Emmy folks name names

ATAS lists award-eligible producers

It's an Emmy nomination day in August for the producers of the programs in a number of key categories at the 59th Primetime Emmy Awards.

More than a month after the Emmy nominations were an-nounced, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences released the list of producers ruled eligible in 14 categories, including comedy and drama series; miniseries; made for TV movie; variety, music or comedy series; variety, music or comedy special; special class program; reality-competition program; and reality program.

When announced July 19, the nominees in those categories were listed as TBD — to be determined.

There are no surprises on the list, which includes all the key people on the nominated programs.

Of all scripted shows, ABC's "Grey's Anatomy" and Fox's "House" have the most producers (13) nominated for best drama series. The academy imposed a five-entrant cap in the top drama category this year, but the two shows' numbers were grandfathered in from last year, when they also were nominated.

CBS' reality show "The Amazing Race" had the most nominated producers overall with 24. The reigning Emmy champ also received a waiver as the new cap in the category is 16.

Robert Duvall became a double nominee with a producer nom in the miniseries category for AMC's "Broken Trail." He already is nominated in the lead actor in a miniseries or movie category.

For the past two years, the academy has been implementing a vetting process to determine the nominees in categories that honor a program rather than an individual achievement.

In addition to submissions by producers applying for credit, the procedure this year included third-party forms for each candidate filled out by those involved in the production of the respective programs who evaluated the candidates' involvement and contributions.

Those forms, multiple for each applicant, were anonymous to keep the information as objective as possible, sources said.

A partial list of the newly announced Emmy nominees follows. The complete list is available at hollywoodreporter.com.

COMEDY SERIES

Entourage Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson, Doug Ellin, executive producers;

Rob Weiss, Julian Farino, Marc Abrams, Michael Benson, co-executive producers;

Denis Biggs, supervising producer; Brian Burns, producer; Wayne Carmona, produced by

The Office Ben Silverman, Greg Daniels, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, Howard Klein, executive producers; Paul Lieberstein, Jennifer Celotta, Mike Schur, Kent Zbornak, Teri Weinberg, co-executive producers;

B.J. Novak, supervising producer

30 Rock Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, David Miner, JoAnn Alfano, Marci Klein, Robert Carlock, executive producers; Jack Burditt, John Riggi, co-executive producers; Adam Bernstein, supervising producer; Jeff Richmond, producer; Jerry Kupfer, produced by

Two and a Half Men Chuck Lorre, Lee Aronsohn, Eric Tannenbaum, Kim Tannenbaum, Mark Burg, Oren Koules, executive producers; Don Foster, Eddie Gorodetsky, Susan Beavers, Mark Roberts, co-executive producers; Michael Collier, producer

Ugly Betty Silvio Horta, Marco Pennette, Jim Parriott, Ben Silverman, Jim Hayman, Salma Hayak, Jose Tamez, executive producers;

Teri Weinberg, Sheila Lawrence, Oliver Goldstick, Alice West, co-executive producers

DRAMA SERIES

Boston Legal David E. Kelley, Bill D'Elia, Janet Leahy, executive producers; Mike Listo, co-executive producer; Steve Robin, supervising producer; Janet Knutsen, producer

Grey's Anatomy Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, Peter Horton, Krista Vernoff, executive producers; Mark Wilding, Allan Heinberg, Tony Phelan, co-executive producers; Rob Corn, produced by; Debora Cahn, Kip Koenig, Joan Rater, supervising producers; Linda Klein, producer

Heroes Tim Kring, Dennis Hammer, Allan Arkush, executive producers; Greg Beeman,

Jesse Alexander, Jeph Loeb, Michael Green, Bryan Fuller, Natalie Chaidez, co-executive producers; Jim Chory, producer

House David Shore, Katie Jacobs, Paul Attanasio, Bryan Singer, Daniel Sackheim, executive producers; Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner, Thomas L. Moran, Doris Egan, co-executive producers; Lawrence Kaplow, Gerrit van der Meer, producers; Peter Blake, Leonard Dick, supervising producer

The Sopranos David Chase, Brad Grey, Ilene S. Landress, Terence Winter, Matthew Weiner, executive producers; Henry J. Bronchtein, co-executive producer; Diane Frolov, Andrew Schneider, supervising producers; Martin Bruestle, Gianna Maria Smart, producers

MINISERIES

Broken Trail Stanley M. Brooks, Robert Duvall, Robert Carliner, executive producers; Chad Oakes, Walter Hill, Damian Ganczewski, producers

Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre) Andrew Benson, producer; Rebecca Eaton, Andy Harries, executive producers

The Starter Wife Josann McGibbon, Sara Parriott, Howard Klein, Stephanie Davis, Gigi Levangie Grazer, Jon Avnet, executive producers; Jeff Hayes, co-executive producer;

Marsha Oglesby, producer

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee Tom Thayer, Dick Wolf, executive producers; Yves Simoneau, co-executive producer; Clara George, produced by

Inside the Twin Towers Richard Dale, Denys Blakeway, executive producers; Tim Goodchild, producer

Longford Peter Morgan, Andy Harries, executive producers; Helen Flint, produced by

The Ron Clark Story Howard Burkons, Brenda Friend, Adam Gilad, Sunta Izzcupo, Frances Croke Page, Jody Brockway, executive producers; Craig McNeill, producer

Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy Jack Grossbart, Linda L. Kent, executive producers; Peter Werner, co-executive producer; Terry Gould, produced by

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

The Colbert Report Jon Stewart, Stephen Colbert, Ben Karlin, executive producers;

Meredith Bennett, Allison Silverman, Richard Dahm, co-executive producers

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Jon Stewart, Ben Karlin, David Javerbaum, executive producers; Kahane Corn, Josh Lieb, co-executive producers; Rory Albanese, Jim Margolis, supervising producers

Late Night With Conan O'Brien Lorne Michaels, Jeff Ross, executive producers; Frank Smiley, Daniel Ferguson, supervising producers; Tracy King, producer

Late Show With David Letterman Barbara Gaines, Maria Pope, Jude Brennan, Rob Burnett, executive producers; Jerry Foley, Matt Roberts, supervising producers; Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Sheila Rogers, producers

Real Time With Bill Maher Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Brad Grey, Marc Gurvitz, executive producers; Dean E. Johnsen, Billy Martin, co-executive producers

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIALS

The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner Joel Gallen, executive producer; Rick Austin, producer

The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration of the Performing Arts George Stevens Jr., producer

Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed Lewis Black, Joanne Astrow, Mark Lonow, Kimber Rickabaugh, Paul Miller, executive producers

Tony Bennett: An American Classic Danny Bennett, John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, executive producers; Jodi Hurwitz, producer

Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired Wanda Sykes, Liz Stanton, executive producers; Michael Drumm, Andrea Allen, producers

A Tribute to James Taylor (Great Performances) John Beug, Gary Borman, David Horn, Barry Schulman, executive producers; Barbara Rose Granatt, Kristi Harman, Tim Swift, Dana Tomarken, producers; Katie Campbell, supervising producer

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

Academy Awards Laura Ziskin, producer;

Michael B. Seligman, supervising producer

Golden Globe Awards Allen Shapiro, Barry Adelman, executive producers; Al Schwartz, Ken Shapiro, produced by

Jerry Seinfeld — The Comedian Award John Moffitt, executive producer; Bob Crestani, co-executive producer; Douglas C. Forbes, supervising producer

Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show Don Mischer, Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss, executive producers

Tony Awards Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss, executive producers
comments powered by Disqus