• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

Former Elmo Puppeteer Wins Three Daytime Emmy Awards

Kevin Clash & Elmo
Kevin Clash

Kevin Clash resigned from "Sesame Street" after allegations of an underage sex scandal; the full list of winners includes "The Ellen DeGeneres Show," "General Hospital" and "The Bold and the Beautiful."

Kevin Clash, who left Sesame Street last November after allegations of an underage sex scandal surfaced, won three awards at the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy awards on Friday. 

Clash shared an award as the executive co-producer of Sesame Street, which won Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series, took the honor for Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series and shared the Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series award for the PBS show. 

STORY: Daytime Emmy Nominations: CBS Leads With 50 

Multiple lawsuits have been filed accusing Clash of sexual abuse, with claims that the puppeteer had a sexual relationship with underage boys. 

Clash, who voiced Elmo since 1985, released this statement when he left Sesame Street last fall: "I have loved every day of my 28 years working for this exceptional organization. Personal matters have diverted attention away from the important work Sesame Street is doing and I cannot allow it to go on any longer. I am deeply sorry to be leaving and am looking forward to resolving these personal matters privately."

Friday night's awards ceremony was held at Westin Bonaventure in Los Angeles. 

Full list of winners:

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S ANIMATED PROGRAM
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Peter Hastings, executive producer
Bret Haaland, co-executive producer, supervising producer
Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr, supervising producers
Andrew Huebner, producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S SERIES
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour, HUB Network
Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn,
Kim Arnott, executive producers
Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, co-executive producers
Charles Lyall, Dawn Knight, supervising producers

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Bubble Guppies, Nickelodeon
Jonny Belt, Robert Scull, executive producers
Ellen Martin, Helen Lebeau, Scott Dyer, Pam Lehn, supervising producers
Allie Strawbridge, coordinating producer
Lynne Warner, producer
Jason Pattan, line producer

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
Judge Judy SYNDICATED
Timothy Regler, Randy Douthit, executive producers
Victoria Jenest, supervising producer
Kirk Leins, Christopher Thomas, coordinating producers
Shannon Weber, Cybil Jordan, senior producers
Alex Martinez, Matt Pomfret, Marisa van den Borre, Gina Madrid, producers
Judge Judy Sheindlin, host

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
The Martha Stewart Show, Hallmark
Martha Stewart, Michael Morrison, executive producers
Lisa Wagner, Christina Deyo, senior supervising producers
Fran Brescia-Coniglio, Maryann Vanderventer, supervising producers
Greta Anthony, Lenore Welby, Laurie Hepburn, senior producers
Nikki Elkins, Barbara Fight, Stephanie Fitzhugh, Mary Forrest, Courtney Knapp, Molly McGuiness, Mary Elizabeth, Lawrence, Nell O’Hara, Ashley Nolan, producers
Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, line producer

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES -- ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, executive producers
Kelly Davies, senior web producer
Daniel Leary, digital producer

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES -- ORIGINAL DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES
The Beauty Inside YouTube, Facebook
PJ Pereira, chief creative officer
Jeff Ferro, producer
Elisa Moore, broadcast producer
Erin Davis, senior interactive producer
Drake Doremus, director
Richard Greenberg, Neil Ramanan, writers
Topher Grace, Matthew Gray Gubler, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, performers
Jaime Robinson, executive creative director
Jason Apaliski, creative director
Chaz Whitworth, art director

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES
Sesame Street, PBS
Carol Lynn Parente, executive producer
Kevin Clash, co-executive producer
Nadine Zylstra, supervising producer
Tim Carter, senior producer
April Coleman, coordinating producer
Benjamin Lehmann, producer
Stephanie Longardo, line producer

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT -- EPISODIC
Kids' Choice Awards 2012 Campaign, Nickelodeon
Anthony Gelsomino, executive producer
Karen Ammon, producer
Jay Schmalholz, creative director
Peter Siaggas, director
Erica Ottenberg, Michael Pecoriello, writers
Michael Tenney, production manager; Matthew Duntemann, SVP Design
Thomas Rizzo, director of production
Daniel Dickson, art director
Jennifer Bryson, director of production

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT -- INSTITUTIONAL
The Ellen DeGeneres Show -- Celebrity SYNDICATED
Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, executive producers
Zach Lyall, producer
Kevin A. Leman II, Jared Stone, creative directors
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Lauren Pomerantz, writers
Finian Johnson, Philippe Bergerioux, editors
Blake Bryant, SVP Marketing, Telepictures
Adrianne Anderson, VP Marketing

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
Made, MTV
Tony DiBari, Dave Sirulnick, Francis Lyons, Dave Grant, Kate Bernstein, Donna Edge-Rachell, Bob Kusbit, executive producers
Alissa Horowitz, John Crenny, Garrett Hohendorf, Haewon Yom, producers
Robert Yacyshyn, line producer
Matthew Parillo, VP of Production

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
Guy's Family Reunion, Food Network

Frank Matson, Kat Higgins, Tim McOsker, Guy Fieri , executive producers

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL PROGRAM
Leeza Gibbons, My Generation, PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Kevin Clash, as Elmo Sesame Street, PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
David Tennant, as Huyang Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless, CBS
William Hultstrom, production designer
David Hoffmann, art director
Fred Cooper, Andrea Joel, Joe Bevacqua, set decorators

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Judy Blye Wilson, casting director
The Young and the Restless, CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Danielle King, costume designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Michele Arvizo, head hairstylist
Audrey Soto, Romaine Markus-Myers, Adriana Lucio, hairstylists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Patrick Cunniff, Lighting Designer/Lighting Director Phil Callan, lighting director
and The Young and the Restless, CBS
Ray Thompson, William Roberts, lighting directors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Days of Our Lives, NBC
Zoli Osaze, re-recording mixer
Roger Cortes, production mixer
Jacqueline Frazier, Hector Sarabia, Harry Young, boom operators

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless, CBS
Patti Denney, head makeup artist
Marlene Mason, Ralph Wilcox, Kathy Jones, Robert Bolger, Laura Schaffer Holmes, makeup artists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital, ABC
Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian Ucar, Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez, Christine Cooper, editors
and One Life To Live, ABC
Tracy Casper Lang, Teresa Cicala, Michael Sweeney, Barry Gingold, Larry Farina, Stephen Cali, Vince Catania, editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Bradley Bell, Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, music directors and composers

Lothar Struff, music supervisor

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"Only Love Goes on Forever," The Young and the Restless, CBS
Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Gary Verna, composers & lyricists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Jim Dray, technical director
Gordon Sweeney, Tom Luth, Ted Morales, camera operators
Scha Jani, Roberto Bosio, video control

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
The Talk, CBS
Jeff Hall, production designer
Matthew Tognacci, art director
Kristen O'Malley, set decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour, HUB Network
Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh, Natalie Simon, costume designers

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Dan Vs., HUB Network
Brian Sheesley, supervising director
Stephanie Arnett, Ashley Lenz, James Krenzke, directors
Hyeonsu Park, supervising animation director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES
Sesame Street, PBS
Ken Diego, Kevin Clash, Joey Mazzarino, Matt Vogel, directors

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM
Travelscope, PBS
Joseph Rosendo, director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
The Ellen DeGeneres Show -- SYNDICATED
Liz Patrick, director
Diana Horn, John Zook, associate directors
and Today Show, NBC
Joe Michaels, director
Erica Levens, associate director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour, HUB Network
Trudy Parisien, key hairstylist
Cara Doell, hairstylist
and The Talk, CBS
Soo Jin Yoon, Cheryl Eckert, Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward, hairstylists

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION WINNERS
Joel Fajnor, art director, Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, “Kung Fu Day Care,” Nickelodeon
Bill Dely, color designer, Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Shoes,” Nickelodeon
Jason Park, background designer, Transformers: Prime, “Orion Pax -- Part 3,” HUB Network
Arato Kato, character animator, Transformers: Prime, “Hard Knocks,” HUB Network
Kirk Van Wormer, storyboard artist, Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime,” HUB Network
Robert Kline, storyboard artist, Disney Minnie’s Bow-Toons, “Piano Movers and Shakers,” Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION
The Ellen DeGeneres Show -- SYNDICATED
Marisa Davis, lighting director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
Disney Parks' Christmas Day Parade, ABC
Don Worsham, Pablo Munguia, production mixers
Jamie Ledner, post-production mixer
Brian Riordan, music mixer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
The Talk CBS
Ann-Marie Oliver, Stephanie Cozart Burton,
Dell McDonald, Jude Alcala, makeup artists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
Sesame Street, PBS
Rickey Boyd, creative director -- graphics
Michael Lapinski, art director
Rhea Borzak, compositor
Andrew Atteberry, 3D animator
Julian Herrera, VFX supervisor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Sesame Street, PBS
Todd James, Tim Carter, supervising editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney, editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
The Fresh Beat Band, Nickelodeon
Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, music directors
Ric Markmann, Dan Pinella, Peter Zizzo, Chris Wagner, composers

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION
“I LOVE YOU TOO” 3rd & Bird!, Disney Channel
Ziggy Marley, composer & lyricist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
Biz Kid$, PBS
Alex Carrillo, Jim Golingo, editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese -- SYNDICATED
John Barnhardt, cinematographer, Greg Harriott, camera
and Equitrekking, PBS, Greg Barna, director of photography

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING -- LIVE ACTION
Sesame Street, PBS
Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter, supervising sound editors
Jorge Muelle, music editor
Chris Sassano, sound editor
Dick Maitland, sound effects editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING -- LIVE ACTION
Travelscope, PBS
Jason Grigg, audio mixer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING
Disney Parks' Christmas Day Parade, ABC
Ryan Polito, director

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING
The Ellen DeGeneres Show -- SYNDICATED
Kevin A. Leman II, head writer
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Paul Horne, Lauren Pomerantz, Ryan Raddatz, Gil Rief, Amy Rhodes, Beth Sherman, Adam Yenser, writers

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL
The Ellen DeGeneres Show -- SYNDICATED
Michael Williams, technical director
David Weeks, Timothy O'Neill, Paul Wileman, Brad Zerbst, Forrest Fraser, Brian Loewe, camera operators
Randolph Johnson, video control

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION
WordGirl, PBS
Tom Martin, Eric Shaw, head writers
Jack Ferraiolo, Jayne Hamil, Ryan Raddatz, writers

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES
Sesame Street, PBS
Joey Mazzarino, head writer
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Perl Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, writers

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
Days of Our Lives, NBC
Terry James, stunt coordinator

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
The Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon
Shannon Reed, casting director
Sarah Noonan, original casting
Gene Vassilaros, original casting

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM
Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA, Disney Channel
Richard Loomis, SVP/CMO Disney Channels Marketing & Creative
Ron Pomerantz, VP Disney Channel Marketing & Creative
Siobhan Murphy, creative director, Disney Channel Marketing & Creative
F. Michael Blum, executive producer/director
Tracy Pion, creative director
Tom Pace, Jen Gruskoff, writers
Jaycen C. Armstrong, producer
Amanda Erlanson, supervising producer
Rick Milewski, editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING -- ANIMATION
Slugterra Disney, XD
Jonny Ludgate, supervising sound editor
Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, sound editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING -- ANIMATION
Ben10: Omniverse, Cartoon Network
Carlos Sanches, re-recording mixer

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL PROGRAM
Jack Hanna's Into the Wild -- SYNDICATED
Guy Nickerson, Jack Hanna, executive producers
Elaine Pugliese, supervising producer
Peter Bredemeier, Shelby Redfield, producers
Cyndie Nickerson, line producer