David Byrne's 'Here Lies Love' Leads Lortel Nominations

"Here Lies Love"
"Here Lies Love"
 Joan Marcus

Outstanding Play

Bad Jews
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
Written by Joshua Harmon

Domesticated
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Written by Bruce Norris

The Night Alive
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Written by Conor McPherson

The Open House
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Will Eno

Outstanding Musical

Fun Home
Produced by The Public Theater
Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron
Based on the Alison Bechdel book

Here Lies Love
Produced by The Public Theater
Concept and Lyrics by David Byrne, Music by David Byrne and Fatboy Slim
Additional Music by Tom Ganey and J Pardo

Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Daveed Frazier, Tom Smedes, Vertical Ent./Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer
Written by Dave Malloy

What's It All About
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Music by Burt Bacharach, Lyrics by Hal David and Others
Conceived by Kyle Riabko and David Lane Seltzer

Outstanding Revival

Good Person of Szechwan
Produced by The Public Theater and The Foundry Theatre
Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translation by John Willett

Hand to God
Produced by MCC Theater
Written by Robert Askins

London Wall
Produced by Mint Theater Company
Written by John van Druten

The Model Apartment
Produced by Primary Stages
Written by Donald Margulies

The Weir
Produced by The Irish Repertory Theatre
Written by Conor McPherson

Outstanding Solo Show

Buyer & Cellar
Produced by Darren Bagert, Dan Shaheen, Ted Snowdon, Daryl Roth, Martin Massman, Pat Flicker Addiss, Doug Nevin, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Andrew Tobias, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Written by Jonathan Tolins
Performed by Michael Urie

How I Learned What I Learned
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by August Wilson, Co-conceived with Todd Kreidler, in collaboration with Ruben-Santiago Hudson
Performed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Satchmo at the Waldorf
Produced by Long Wharf Theatre, Shakespeare and Company, Scott and Roxanne Bok, Roz and Jerry Meyer, Ronald Guttman, Shadowcatcher Entertainment, John LaMattina
Written by Terry Teachout
Performed by John Douglas Thompson

Outstanding Director

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Lear deBessonet, Good Person of Szechwan

Sam Gold, Fun Home

Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Outstanding Choreographer

Martha Clarke, Chéri

Marguerite Derricks, Heathers: The Musical

Danny Mefford, Fun Home

Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love

Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Steven Boyer, Hand to God

Jon DeVries, Regular Singing

Peter Friedman, The Open House

Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan

Armando Riesco, The Happiest Song Plays Last

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews

Diane Davis, The Model Apartment

Carolyn McCormick, The Open House

Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated

Andrus Nichols, Bedlam's Hamlet and Saint Joan

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Jeff Blumenkrantz, Murder For Two

Michael Cerveris, Fun Home

Jose Llana, Here Lies Love

Kyle Riabko, What's It All About

Conrad Ricamora, Here Lies Love

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Sydney Lucas, Fun Home

Ruthie Ann Miles, Here Lies Love

Alexandra Socha, Fun Home

Phillipa Soo, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Carson Elrod, The Explorers Club

Philip Ettinger, Bad Jews

Russell G. Jones, The Call

Jeremy Shamos, Dinner With Friends

Fred Weller, Reasons to Be Happy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Hannah Bos, The Open House

Lynn Cohen, I Remember Mama

Lisa Kron, Good Person of Szechwan

Molly Ranson, Bad Jews

Sarah Stiles, Hand to God

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Heath Calvert, Nobody Loves You

Nick Choksi, Bunty Berman Presents…

Blake DeLong, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Noah Hinsdale, Fun Home

Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Uzo Aduba, Venice

Brittain Ashford, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Melody Butiu, Here Lies Love

Judy Kuhn, Fun Home

Shaina Taub, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Scenic Design

Miriam Buether, Love and Information

David Korins, Here Lies Love

Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Clint Ramos, Appropriate

Matt Saunders, Good Person of Szechwan

Outstanding Costume Design

Gabriel Berry and Andrea Hood, Love and Information

Clint Ramos, Here Lies Love

Anita Yavich, The Explorers Club

Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Catherine Zuber, Far From Heaven

Outstanding Lighting Design

Daniel Ionazzi, The Jacksonian

Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Ben Stanton, Fun Home

Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love

Japhy Weideman, What's It All About

Outstanding Sound Design

M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love

Clive Goodwin, What's It All About

Matt Hubbs, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Ryan Rumery, The Hatmaker's Wife

Christopher Shutt, Love and Information

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robyn Goodman

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee

Richard Nelson

comments powered by Disqus