Costume Designers Roundtable: 6 Wardrobe Wizards on Creating Looks for 'Lincoln,' 'Les Miserables"

All five of the films that are nominated for the Academy Award for costume design -- Anna Karenina, Les Miserables, Lincoln, Mirror Mirror and Snow White and the Hunstman -- also were nominated by the CDG, in either its period or fantasy film categories.

PHOTOS: THR's Costume Designers Roundtable: 'Les Miserables,' 'Lincoln' Pros Spill Secrets on This Season's Best-Dressed Films

Here is the complete list of Costume Designers Guild Awards nominees. Winners in the seven categories will be revealed during a ceremony Feb. 19 at the Beverly Hilton.
 
EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM
 
Beasts of the Southern Wild -- Stephani Lewis
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel -- Louise Stjernsward
Silver Linings Playbook -- Mark Bridges
Skyfall -- Jany Temime
Zero Dark Thirty -- George L. Little
 
EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM
 
Anna Karenina -- Jacqueline Durran
Argo -- Jacqueline West
Les Miserables -- Paco Delgado
Lincoln -- Joanna Johnston
Moonrise Kingdom -- Kasia Walicka-Maimone
 
EXCELLENCE IN FANTASY FILM
 
Cloud Atlas -- Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey -- Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, Bob Buck
The Hunger Games -- Judianna Makovsky
Mirror Mirror -- Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman -- Colleen Atwood
 
OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY TELEVISION SERIES

 
Girls -- Jennifer Rogien
Nashville -- Susie DeSanto
Revenge -- Jill Ohanneson
Smash -- Molly Maginnis
Treme -- Alonzo Wilson, Costume Designer.  Ann Walters, co-Costume Designer
 
OUTSTANDING PERIOD/FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES
 
Boardwalk Empire -- John Dunn, Lisa Padovani
Downton Abbey -- Caroline McCall
Game of Thrones -- Michele Clapton
 
OUTSTANDING MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINISERIES
 
American Horror Story
-- Lou Eyrich
Hatfields & McCoys -- Karri Hutchinson
Hemingway & Gellhorn -- Ruth Myers
 
EXCELLENCE IN COMMERCIAL COSTUME DESIGN
 
Capital One: Couture -- Roseanne Fiedler
Captain Morgan Black -- Judianna Makovsky
Dos Equis: The Most Interesting Man in the World -- Julie Vogel

comments powered by Disqus