'Dinner' takes Palm Springs short award

ShortFest handed out a total of 27 awards Sunday

Hungarian film-maker Karchi Perlmann's "The Dinner" (Vacsora), the tale of a hapless pig farmer, received the best of festival award at the 2009 Palm Springs International ShortFest & Short Film Market, which concluded Sunday.

Nathanaelcq Carton's "Jonathan's Home" took home the Panavision grand jury award and best live action award.

Katie Wolfe's "This is Her" scored the future filmmaker award.

Winners were announced Sunday as the fest, which screened 315 short films from among more than 2,200 submissions, drew to a close on Monday. A total of 27 awards were handed out.

The 2009 Palm Springs International ShortFest award winners are:

Jury Awards
Best of Festival, "The Dinner" (Vacsora), Karchi Perlmann
Future Filmmaker Award, Katie Wolfe, "This is Her"
Panavision Grand Jury Award, "Jonathan's Home," Nathanael Carton

Audience Awards
Live Action Short, "Dandelion Dharma," Veronica DiPippo
Documentary Short, "Claiming the Title: Gay Olympics On Trial," Jonathan Joiner, Robert H. Martin
Animation Short, "Lost and Found," Philip Hunt

Jury Category Awards
Best Live Action Short under 15 minutes:
First place: "The Stars Don't Twinkle in Outer Space," Peter Thwaites;
Second place: "The Man Inside," Rory Bresnihan.
Best Live Action Short over 15 minutes:
First place: "The Taxidermist," Bert & Bertie;
Second place: "Love Hate," Dylan Ritson, Blake Ritson
Best Animated Short:
First place: "Cages," Juan Jose Medina;
Second place: "Juiced and Jazzed," Justin Webber.
Best Documentary Short:
First place: "Irene," Lindsay Goodall;
Second place: "Naming Pluto," Ginita Jimenez.

Student Categories
Best Student Live Action Short under 15 minutes:
First place: "Cigarette Candy," Lauren Wolkstein;
Second place: "My Four Inch Precious," Sou Yun Sim.
Best Student Live Action Short over 15 minutes:
First place: "The Lunch Box," Lubomir Mihailo Kocka;
Second place: "Gloria & Eric," Nicolas Calzada.
Best Student Animated Short:
First place: "The Incident at Tower 37," Chris Perry;
Second place: "The Incredible Story of My Great Grandmother Olive," Alberto Rodriguez.
Best Student Documentary Short:
First place: "Waiting for Women" (Esperando Mujeres), Estephan Wagnere;
Second place: "Nutkin's Last Stand," Nicholas Berger.
Kodak Award for Best Student Cinematography:
First place: cinematographer Alexa Caravia, "Rare Fish";
Second place: cinematographer Nathan Levine-Heaney, "My Four Inch Precious."

Special Awards
The Alexis Award for Most Promising Student Filmmaker, Steven Edell, "A Son's War."
Special mentions went to Brooke Sebold for "Brotherhood" and Lauren Wolkstein for "Cigarette Candy."
The Hard C High Five to Lo Fi Award for Most Entertaining Low Budget Short, "Marry, F***, Kill ," Douglas Lamore.
The Cinema Without Borders Best International Film Award, "Kingsland #1 The Dreamer," Tony Grisoni.
comments powered by Disqus