• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

Critics' Choice Television Awards: Complete Winners List

The Big Bang Theory Love Spell Potential Nayyer Micucci - H 2013
Monty Brinton/CBS
Best comedy series winner "The Big Bang Theory"

UPDATED: "The Big Bang Theory" wins best comedy series, while "Game of Thrones" and "Breaking Bad" tie for best drama.

The Big Bang Theory, Game of Thrones and Breaking Bad topped the Critics’ Choice Television Awards, which were handed out Monday night in Beverly Hills at a ceremony hosted by Parks and Recreation star Retta.

Fan favorites and critical darlings were lauded with equal measure at the third annual event. Heading into the ceremony, FX's American Horror Story: Asylum and CBS' The Big Bang Theory topped the list of nominees with six nominations each. Big Bang landed wins for best comedy as well as for stars Kaley Cuoco and Simon Helberg.

STORY: Critics' Choice Awards Noms Could Boost Emmy Underdogs

Big Bang executive producer Chuck Lorre quipped while accepting the comedy series award: “I’m so used to laughing at [Modern Family's] Steve Levitan at these moments. I’ve never thanked critics in my whole life!”

Meanwhile, AHS: Asylum stars Zachary Quinto and Sarah Paulson also took home nods for their roles.

HBO's Game of Thrones and AMC's Breaking Bad tied for best drama series, as voted on by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Breaking Bad star Bryan Cranston also won best actor in a drama series.

Elisabeth Moss, a winner for best actress in a miniseries or movie for Sundance's Top of the Lake, was elated, saying on stage, “I’ve never won an award for acting. I have to remember not to thank anyone from Mad Men!”

Meanwhile, best supporting actress in a drama winner Monica Potter (Parenthood) made two confessions on stage: “I’m hopped up on Sudafed … and I have Spanx on.”

Patton Oswalt, a winner for guest actor in a comedy series for Parks and Rec, said of his fellow nominees: “I’m in a category with Bob Newhart and David Lynch … which sounds like a David Lynch movie.”

In accepting the Icon Award, Newhart riffed on his loss to Oswalt. “It’s such an honor to be in the same category as Patton Oswalt, Molly Shannon -- oh wait, that’s the wrong speech.”

Before the show, mingling in cocktail hour, Orphan Black’s Tatiana Maslany -- winner of best actress in a drama -- said, “It’s crazy. … I was just talking to Oswalt and he said loves our show! It’s hard to believe I’m here.”

Host Retta opened the ceremony with a few jokes: “How are you? So, Parks and Rec just got renewed for a sixth season, so at least I know my mortgage payments will be on time for the next year.”

A complete list of winners follows (winners' names are in red and marked with an asterisk):

BEST COMEDY SERIES
*The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Louie – FX
The Middle – ABC
New Girl – FOX
Parks and Recreation – NBC
Veep – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime
*Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX
Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX
Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO
Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family
*Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

VIDEO: THR Emmy Roundtable: 'Mad Men,' 'House of Cards' Showrunners on Character Surprises

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX
*Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) - CBS
Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO
Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC
Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (tie)
Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC
*Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC
Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
*Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX
David Lynch (Louie) – FX
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
*Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO
Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans – FX
*Breaking Bad – AMC
Downton Abbey – PBS
*Game of Thrones – HBO
The Good Wife – CBS
Homeland – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) - AMC
Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX
Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS
*Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC
Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO
*Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT
Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX
Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX
Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Regina King (Southland) – TNT
*Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC
Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX
*Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO
Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO
Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINISERIES
American Horror Story: Asylum – FX
*Behind the Candelabra – HBO
The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore
The Hour – BBC America
Political Animals – USA
Top of the Lake – Sundance

VIDEO: THR Emmy Roundtable: 6 Drama Actresses on Death Threats, Post-Baby Auditions

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade's End) – HBO
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
*Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO
Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO
Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime
Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America
Rebecca Hall (Parade's End) – HBO
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
*Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
•Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA
David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA
Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO
*Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO
Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES (tie)
*Duck Dynasty – A&E
The Moment – USA
Pawn Stars – History Channel
*Push Girls – Sundance
Small Town Security – AMC
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION  
Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
Shark Tank – ABC
So You Think You Can Dance – FOX
Survivor – CBS
*The Voice – NBC 

VIDEO: THR Emmy Roundtable: 'New Girl,' 'Big Bang' Showrunners on Dropping F-Bombs and Comedy's Tough Year

BEST REALITY HOST
*Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX
Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/MasterChef) – FOX
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX
Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA

BEST TALK SHOW
Conan – TBS
*The Daily Show With Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC
Marie – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
*Archer – FX
Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel
Regular Show – Cartoon Network
The Simpsons – FOX
Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network

Additionally, the honorees for the Most Exciting New Series category, judged from pilots and early episodes for shows premiering in the summer and fall, were FX's The Bridge, Showtime's Masters of Sex, ABC's Marvel's Agents of SHIELD, NBC's The Michael J. Fox Show, Showtime's Ray Donovan and CBS' Under the Dome.

Bob Bain executive produced the show for his Bob Bain Productions. For the first time, the ceremony was broadcast live on the web.