Daytime Emmy Awards: The Complete Winners List

AP Images
Craig Ferguson

The awards were handed out Sunday night in Los Angeles.

The Daytime Emmy Awards were handed out Sunday night in Los Angeles.

In a shocker, there was a tie for best drama series, with Days of Our Lives sharing the honor with last year's winner, The Young and the Restless.

The show, hosted by Tyra Banks, aired live on Pop. Betty White received the lifetime achievement award.

A complete list of winners is below.

42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Winners

Outstanding Drama Series (TIE)
Days of Our Lives (NBC) — WINNER
The Young and the Restless (CBS) — WINNER                                                              
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Culinary Program
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics (Food Network) — WINNER
Guy’s Big Bite (Food Network)
Martha Bakes (PBS)
The Mind of a Chef (PBS)
My Grandmother’s Ravioli (Cooking Channel)

Outstanding Game Show
Jeopardy! (Syndicated) — WINNER
Family Feud (Syndicated)
The Price Is Right  (CBS)

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS) — WINNER
Good Morning America (ABC)
Today (NBC)

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Un Nuevo Día (Telemundo) — WINNER
Cafe CNN (CNN en Espanol)

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative
Steve Harvey (Syndicated) — WINNER
The Chew (ABC)
The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)
The Kitchen (Food Network)

Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) — WINNER
Live! With Kelly and Michael (Syndicated)
The Talk (CBS)
The Wendy Williams Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
Entertainment Tonight (CBS) — WINNER
Access Hollywood (NBC)
E! News (E! Entertainment)
Extra (Syndicated)
The Insider (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Maura West as Ava Jerome, General Hospital (ABC) — WINNER
Peggy McCay as Caroline Brady, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Alison Sweeney as Sami Brady DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Gina Tognoni as Phyllis Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Geary as Luke Spencer, General Hospital (ABC) — WINNER
Christian LeBlanc as Michael Baldwin, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Billy Miller as Billy Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Jason Thompson as Dr Patrick Drake, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Amelia Heinle as Victoria Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS) — WINNER
Linsey Godfrey as Caroline Spencer Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Elizabeth Hendrickson as Chloe Fisher, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane, General Hospital (ABC)
Lisa Locicero as Olivia Falconeri, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Chad Duell as Michael Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC) — WINNER
Scott Clifton as Liam Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Kristoff St. John as Neil Winters, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Jacob Young as Rick Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Hunter King as Summer Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS) — WINNER
Kristen Alderson as Kiki Jerome, General Hospital (ABC)
Camila Banus as Gabi Hernandez, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Haley Pullos as Molly Lansing Davis, General Hospital (ABC) 

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Freddie Smith as Sonny Kiriakis, Days of Our Lives (NBC) — WINNER
Bryan Craig as Morgan Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)
Max Ehrich as Fenmore Baldwin,  The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Tequan Richmond as TJ Ashford, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Craig Ferguson, Celebrity Name Game (Syndicated) — WINNER
Steve Harvey, Family Feud (Syndicated)
Todd Newton, Family Game Night (Discovery Family Channel)
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, The Chew (ABC) — WINNER
Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)
Steve Harvey, Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Kelly Ripa, Michael Strahan, Live! with Kelly and Michael (Syndicated) — WINNER
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, The Talk (CBS)
Wendy Williams, The Wendy Williams Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) — WINNER                  
Days of Our Lives (NBC)                                    
General Hospital (ABC)                                                      
The Young and the Restless (CBS)            

               

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) — WINNER               
Days of Our Lives (NBC)                                    
General Hospital  (ABC)                                                      
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

comments powered by Disqus