'Like a Dream' leads Golden Horse noms

Oscar pick 'No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti,' comedy 'Cow' follow

BUSAN, South Korea -- Macau-born director Clara Law's "Like a Dream" leads Taiwan's 2009 Golden Horse Awards nominations with noms in nine categories, closely followed by Taiwan's best foreign-language film Oscar pick "No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti" with eight, and war comedy "Cow" with seven nominations, the Taipei Golden Horse Festival said on Wednesday.

The love story from Law, who grew up in Hong Kong and rose to fame with "Temptation of A Monk" (1993) and "The Goddess of 1967" (2000), is nominated for best feature film, best director, best original screenplay, best cinematography, best art direction, best sound effects, best original film score, best leading actress for Yolanda Yuan and best leading actor for Daniel Wu ("Overheard"). "Like a Dream" is represented by Hong Kong-based Distribution Workshop at the Asian Film Market.

Drama "No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti," which took home the top prize at the Taipei Film Festival last June, is nominated in major categories, as well as one of the three outstanding Taiwanese films of the year, which also includes "Let The Wind Carry Me - The Fleeting Moments of Mark Lee" by directors Chiang Hsiu-chiung and Kwan Pun-leung, and "Yang Yang" by Cheng Yu-Chieh.

Leon Dai, the director of "No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti" is also nominated for outstanding Taiwanese filmmaker of the year, along with actor Jack Kao ("Crazy Racer") and veteran gaffer Lee Lung-yue ("Cape No.7").

Festival favorite "Yang Yang" is nominated for six awards while "Face" by Tsai Ming-liang, repped in Pusan by Fortissimo Films, will compete in five categories, including best director for Tsai.

The Golden Horse awards ceremony, now in its 46th edition, will be held Nov. 28 in Taipei, giving out 23 awards.

A list of nominees follows:

Best feature film
"No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti"
"Cow"
"Crazy Racer"
"Face"
"Like a Dream"

Best director
Leon Dai, "No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti"
Guan Hu "Cow"
Tsai Ming-liang, "Face"
Clara Law, "Like a Dream"

Best actress
Sandrine Pinna, "Yang Yang"
Yolanda Yuan, "Like a Dream"
Zhou Xun, "The Message"
Li Bingbing, "The Message"

Best actor
Chen Wen-pin, "No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti"
Nick Cheung, "The Beast Stalker"
Huang Bo, "Cow"
Daniel Wu, "Like a Dream"

Best supporting actress
Liou Yiin-shang, "Sleeping with Her"
Lu Yi-ching, "A Place of One's Own"
Wai Ying-hung "At the End of Daybreak"
Zhang Ziyi, "Forever Enthralled"

Best supporting actress
Cai Zhen-nan, "Ending Cut"
Huang Chien-wei, "Yang Yang"
Zhang Han-yu, "The Equation of Love and Death"
Wang Xueqi, "Forever Enthralled"
comments powered by Disqus