Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards: The Complete Winners List

Sonja Flemming/CBS

'The Young and the Restless,' 'The Mind of a Chef' and 'Sesame Street' took home honors on Friday.

The Young and the Restless, General Hospital, The Mind of a Chef, Sesame Street and The Ellen DeGeneres Show took home gold at the 43rd annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards. The awards show, which honors craft and behind-the-scene categories, was held on April 29 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles.

“Tonight’s gala is a tribute to the hundreds of nominees that work tirelessly behind the scenes to make daytime television sparkle with the most sophisticated combination of genres and personalities on the planet,” said NATAS president Bob Mauro.

Below is the complete winners' list. 

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
The Bay The Series, www.thebaytheseries.com

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Sesame Street, PBS

Outstanding Children's Series
Sea Rescue, Syndicated

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Animated Program
Tumble Leaf, Amazon

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Niko and the Sword of Light, Amazon

Outstanding Culinary Program
Patricia Heaton Parties, Food Network

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Judge Judy, Syndicated

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
This Old House, PBS

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Jack Hanna's Into the Wild, Syndicated

Outstanding Special Class Series
Lucky Dog, CBS

Outstanding Special Class Special
Matt Shepard is a Friend of Mine, Logo TV

Outstanding Special Class — Short Format Daytime Program
SuperSoul Shorts, OWN

Outstanding Interactive Media — Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
The Ellen DeGeneres Show, Syndicated

Outstanding Interactive Media — Original Daytime Program or Series
Inside the Box of Kurios, www.felixandpaul.com

Outstanding Promotional Announcement — Topical
Today Show: ROKERTHON 2, NBC

Outstanding Promotional Announcement — Image
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Today's The Day, Syndicated

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Mary Beth Evans, as Sara Garrett
The Bay The Series, www.thebaytheseries.com

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett
The Bay The Series, www.thebaytheseries.com

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN'S OR PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES
Jessica Lundy, as Amanda Wainwright
The Inspectors, CBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Jeff Bennett, as Mayor Luskey
Transformers Rescue Bots, Discovery Family

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST
Gabrielle Hamilton, David Kinch, Co-Hosts
The Mind of a Chef, PBS

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/CHILDREN'S SERIES HOST
Jeff Corwin, Host
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin, Syndicated

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Mark Teschner, Casting Director
General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless, CBS

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless, CBS

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE-CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Days of Our Lives, NBC

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG — DRAMA
“Lost in Time”
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless, CBS

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless, CBS

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
Ania O'Hare
The Adventures of Puss in Boots, Netflix

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
Dinotrux
, Netflix
Character Designer
Chad Weatherford

Peter Rabbit, Nickelodeon
Storyboard Artist
Benjamin Sanders

The Mind of a Chef, PBS
Production Designer
Mike Houston

Tumble Leaf, Amazon
Supervising Animator
Michael Granberry

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Peg+Cat, PBS

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
All Hail King Julien, Netflix

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN'S OR PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES
Odd Squad, PBS

OUTSTANDING WRITING SPECIAL CLASS
The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation, CBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Tumble Leaf, Amazon

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN'S OR PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES
Odd Squad, PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM
The Mind of a Chef, PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS OR MORNING PROGRAM
CBS This Morning, CBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A GAME SHOW
Jeopardy!, Syndicated

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING SPECIAL CLASS
"Videos 4 U: I Love You," This American Life

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls, Netflix

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
The Mind of a Chef, PBS

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony, Universal Sports

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM
Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration, ABC

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Mind of a Chef, PBS

OUTSTANDING SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
Giada in Italy, Food Network

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Rachael Ray, Syndicated

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony, Universal Sports

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING — LIVE ACTION
Sesame Street, PBS

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING — ANIMATION
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING — LIVE ACTION
Sesame Street, PBS

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING — ANIMATION
Dragons: Race to the Edge, Netflix

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
Peg+Cat, PBS

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“True Bromance”
All Hail King Julien, Netflix

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
Rachel Platten
Good Morning America, ABC

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
Odd Squad, PBS
Costume Designer: Christine Toye

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING
Odd Squad PBS
Key Hairstylist: Patricia Cuthbert

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP
R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls, Netflix
Head Makeup Artists: Debbie Lelievre, Todd Masters
Key Makeup Artists: Mike Fields, Felix Fox, Holland Miller
Makeup Artists: Chris Devitt, Harlow Macfarlane, Yukiyo Okajima, Sarah Pickersgill, Brad Proctor, Lori Sandnes, Thomas Sosnowski, Jason Ward

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
The Young and the Restless, CBS
Stunt Coordinator
Terry James

comments powered by Disqus