'Dark Knight' tops Saturn Awards

'Benjamin Button,' 'Iron Man' win three awards each

"The Dark Knight" picked up five more awards, including best action/adventure/thriller film, at the 35th annual Saturn Awards, held Wednesday night at the Castaways Restaurant in Burbank.

Presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, which promotes genre entertainment, the Saturn Awards handed out additional trophies to "Knight's" Christopher & Jonathan Nolan for writing, Heath Ledger for supporting actor and Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard for music while also honoring the film for its special effects.

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" and "Iron Man" each won three awards, while Sci Fi's "Battlestar Galactica" was the big TV winner with three awards, including best syndicated/cable TV series.

Special awards went to actor Lance Henriksen, earning the Life Career Award; DreamWorks Animation chief Jeffrey Katzenberg, recognized with the inaugural Visionary Award for his efforts on behalf of 3D film; and Leonard Nimoy, who was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

A complete list of winners follows on the next page.


Complete list of winners for the 35th annual Saturn Awards

Best Science Fiction Film: Iron Man
Best Fantasy Film: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Horror Film: Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: The Dark Knight
Best Actor: Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man)
Best Actress: Angelina Jolie (Changeling)
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Jaden Christopher Smith (The Day the Earth Stood Still)
Best Director: Jon Favreau (Iron Man)
Best Writer: Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan (The Dark Knight)
Best Music: Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard (The Dark Knight)
Best Costume: Mary Zophres (Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull)
Best Make-Up: Greg Cannom (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Best Special Effects: Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Timothy Webber, Paul J. Franklin (The Dark Knight)
Best International Film: Let the Right One In
Best Animated Film: Wall-E
Best Television Series: Lost
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: Battlestar Galactica
Best Presentation on Television: The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice
Best Actor on Television: Edward James Olmos (Battlestar Galactica)
Best Actress on Television: Mary McDonnell (Battlestar Galactica)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Adrian Pasdar (Heroes)
Best Supporting Actress on Televison: Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
Guest Starring Role on Television: Jimmy Smits (Dexter)
Best DVD Release: Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer
Best DVD Special Edition Release: Stephen King's The Mist (2 disc Special Edition)
Best DVD Classic Film Release: Psycho (Universal Legacy Series)
Best DVD Collection: The Godfather-The Coppola Restoration
Best Series on DVD: Moonlight
Best Retro Series on DVD: The Invaders
The Life Career Award: Lance Henriksen
The Lifetime Achievement Award: Leonard Nimoy
The Visionary Award: Jeffrey Katzenberg
comments powered by Disqus