'Justified,' 'Olive Kitteridge' Lead Critics' Choice TV Award Nominations

Courtesy of HBO; Courtesy of FX

The FX drama and the HBO miniseries each nabbed five nominations.

The final season of FX's Justified and HBO's miniseries Olive Kitteridge topped the Critics' Choice TV Award nominations with five each.

The Americans, Bessie, The Good Wife, Transparent and Wolf Hall followed close behind with four nominations apiece. For the second year in a row, Walton Goggins earned two nominations, for Justified and Sons of Anarchy.

Read more Emmys: 'Orange Is the New Black' to Compete as Drama – Despite Comedy Pitch

Newcomers Jane the Virgin, Transparent and You're the Worst will face off against Broad City, Mom, Silicon Valley and Veep for best comedy series honors. Last year's best comedy series winner, Orange Is the New Black, will instead compete for best drama opposite The Americans, Empire, Game of Thrones, The Good Wife, Homeland and Justified.

HBO was the top network with 27 nominations, followed by FX with 16.

The Critics' Choice TV Awards are presented by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association and will be broadcast from the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Sunday, May 31, at 8 p.m. on A&E. A host has not yet been announced for the ceremony.

Read more Emmy Comedy Clarification: TV Academy Says Rule Changes "Just a Start"

“From streaming television to broadcast and cable, single-camera to multicamera productions, inventive reality shows to high-end drama series, this year’s Critics’ Choice Television Awards contenders really span the gamut,” said BTJA president Joey Berlin.  “It’s thrilling to continue to see such creativity and diversity in television programming, and as television journalists, it’s exciting to be able to share our favorites with viewers.”

Nominees for the Most Exciting New Series category will be announced May 18.

See the full list of nominees below.

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Mom (CBS)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Veep (HBO)
You're the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bessie (HBO)
Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
Nightingale (HBO)
A Poet in New York (BBC America)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
24: Live Another Day (FOX)
American Crime (ABC)
The Book of Negroes (BET)
The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo, Nightingale (HBO)
James Nesbitt, The Missing (Starz)
Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Michael Gambon, The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negroes (BET)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Queen Latifah, Bessie (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Cory Michael Smith, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Elvis Nolasco, American Crime (ABC)
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Jason Isaacs, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Jonathan Pryce, Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Claire Foy, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Cynthia Nixon, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Janet McTeer, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Khandi Alexander, Bessie (HBO)
Mo’Nique, Bessie (HBO)
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX)
Empire (Fox)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
Justified (FX)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Taraji P. Henson, Empire (FOX)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aden Young, Rectify (Sundance)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Timothy Olyphant, Justified (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carrie Coon, The Leftovers (HBO)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Joelle Carter, Justified (FX)
Katheryn Winnick, Vikings (History)
Lorraine Toussaint, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Mae Whitman, Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix)
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers (HBO)
Craig T. Nelson, Parenthood (NBC)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Julianne Nicholson, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Linda Lavin, The Good Wife (CBS)
Lois Smith, The Americans (FX)
Sam Elliott, Justified (FX)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Married at First Sight (A&E)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
The Amazing Race (CBS)
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Face Off (Syfy)
MasterChef Junior (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race (CBS)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons (FOX)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

comments powered by Disqus