Critics' Choice Television Awards 2014: Complete Winners List

Billy Bob Thornton
Billy Bob Thornton
 AP Images

Television awards season kicked off Thursday night with the fourth annual Critics' Choice Television Awards, where Netflix's Orange Is the New Black and FX's Fargo were the big winners, taking home three awards each.

Breaking Bad captured the best drama series honor.

The awards show, presented by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association at the Beverly Hilton, made its network television debut on The CW and was hosted by Cedric the Entertainer.

PHOTOS Critics' Choice Awards Red Carpet

Allison Janney delivered perhaps the most memorable opening line of the night, saying, "I just came," when accepting her best guest performer in a drama series honor for Showtime's Masters of Sex. Janney was honored again when she tied with Orange Is the New Black's Kate Mulgrew for best supporting actress in a comedy series for Mom.

Ahead of the ceremony, FX led the network pack with 19 nods, followed by HBO with 18. Five series topped the list with six nominations apiece: CBS' The Big Bang Theory and The Good Wife, FX's Fargo, Masters of Sex and HBO's The Normal Heart.

Find the complete list of nominees below, with winners in bold.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad (AMC)
The Americans (FX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Masters of Sex (Showtime)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

PHOTOS 2014's New Broadcast and Cable TV Shows

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Louie (FX)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

PHOTOS Inside THR's Comedy Actress Roundtable With Taylor Schilling, Zooey Deschanel

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Louis CK, Louie (FX)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

BEST MOVIE
The Normal Heart (HBO)
An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

PHOTOS Inside THR's Drama Actor Roundtable With Josh Charles, Jon Hamm, Jeff Daniels

BEST MINI-SERIES
Fargo (FX)
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
The Hollow Crown (PBS)
Luther (BBC America)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX)
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)

PHOTOS Drama actress Roundtable With Julianna Margulies, Claire Danes

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
The Simpsons (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
Shark Tank (ABC)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

PHOTOS Inside THR's Comedy Showrunners Roundtable With Chuck Lorre, Mike Judge

BEST REALITY SERIES
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Duck Dynasty (A&E)
Mythbusters (Discovery)
Top Gear (BBC America)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) (TIE)
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (TIE)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

PHOTOS Inside THR's Comedy Actor Roundtable With Andy Samberg, Matt LeBlanc

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX)
Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)

PHOTOS Summer TV Preview

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY HOST
Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Conan (TBS)

comments powered by Disqus