DGA announces doc, TV, commercial noms

'Waltz With Bashir' director Ari Folman among nominees

Although Ari Folman's "Waltz With Bashir" did not make the shortlist of 15 films under consideration for the best documentary Oscar, it is among the nominees for the DGA's doc award, announced Friday.

"Waltz" will compete with Gonzalo Arijon's "Stranded: I've Come From a Plane that Crashed on the Mountains," in which survivors of a 1972 Andes plane crash tell their story; Elizabeth Farnsworth and Patricio Lanfranco's "The Judge and the General," a look back at the investigation into the regime of Chilean dictator Augusto Pinochet; Peter Gilbert & Stevie James' "At the Death House Door," an examination of the wrongful conviction of a Texas man executed for murder; and James Marsh's "Man on Wire," a study of tight-rope walker Philippe Petit.

All the nominees are first-time DGA nominees, with the exception of Gilbert (who won the DGA's doc award in 1998 for "Vietnam: Long Time Coming" and was nominated for children's programming in 2003 for "A Time for Dancing") and James (who won the DGA doc award in 1994 for "Hoop Dreams").

Of the five films, "Death House" and "Man on Wire" are the only ones under consideration for the best documentary Oscar.

The DGA also announced nominees for TV and commercials as it readies for its annual awards dinner, to be held Jan. 31 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Century City.

David Fincher, who received a DGA film nomination Thursday for "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," followed up with a second nomination in the commercials category for Nike, Apple and Stand Up for Cancer spots.

Paris Barclay scored nominations in both dramatic series for an episode of HBO's "In Treatment" and comedy series for an episode of Showtime's "Weeds." He's received seven previous nominations and took home the dramatic series award in 1998 for an episode of "NYPD Blue."

"Mad Men" creator Matthew Weiner earned a drama series nomination, his first DGA nom, for an episode of the AMC series, which also was just the second TV episode he has directed in his career.

In addition to Barclay and Weiner, the drama series nominees are Dan Attias for "The Wire," Jack Bender for "Lost" and Alan Taylor for "Mad Men."

In the comedy series category, Barclay's fellow nominees are Julian Farino, "Entourage"; Paul Feig, "The Office"; Beth McCarthy-Miller, "30 Rock"; and Don Scardino, "30 Rock."

Betram Van Munster, who won the reality program award last year for "The Amazing Race," was nominated again this year for that program along with Tony Croll, "America's Next Top Model"; Scott Messick, "Pros vs. Joes"; J. Rupert Thompson, "Estate of Panic"; and Kent Weed, "I Survived a Japanese Game Show."

Nominated for TV movies/miniseries are: Bob Balaban, "Bernard and Doris"; Tom Hooper, "John Adams"; Kenny Leon, "A Raisin in the Sun"; Jay Roach, "Recount"; and Mikael Salomon, "The Andromeda Strain."

A complete list of nominees is on the next page.



DGA nominees for the documentary, TV and commercial categories:

Documentary

Gonzalo Arijon, "Stranded: I've Come from a Plane that Crashed on the Mountains"
Elizabeth Farnsworth and Patricio Lanfranco, "The Judge and the General"
Ari Folman, "Waltz With Bashir"
Peter Gilbert and Steve James, "At the Death House Door"
James Marsh, "Man on Wire"

Movie for television/miniseries

Bob Balaban, "Bernard and Doris," HBO
Unit Production Manager/First Assistant Director: Glen Trotiner
First Assistant Director: Stephen A. Glanzrock
Second Assistant Director: Roger MacDonald Lee, Eric Lasko
Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan Yevin

Tom Hooper, "John Adams," HBO
Unit Production Managers: Karyn McCarthy, David Coatsworth
First Assistant Directors: Artist Robinson, Mark McGann
Second Assistant Directors: Deanna Stadler, Noreen Cheleden
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jai James, Ruben Rios II

Kenny Leon, "A Raisin in the Sun," ABC
Unit Production Manager: John M. Eckert
First Assistant Director: Michael Johnson
Second Assistant Director: Marcel Saumure

Jay Roach, "Recount," HBO
Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: Michael Hausman
First Assistant Director/Second Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
Second Assistant Director: Tudor Jones
Second Second Assistant Director: Rob Dickerson Jr.

Mikael Salomon, "The Andromeda Strain," A&E

Dramatic series -- night

Dan Attias, "The Wire -- Transitions," HBO
Unit Production Manager: Nina Noble
First Assistant Director: Eric Henriquez
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Tim Blockburger

Paris Barclay, "In Treatment -- Alex-Week Eight," HBO
Unit Production Manage: Joanne Toll
First Assistant Director: Michael Allowitz, Eric Tignini
Second Assistant Director: Chamonix Bosch, Susie Balaban
Second Second Assistant Director: Shea Farrell
Add'l Second Second Assistant Director: Kevin Turley

Jack Bender, "Lost -- The Constant," ABC
Unit Production Manager: Pat Churchill
First Assistant Director: Richard Schroer
Second Assistant Director: Carla Bowen
Second Second Assistant Director: Norman Kali

Alan Taylor, "Mad Men -- The Mountain King," AMC
Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck
First Assistant Director: Sean Hobin
Second Assistant Director: Lisa Rowe
Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathon Miller

Matthew Weiner, "Mad Men -- Meditations in an Emergency," AMC
Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck
First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
Second Assistant Director: Xochi Blymyer
Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathon Miller

Comedy series

Paris Barclay, "Weeds -- The Three Coolers," Showtime
Unit Production Manager: Leslie Waldman
First Assistant Director: Eric Jewett
Second Assistant Director: Amy Hughes
Second Second Assistant Director: Steve Dudycha
DGA Trainee: Gary Cotti

Julian Farino, "Entourage -- Tree Trippers," HBO
Unit Production Manager: Wayne Carmona
First Assistant Director: Vernon Davidson
Second Assistant Director: John Labrucherie
Second Second Assistant Director: Clark Credle

Paul Feig, "The Office -- Dinner Party," NBC
Unit Production Manager: Kent Zbornak
First Assistant Director: Kelly Cantley
Second Assistant Director: Jennie O'Keefe
Second Second Assistant Director: Jasmine Alhambra
DGA Trainee: Alicia Cho

Beth McCarthy-Miller, "30 Rock -- The Reunion Episode," NBC
Unit Production Manager: Diana Schmidt
First Assistant Director: Stephen Lee Davis
Second Assistant Director: Bellamy Forrest
Second Second Assistant Director: Kerry McCrohan
Second Second Assistant Director/Location Manager: Chris George

Don Scardino, "30 Rock -- Do Over," NBC
Unit Production Manager: Jerry Kupfer
First Assistant Director: Stephen Lee Davis
Second Assistant Director: Bellamy Forrest
Second Second Assistant Director: Kerry McCrohan
Second Second Assistant Director/Location Manager: Chris George

Musical variety

Brent (Bucky) Gunts, "Opening Ceremony Beijing 2008 Summer Games," NBC
Associate Directors: Carol Larson, Brian Orentreich
Stage Manager: Steve Hollander

Louis J. Horvitz, "80th annual Academy Awards," ABC
Associate Directors: Richard A. Preuss, Rita Rogers-Blye, Greg Fera, Tim Kettle, Mike Polito, Deborah Read, Sharon Taylor, Anne Rickey, Ronni Fisher, David Kelmachter, Lauren Singer.
Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Denny Barry, Rita Cossette, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Arthur Lewis, Dency Nelson, Ron Paul, Vince Poxon, Jason Seligman, Rob Sellers, Jr., Doug Smith, David Wader, Erik Kunzelman.

Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live," NBC
Associate Directors: Bob Caminiti, Stefani Cohen, Mark Jankeloff
Stage Managers: Gina Rositano, Chris Kelly

Chuck O'Neil, "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart," Comedy Central
Associate Director: Paul A.J. Pennolino
Stage Manager: Craig L. Spinney

Glenn Weiss, "The 62nd annual Tony Awards," CBS
Associate Directors: Gregg Gelfand, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Peter Epstein, Lynn Finkel, Arthur Lewis, Rose Riggins, Lauren Class-Schneider, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Cindi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Anthony Mirante

Reality programs

Tony Cross, "America's Next Top Model," CW
Associate Director: John Downer

Scott Messick, "Pros vs. Joes," Spike
Associate Director: Andrew Nelson
Stage Manager: Patrick Richmond

J. Rupert Thompson, "Estate of Panic -- That Sinking Feeling," Sci-Fi

Bertram Van Munster, "The Amazing Race," CBS

Kent Weed, "I Survived a Japanese Game Show -- A Long Way from Home," ABC
Associate Director: Patrick Richmond

Daytime serials

Larry Carpenter, "One Life to Live," ABC
Associate Directors: Teresa Anne Cicala, Paul Glass, Tracy Casper Lang
Stage Managers: Alan Needleman, Keith Greer, Brenden Higgins,
Production Associate: Beth Kravitz

William Ludel, "General Hospital," ABC
Associate Directors: Peter Fillmore, Christina Magarian-Ucar, Ron Cates, Penny Pengra
Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft
Production Associates: Denise Van Cleave, Lisa Kaseff

Noel Maxam, "Days of Our Lives," NBC
Associate Directors: Joseph Lumer, Michael J. Fiamingo, Krista Cremidan, Lugh Powers, Mason Dickson, Marius Darrow III
Stage Managers: Francesca Bellini-DeSimone, Stuart W. Howard
Production Associates: Sara Peterson, Denise White-Serrette

Owen Renfroe, "General Hospital," ABC
Associate Directors: Denise Van Cleave, Lisa Kaseff, Christine Magarian-Ucar, Penny Pengra, R.C. Cates, Dave MacLeod, Pete Fillmore
Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft, Michelle Azenzer
Production Associate: Christine Cooper

Herb Stein, "Days of Our Lives," NBC
Associate Directors: Joseph Lumer, Michael J. Fiamingo
Stage Managers: Francesca Bellini-DeSimone, Stuart W. Howard
Production Associates: Sara Peterson, Denise White-Serrette, Krista Cremidan

Children's programs

Matthew Diamond, "Camp Rock," Disney Channel

Paul Hoen, "The Cheetah Girls One World," Disney Channel
First Assistant Director: Babu Subramaniam

Shawn Ku, "The American Mall," MTV & Nickeldeon
Unit Production Manager: Terrance Spazek
First Assistant Director: Mark Hansson
Second Assistant Director: Heather Toone
Second Second Assistant Director: Brent Geisler
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh

Amy Schatz, "Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now) -- The Poetry Show," HBO

Lev L. Spiro, "Minuteman," Disney Channel
Unit Production Manager: Don Schain
First Assistant Director: Matias Alvarez
Second Assistant Director: Christopher Barnes
Second Second Assistant Director: Brent Geisler

Commercials

Frederick Bond, MJZ
"Fridge Magnet, Guiness," BBDO
"First Time, Levis," BBH
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Dave Dean
Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
"Space, Carling," Beattie McGuiness Bungay

David Fincher, Anonymous Content
"Fate, Nike," Wieden & Kennedy
First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
Second Assistant Director: Alan Kupetsky
Second Second Assistant Director: Frank Kostenko
"Stand Up for Something, Stand Up to Cancer," Seligman Entertainment
First Assistant Director: Denis Stewart
Second Assistant Director: Alan Berger
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason Manz, Shane Kalman
"Hallyway, Apple," TBWA/Media Art
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director: Chris Corrado

Tom Kuntz, MJZ
"Pinata, Skittles," TBWA Chiat Day
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Director: Kate Greenberg
"Lips, Xbox," TAB
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Director: Kate Greenberg
"Camer Pigons, Fedex," BBDO, NY
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Director: Kate Greenberg, and Matt Smith
Second Second Assistant Director: Gregg Kawecki
"White Gold Is, Milk," Goodby, Silverstein, & Partners
First Assistant Director: Barry Wasserman
Second Assistant Director: Greg Kawecki

Rupert Sanders, MJZ
"Legs, Monster," BBDO
"Delivery, Travelers Insurance," Fallon Minneapolis "Clock Tower, Brand Jordan," Wieden & Kennedy
First Assistant Director: Jim LaRocca
Second Assistant Director: Jeff Conlon, Jared Hopkins, Bob King
Second Second Assistant Director: Todd Havern, Matt Paul, Denise Strong

Peter Thwaites," Gorgeous Enterprises
"Waterslide, Barclaycard ," BBH
"Light Show, Guinness," Irish International BBDO
comments powered by Disqus