Awards Calendar

  • ADG: Online voting begins
    December 1, 2014
  • ASIFA, Annie Awards: Nominations announced
    December 1, 2014
  • NYFCC: Screening deadline
    December 1, 2014
  • NYFCC: Vote and announce
    December 1, 2014
  • PGA: Nom. ballots available online
    December 1, 2014
  • NBR: Announce winners
    December 2, 2014
  • WGA: Nom. ballots mail (online)
    December 2, 2014
  • AMPAS: Official screen credits forms due & music sub. deadline - (or 60 days a/release) composer responsibility
    December 3, 2014
  • DGA: Nom. ballots available online
    December 3, 2014
  • HFPA: Final screening date
    December 3, 2014

DGA Awards: The Winners

7:30 PM PST 01/25/2014 by THR Staff
Alfonso Cuaron

Alfonso Cuaron wins for "Gravity" while Vince Gilligan takes TV drama honors for "Breaking Bad."

Gravity director Alfonso Cuaron walked away with the top honor at the 66th annual Directors Guild of America Awards, held Saturday.

Steven Soderbergh nabbed an award for his HBO Liberace biopic, Behind the Candelabra, while Jehane Noujaim was honored for her doc The Square.

On the TV series front, Breaking Bad's Vince Gilligan won honors for directing the series finale of the AMC hit, and Beth McCarthy-Miller took the first award of the night for her work on 30 Rock.

PHOTOS: 6 Top Directors on Rookie Mistakes, Studio Notes and Biggest Frustrations

The ceremony, hosted by Jane Lynch, took place at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

Find the complete list of winners and nominees below, and look back at The Hollywood Reporter's live blog for tweets from throughout the evening.

FILM

Alfonso Cuaron*WINNER
Gravity
(Warner Bros. Pictures)
 
Cuarón’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Siegel (Arizona Unit)
First Assistant Directors: Josh Robertson, Stephen Hagen (Arizona Unit)
Second Assistant Director: Ben Howard

 
Paul Greengrass
Captain Phillips
(Columbia Pictures)

Greengrass’ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Todd Lewis, Gregory Goodman
First Assistant Director: Chris Carreras
Second Assistant Directors: Nick Shuttleworth, Mark S. Constance
 
Steve McQueen
12 Years a Slave
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

McQueen’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Anthony Katagas
First Assistant Director: Doug Torres
Second Assistant Director: James Roque Jr.
Second Second Assistant Director: Sherman Shelton Jr.
Additional Second Assistant Director: Nathan Parker
 
David O. Russell
American Hustle
(Columbia Pictures)
 
Russell’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Shea Kammer, Mark Kamine
First Assistant Director: Michele ‘Shelley’ Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Jason Fesel
Location Managers: David Velasco, Guy Efrat (New York Unit)
 
Martin Scorsese
The Wolf of Wall Street
(Paramount Pictures)
 
Scorsese’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Richard Baratta
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director: Francisco Oritz
Second Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
Additional Second Assistant Director: Scott Koche
Location Manager: Nils Widboom

PHOTOS: The Making of 'Gravity'

DRAMATIC SERIES

Vince Gilligan*WINNER
Breaking Bad, "Felina"
(AMC)

Gilligan's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Stewart A. Lyons
Assistant Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
Second Assistant Directors: Anna Ramey, Louis Lanni
Second Second Assistant Director: Joann Connolly
Additional Second Assistant Director: Marcia Woske

Bryan Cranston
Breaking Bad, "Blood Money"
(AMC)

Cranston's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Stewart A. Lyons
Assistant Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
Second Second Assistant Director: Anna Ramey
Additional Second Assistant Director: Marcia Woske

David Fincher
House of Cards, "Chapter 1"
(Netflix)

Fincher's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: John Melfi, Karyn McCarthy
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Don Hug
First Assistant Director: H. H. Cooper
Second Assistant Director: Dale Pierce Nelson
Second Second Assistant Director: Jennifer Roberts

Lesli Linka Glatter
Homeland, "The Star"
(Showtime)

Glatter's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Pavlina Hatoupis, J. David Brightbill
First Assistant Directors: Sunday Stevens, Susan Walter
Second Assistant Director: Kim Kennedy

David Nutter
Game of Thrones, "The Rains of Castamere"
(HBO)

PHOTOS: What's Next for 'Breaking Bad's' Vince Gilligan

***

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Steven Soderbergh*WINNER
Behind the Candelabra
(HBO)

Soderbergh's Directorial Team:
 Unit Production Manager: Michael Polaire
First Assistant Director: Gregory Jacobs
Second Assistant Director: Jody Spilkoman
Second Second Assistant Director: Lynn Struiksma

Stephen Frears
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
(HBO)

Frears' Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Scott Ferguson, Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Michael Steele
Second Assistant Director: Nancy Herrmann
Second Second Assistant Director: Ellen Parnett

David Mamet
Phil Spector
(HBO)

Mamet's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Lee R. Mayes
First Assistant Director: Michael Hausman
Second Assistant Director: Erica Fishman
Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Eddie Griffith

Beth McCarthy-Miller (Directed By)
Rob Ashford (Theatrical Direction By)
The Sound of Music Live!
(NBC)

McCarthy-Miller and Ashford's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Stefani Cohen, Susan Kopensky
Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Howard Kolins, Jeff Markowitz, Jeffrey L. Pearl, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Karen Tasch Weiss, Tom Ucciferri

Nelson McCormick
Killing Kennedy
(National Geographic Channel)

McCormick's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Larry Rapaport
First Assistant Director: Michael "Jocco" Phillips
Second Assistant Director: Ruben Flores Rios
Second Second Assistant Director: Caroline Stephenson

PHOTOS: 2014's New Broadcast and Cable TV Shows

***

COMEDY SERIES

Beth McCarthy-Miller*WINNER
30 Rock, "Hogcock!/Last Lunch"
(NBC)

McCarthy-Miller's Directorial Team:
·     Unit Production Manager: Diana Schmidt
·     First Assistant Director: Stephen Lee Davis
·     Second Assistant Director: Vanessa Hoffman
·     Assistant UPM: Bill Sell

Mark Cendrowski
The Big Bang Theory, "The Hofstadter Insufficiency"
(CBS)

Cendrowski's Directorial Team:
·     Unit Production Manager: Jay O'Connell
·     First Assistant Director: Anthony Rich
·     Second Assistant Director: Nicole Lorre

Bryan Cranston
Modern Family, "The Old Man & The Tree"
(ABC)

Cranston's Directorial Team:
·     Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
·     First Assistant Director: Jim Hensz
·     Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb

Gail Mancuso
Modern Family, "My Hero"
(ABC)

Mancuso's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
First Assistant Director: Alisa Statman
Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb

Anthony Rich
The Big Bang Theory, "The Love Spell Potential"
(CBS)

Rich's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Kelly-Anne Lee
First Assistant Director: Chris Klausen
Second Assistant Director: Nicole Lorre

VIDEO: From Aaron Paul to Anne Hathaway: Top 5 Moments From THR's Sundance Lounge

***

DOCUMENTARIES

JEHANE NOUJAIM
*WINNER
The Square
Netflix

ZACHARY HEINZERLING
Cutie and the Boxer
Radius TWC

JOSHUA OPPENHEIMER
The Act of Killing
Final Cut for Real APS

SARAH POLLEY
Stories We Tell
Roadside Attractions

LUCY WALKER
The Crash Reel
HBO Documentary Films

PHOTOS: 6 Documentarians on Lance Armstrong's Lies and Alec Baldwin's Secret Talent

***

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING 

DON ROY KING*WINNER
Saturday Night Live, "Saturday Night Live with Host Justin Timberlake"
(NBC)

King's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Matt Yonks, Bob Caminiti
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

DAVE DIOMEDI
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, "#799"
(NBC)

Diomedi's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Mark Jankeloff, Maureen Smith
Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

ANDY FISHER
Jimmy Kimmel Live, "#13-1810"
(ABC)

Fisher's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Kathleen Fortine, Jeri-Ann Wong, David Craig
Stage Managers: Alec Potter, Josh Wader, Eric Rhoden, Doug Smith, David Wader

JIM HOSKINSON
The Colbert Report, "#10004"
(Comedy Central)

Hoskinson's Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Yvonne Demare
Stage Manager: Mark McKenna

CHUCK O'NEIL
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, "#19018"
(Comedy Central)

O'Neil's Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Paul A.J. Pennolino
     Stage Manager: Craig Spinney

PHOTOS: Inside Sundance Awards 2014

***

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS 

AMY SCHATZ*WINNER
An Apology to Elephants
(HBO)

 

STEPHEN HEREK
Jinxed
(Nickelodeon)

Herek's Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Shea Rowan

JEFFREY HORNADAY
TeenBeachMovie
(Disney Channel)

Hornaday's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Carlos Anibal Vazquez
First Assistant Director: Jose Gilberto Molinari-Rosaly
Second Assistant Director: Colleen Comer

JONATHAN JUDGE
Swindle
(Nickelodeon)

Judge's Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Shea Rowan

ADAM WEISSMAN
A.N.T. Farm, "influANTces"
(Disney Channel)

Weissman's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Vic Kaplan
First Assistant Director: Greg Zekowski
Second Assistant Director: Susie Balaban
Associate Director: Sam Orender

PHOTOS: THR's Sundance Instagram Portraits

***

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

GLENN WEISS* WINNER
The 67th Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)

Weiss's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Joey Meade, Seth Mellman, Tony Mirante, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider

LOUIS C.K.
Louis C.K.: Oh My God
(HBO)

C.K.'s Directorial Team:
Associate Director/ Stage Manager: M. Blair Breard

JOEL GALLEN
2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
(HBO)

Gallen's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Robin Mishkin Abrams, Julie Gelfand
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Jennifer Marquet, Vince Poxon, Rob Sellers, Doug Smith, Ari Woog

LOUIS J. HORVITZ
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards
(CBS)

Horvitz's Directorial Team:
 Associate Directors: Christine C. Bradley, Ron Andreassen, Kelly Hernacki, Booey Kober, Sara Niimi
·     Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Doug Smith, Denny Barry, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn, Roxanne Lozano, Jennifer Marquet, Dency Nelson, Ron Paul, Vince Poxon, Tammy Raab, Eric Rhoden, Rob Sellers, Jr., Murray Siegel, Jacqueline Stathis, Tshaka Stewart, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, David Wader, Ari Woog

DON MISCHER
The 85th Annual Academy Awards
(ABC)

Mischer's Directorial Team:
·     Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Tim Kettle, Lori Margules, Jennifer Mischer, Michael Polito
·     Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Dency Nelson, Ron Paul, Vince Poxon, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Doug Smith, David Wader, Debbie Williams

***

REALITY PROGRAMS

NEIL P. DeGROOT*WINNER
72 Hours, "The Lost Coast"

(TNT)

PAUL STARKMAN
Top Chef, "Glacial Gourmand"
(Bravo)

Starkman's Directorial Team:
·     First Assistant Director: Paul Hogan
·     Second Assistant Director: Belinda Bernardo

MATTHEW BARTLEY
The Biggest Loser, "1501"
(NBC)

Bartley's Directorial Team:
·     Associate Director: Andy Nelson
·     Stage Managers: Dan Shepard, Tammy Oller

J. RUPERT THOMPSON
The Hero, "Teamwork"
(TNT)

Thompson's Directorial Team:
·     Associate Director: Tommy Kuk
·     Stage Managers: Mo Motlagh, Bryan Boardley, Carlos Reza

BERTRAM van MUNSTER
The Amazing Race, "Beards in the Wind"
(CBS)

van Munster's Directorial Team:
·     Associate Director: Dan Coffie

***

COMMERCIALS

MARTIN de THURAH*WINNER
Human Race, Acura MDX 2014 – Mullen
First Assistant Director: Jey Wada
Second Assistant Director: Dillon Neaman
Second Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern

Epoch Films
The Man Who Couldn't Slow Down, Hennessy VS – Droga5
First Assistant Director: Shawn Thomas

FREDRIK BOND
MJZ/Sonny

Voyage, Heineken – Wieden + Kennedy, Amsterdam

From The Future, Johnny Walker – BBH London

JOHN X. CAREY
Tool/Paranoid

Real Beauty Sketches, Dove – Ogilvy & Mather/Sao Paulo
First Assistant Director: Michael Jordan
Second Assistant Director: Jason Halley

NOAM MURRO
Biscuit Filmworks

Basketball, Guinness – BBDO NY
First Assistant Director: Craig A. Pinckes
Second Assistant Director: Patrick Cunningham

Kids, DIRECTV – Grey NY
Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
First Assistant Director: Michael David Salven
Second Assistant Director: Robert E. Kay
Second Second Assistant Directors: Erv E. Gentry, Matt Wilson Ross

Mask, Volkswagen – Deutsch LA
Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
First Assistant Director: Craig A. Pinckes
Second Assistant Director: Patrick Cunningham

MATTHIJS van HEIJNINGEN
MJZ

Perfect Day, Sony Playstation – BBH NY
First Assistant Director: William Booker

#Forty Eight, Verizon – McGarry Borren
First Assistant Director: David Dean
Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
Second Second Assistant Director: Yvonne Wang

comments powered by Disqus