Critics' Choice Awards: The Winners

AP Images/Invision
'Birdman'

Michael Keaton, Julianne Moore and Richard Linklater were among the winners.

The critics have spoken.

Boyhood took best picture, Birdman's Michael Keaton won Best Actor and Julianne Moore took home Best Actress at the Critics Choice Awards for her work as a woman suffering from Alzheimer's in Still Alice.

"All these little imperfections we carry around with us, that's the essence of life itself," said Boyhood director Richard Linklater, who also took home directing honors. "Life doesn't give you perfect, but it does give us all the opportunity to care about one another."

See more Critics' Choice Red Carpet

Birdman came out with seven wins, while Boyhood nabbed four awards and The Grand Budapest Hotel took three.

The Lego Movie, snubbed for an Oscar nomination early in the day, took home best animated film honors, with the filmmakers calling it an emotional day. Chris Pratt and director James Gunn accepted action movie honors for Guardians of the Galaxy, with Gunn pretending to think Pratt played Dwight on NBC's The Office.

Gone Girl writer Gillian Flynn and the writers of Birdman were among the early winners at The Broadcast Film Critics Association's 20th annual Critics' Choice Awards. Boyhood's Ellar Coltrane took the Best Young Actor/Actress honor, remarking that a year ago he didn't think anyone would care about the movie, adding that he'd had to get used to saying "thank you" for the accolades. The cast of Birdman won acting ensemble honors.

Kevin Costner, Ron Howard and Jessica Chastain received special honors at the awards ceremony, which was held at the Hollywood Palladium and broadcast live by A&E. Michael Strahan, co-host of Live with Kelly and Michael, hosted the ceremony.

The complete list of winners and nominees follows below. 

BEST PICTURE

Boyhood: Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news (WINNER)

Birdman
: Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

Gone Girl: Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

The Grand Budapest Hotel
: Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

The Imitation Game: Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

NightcrawlerRead the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

Selma: Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

The Theory of Everything: Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

UnbrokenRead the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

WhiplashRead the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

BEST ACTOR

Michael Keaton – Birdman (Winner)

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

David Oyelowo – Selma

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS

Julianne Moore – Still Alice (Winner)

Jennifer Aniston – Cake

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST DIRECTOR

Richard Linklater – Boyhood (Winner)

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ava DuVernay – Selma

David Fincher – Gone Girl

Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman

Angelina Jolie – Unbroken

BEST COMEDY

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Winner)

Birdman

St. Vincent

Top Five

22 Jump Street

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Jenny Slate – Obvious Child (Winner)

Rose Byrne – Neighbors

Rosario Dawson – Top Five

Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent

Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Michael Keaton – Birdman (Winner)

Jon Favreau – Chef

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Bill Murray – St. Vincent

Chris Rock – Top Five

Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street

BEST SONG

Glory – Common/John Legend – Selma (Winner)

Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey – Big Eyes

Everything Is Awesome – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – The Lego Movie

Lost Stars – Keira Knightley – Begin Again

Yellow Flicker Beat – Lorde – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (Winner)

Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Emma Stone – Birdman

Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (Winner)

Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice

Robert Duvall – The Judge

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Lego Movie (Winner)

Big Hero 6

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

 
BEST ACTION MOVIE

Guardians of the Galaxy (Winner)

American Sniper

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Edge of Tomorrow

Fury

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow (Winner)

Scarlett Johansson – Lucy

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1

Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy

Shailene Woodley – Divergent

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood (Winner)

Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars

Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar

Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent

Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie

Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Birdman (Winner)

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Into the Woods

Selma

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn (Winner)

The Imitation Game – Graham Moore

Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

Unbroken – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson

Wild – Nick Hornby

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo (Winner)

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Interstellar (Winner)

The Babadook

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Snowpiercer

Under the Skin

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper (Winner)

Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow

Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Brad Pitt – Fury

Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPY

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki (Winner)

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman

Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema

Mr. Turner – Dick Pope

Unbroken – Roger Deakins

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator (Winner)

Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator

Inherent Vice – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator

Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator

Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator

Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

 

BEST EDITING

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione (Winner)

Boyhood – Sandra Adair

Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter

Interstellar – Lee Smith

Whiplash – Tom Cross

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero (Winner)

Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges

Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood

Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

 

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Guardians of the Galaxy (Winner)

Foxcatcher

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Into the Woods

Maleficent

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Winner)

Edge of Tomorrow

Guardians of the Galaxy

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Force Majeure (Winner)

Ida

Leviathan

Two Days, One Night

Wild Tales

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Life Itself (Winner)

Citizenfour

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

Jodorowsky’s Dune

Last Days in Vietnam

The Overnighters

 

BEST SCORE

Antonio Sanchez – Birdman (Winner)

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game

Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Gone Girl

Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

comments powered by Disqus