Emmys produces names

5:00 AM PST 08/23/2007 by Nellie Andreeva, AP

Eligible noms in 14 categories set

It's an Emmy nomination day for the producers of the programs in a number of key categories at the 59th Primetime Emmy Awards.

A month after the Emmy nominations were announced July 19, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences released the list of producers ruled eligible in 14 categories, including comedy and drama series; miniseries; made for TV movie; variety, music or comedy series; variety, music or comedy special; special class program; reality-competition program; and reality program.

On July 19, the nominees in those categories were listed as TBD -- to be determined.

There are no surprises on the list, which includes all the key people on the nominated programs.

Of all scripted shows, ABC's "Grey's Anatomy" and Fox's "House" have the most producers -- 13 -- nominated for best drama series. The academy imposed a 10-entrant cap in the top drama category this year, but the two shows' numbers were grandfathered in from last year, when they also were nominated.

CBS' reality show "The Amazing Race" had the most nominated producers overall -- 24. The reigning Emmy champ also received a waiver as the new cap in the category is 16.

Robert Duvall became a double nominee with a producer nom in the miniseries category for AMC's "Broken Trail." He already is nominated in the lead actor in a miniseries or movie category.

For the past two years, the academy has been implementing a vetting process to determine the nominees in categories that honor a program rather than an individual achievement.

In addition to submissions by producers applying for credit, the procedure this year included third-party forms for each candidate filled out by those involved in the production of the respective programs who evaluated the candidates' involvement and contributions.

Those forms, multiple for each applicant, were anonymous to keep the information as objective as possible, sources said.

A complete list of the newly announced Emmy nominees follows.

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)

Avatar: The Last Airbender/City Of Walls And Secrets

Michael Dante DiMartino, Executive Producer
Bryan Konietzko, Executive Producer
Eric Coleman, Executive Producer
Aaron Ehasz, Co-Executive Producer/Head Writer
Tim Hedrick, Written by
Lauren MacMullan, Directed by
Yu Jae Myoung, Animation Director/Timing Director

Robot Chicken/Lust For Puppets
Seth Green, Executive Producer/Writer/Directed by
Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Writer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Corey Campodonico, Producer
Alex Bulkley, Producer
Tom Root, Head Writer
Douglas Goldstein, Head Writer
Hugh Davidson, Writer
Jordan Allen-Dutton, Writer
Mike Fasolo, Writer
Dan Milano, Writer
Erik Weiner, Writer

The Simpsons/The Haw-Hawed Couple
James L. Brooks, Executive Producer
Matt Groening, Executive Producer
Al Jean, Executive Producer
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Executive Producer
Tim Long, Executive Producer
John Frink, Co-Executive Producer
Don Payne, Co-Executive Producer
Dana Gould, Co-Executive Producer
Kevin Curran, Co-Executive Producer
J. Stewart Burns, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Price, Co-Executive Producer
Bill Odenkirk, Co-Executive Producer
Marc Wilmore, Co-Executive Producer
Joel H. Cohen, Co-Executive Producer
Laurie Biernacki, Animation Producer
Rick Polizzi, Animation Producer
Mark Kirkland, Supervising Director
Matthew Faughnan, Assistant Director
Scott Brutz, Animation Timer
Chris Clements, Directed By
Matt Selman, Written by

South Park/Make Love, Not Warcraft
Trey Parker, Executive Producer/Directed by/Written by
Matt Stone, Executive Producer
Anne Garefino, Executive Producer
Frank C. Agnone II, Supervising Producer
Kyle McCulloch, Producer
Eric Stough, Director of Animation

SpongeBob SquarePants/Bummer Vacation
Stephen Hillenburg, Executive Producer
Paul Tibbitt, Supervising Producer
Tom Yasumi, Animation Director/Timer
Alan Smart, Animation Director/Supervising Director/Timer
Casey Alexander, Storyboard Director/Written by
Chris Mitchell, Storyboard Director/Written by
Luke Brookshier, Storyboard Director/Written by
Tom King, Storyboard Director/Written by
Dani Michaeli, Written by
Andrew Overtoom, Timer

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour Or More)

Good Wilt Hunting (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends)
Craig McCracken, Executive Producer/Directed by/Story by
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Supervising Producer
Lauren Faust, Supervising Producer/Written By/Story by
Vincent Aniceto, Producer
Michelle Papandrew, Animation Producer
Darrick Bachman, Story by
Craig Lewis, Story by
Robert Alvarez, Animation Direction
Eric Pringle, Animation Direction
Robert Cullen, Animation Direction

Hellboy Animated: Sword Of Storms

Lawrence Gordon, Executive Producer
Mike Richardson, Executive Producer
Lloyd Levin, Executive Producer
Stephen Brown, Executive Producer
Morris Berger, Executive Producer
John W. Hyde, Executive Producer
Mike Wolf, Animation Executive Producer
Stephanie Elliott, Animation Producer
Tad Stones, Supervising Producer/Director/Story by/Screenplay by
Scott D. Greenberg, Producer
Scott Hemming, Producer
Sidney Clifton, Producer
Phil Weinstein, Director
Mike Mignola, Story by
Matt Wayne, Screenplay by
Gordon Kent, Animation Timing Director
Art Vitello, Animation Timing Director
Russell Calabrese, Timer
William Houchins, Timer
Tim Walker, Timer
Junja Wolf, Timer

Secrets Of The Deep
Tim Haines, Executive Producer
Martin Davidson, Executive Producer
Gaynelle Evans, Executive Producer
Kera Rennert, Producer
Ceri Barnes, Produced by
Nik Sopwith, Story by
Jamie Smith, Written by
David Allen, Directed by
Mike Milne, Director of Computer Animation

Where's Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo)
Joe Murray, Executive Producer/Story by/Written by/Directed by
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Mark O'Hare, Supervising Producer/Story by/Written by/Directed by
Jennifer Pelphrey, Supervising Producer
Janet Dimon, Producer
Brian Sheesley, Supervising Director/Directed by
Won Dong Kun, Animation Director
Merriwether Williams, Story by
Russell Calabrese, Timer
Phil Cummings, Timer
Lindsey Pollard, Timer
Swinton O. Scott III, Timer

COMEDY SERIES


Entourage
Mark Wahlberg, Executive Producer
Stephen Levinson, Executive Producer
Doug Ellin, Executive Producer
Rob Weiss, Co-Executive Producer
Julian Farino, Co-Executive Producer
Marc Abrams, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Benson, Co-Executive Producer
Denis Biggs, Supervising Producer
Brian Burns, Producer
Wayne Carmona, Produced by

The Office
Ben Silverman, Executive Producer
Greg Daniels, Executive Producer
Ricky Gervais, Executive Producer
Stephen Merchant, Executive Producer
Howard Klein, Executive Producer
Paul Lieberstein, Co-Executive Producer
Jennifer Celotta, Co-Executive Producer
Mike Schur, Co-Executive Producer
Kent Zbornak, Co-Executive Producer
Teri Weinberg, Co-Executive Producer
B.J. Novak, Supervising Producer

30 Rock
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Tina Fey, Executive Producer
David Miner, Executive Producer
JoAnn Alfano, Executive Producer
Marci Klein, Executive Producer
Robert Carlock, Executive Producer
Jack Burditt, Co-Executive Producer
John Riggi, Co-Executive Producer
Adam Bernstein, Supervising Producer
Jeff Richmond, Producer
Jerry Kupfer, Produced By

Two And A Half Men
Chuck Lorre, Executive Producer
Lee Aronsohn, Executive Producer
Eric Tannenbaum, Executive Producer
Kim Tannenbaum, Executive Producer
Mark Burg, Executive Producer
Oren Koules, Executive Producer
Don Foster, Co-Executive Producer
Eddie Gorodetsky, Co-Executive Producer
Susan Beavers, Co-Executive Producer
Mark Roberts, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Collier, Producer

Ugly Betty
Silvio Horta, Executive Producer
Marco Pennette, Executive Producer
Jim Parriott, Executive Producer
Ben Silverman, Executive Producer
Jim Hayman, Executive Producer
Salma Hayak, Executive Producer
Jose Tamez, Executive Producer
Teri Weinberg, Co-Executive Producer
Sheila Lawrence, Co-Executive Producer
Oliver Goldstick, Co-Executive Producer
Alice West, Co-Executive Producer

DRAMA SERIES

Boston Legal
David E. Kelley, Executive Producer
Bill D'Elia, Executive Producer
Janet Leahy, Executive Producer
Mike Listo, Co-Executive Producer
Steve Robin, Supervising Producer
Janet Knutsen, Producer

Grey's Anatomy
Shonda Rhimes, Executive Producer
Betsy Beers, Executive Producer
Mark Gordon, Executive Producer
Peter Horton, Executive Producer
Krista Vernoff, Executive Producer
Mark Wilding, Co-Executive Producer
Allan Heinberg, Co-Executive Producer
Joan Rater, Supervising Producer
Tony Phelan, Co-Executive Producer
Rob Corn, Produced By
Debora Cahn, Supervising Producer
Kip Koenig, Supervising Producer
Linda Klein, Producer

Heroes
Tim Kring, Executive Producer
Dennis Hammer, Executive Producer
Allan Arkush, Executive Producer
Greg Beeman, Co-Executive Producer
Jesse Alexander, Co-Executive Producer
Jeph Loeb, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Green, Co-Executive Producer
Bryan Fuller, Co-Executive Producer
Natalie Chaidez, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Chory, Producer

House
David Shore, Executive Producer
Katie Jacobs, Executive Producer
Paul Attanasio, Executive Producer
Bryan Singer, Executive Producer
Daniel Sackheim, Executive Producer
Russel Friend, Co-Executive Producer
Garrett Lerner, Co-Executive Producer
Thomas L. Moran, Co-Executive Producer
Doris Egan, Co-Executive Producer
Lawrence Kaplow, Producer
Gerrit van der Meer, Producer
Peter Blake, Supervising Producer
Leonard Dick, Supervising Producer

The Sopranos

David Chase, Executive Producer
Brad Grey, Executive Producer
Ilene S. Landress, Executive Producer
Terence Winter, Executive Producer
Matthew Weiner, Executive Producer
Henry J. Bronchtein, Co-Executive Producer
Diane Frolov, Supervising Producer
Andrew Schneider, Supervising Producer
Martin Bruestle, Producer
Gianna Maria Smart, Producer

MINISERIES

Broken Trail
Stanley M. Brooks, Executive Producer
Robert Duvall, Executive Producer
Robert Carliner, Executive Producer
Chad Oakes, Producer
Walter Hill, Producer
Damian Ganczewski, Producer

Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)
Andrew Benson, Producer
Rebecca Eaton, Executive Producer
Andy Harries, Executive Producer

The Starter Wife
Josann McGibbon, Executive Producer
Sara Parriott, Executive Producer
Howard Klein, Executive Producer
Stephanie Davis, Executive Producer
Gigi Levangie Grazer, Executive Producer
Jon Avnet, Executive Producer
Jeff Hayes, Co-Executive Producer
Marsha Oglesby, Producer

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE


Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Tom Thayer, Executive Producer
Dick Wolf, Executive Producer
Yves Simoneau, Co-Executive Producer
Clara George, Produced by

Inside The Twin Towers
Richard Dale, Executive Producer
Denys Blakeway, Executive Producer
Tim Goodchild, Producer

Longford
Peter Morgan, Executive Producer
Andy Harries, Executive Producer
Helen Flint, Produced By

The Ron Clark Story
Howard Burkons, Executive Producer
Brenda Friend, Executive Producer
Adam Gilad, Executive Producer
Sunta Izzcupo, Executive Producer
Frances Croke Page, Executive Producer
Jody Brockway, Executive Producer
Craig McNeill, Producer

Why I Wore Lipstick To My Mastectomy
Jack Grossbart, Executive Producer
Linda L. Kent, Executive Producer
Peter Werner, Co-Executive Producer
Terry Gould, Produced by

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES


The Colbert Report

Jon Stewart, Executive Producer
Stephen Colbert, Executive Producer
Ben Karlin, Executive Producer
Meredith Bennett, Co-Executive Producer
Allison Silverman, Co-Executive Producer
Richard Dahm, Co-Executive Producer

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart, Executive Producer
Ben Karlin, Executive Producer
David Javerbaum, Executive Producer
Kahane Corn, Co-Executive Producer
Josh Lieb, Co-Executive Producer
Rory Albanese, Supervising Producer
Jim Margolis, Supervising Producer

Late Night With Conan O'Brien

Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Jeff Ross, Executive Producer
Frank Smiley, Supervising Producer
Daniel Ferguson, Supervising Producer
Tracy King, Producer

Late Show With David Letterman
Barbara Gaines, Executive Producer
Maria Pope, Executive Producer
Jude Brennan, Executive Producer
Rob Burnett, Executive Producer
Jerry Foley, Supervising Producer
Matt Roberts, Supervising Producer
Eric Stangel, Producer
Justin Stangel, Producer
Sheila Rogers, Producer

Real Time With Bill Maher
Bill Maher, Executive Producer
Scott Carter, Executive Producer
Sheila Griffiths, Executive Producer
Brad Grey, Executive Producer
Marc Gurvitz, Executive Producer
Dean E. Johnsen, Co-Executive Producer
Billy Martin, Co-Executive Producer

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIALS


The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner
Joel Gallen, Executive Producer
Rick Austin, Producer

The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration Of The Performing Arts
George Stevens, Jr., Producer

Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed
Lewis Black, Executive Producer
Joanne Astrow, Executive Producer
Mark Lonow, Executive Producer
Kimber Rickabaugh, Executive Producer
Paul Miller, Executive Producer

Tony Bennett: An American Classic

Danny Bennett, Executive Producer
Jodi Hurwitz, Producer
John DeLuca, Executive Producer
Rob Marshall, Executive Producer

Wanda Sykes: Sick And Tired

Wanda Sykes, Executive Producer
Liz Stanton, Executive Producer
Michael Drumm, Producer
Andrea Allen, Producer

A Tribute To James Taylor (Great Performances)

John Beug, Executive Producer
Gary Borman, Executive Producer
David Horn, Executive Producer
Barbara Rose Granatt, Producer
Kristi Harman, Producer
Tim Swift, Producer
Dana Tomarken, Producer
Katie Campbell, Supervising Producer
Barry Schulman, Executive Producer

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM


Academy Awards
Laura Ziskin, Producer
Michael B. Seligman, Supervising Producer

Golden Globe Awards
Allen Shapiro, Executive Producer
Barry Adelman, Executive Producer
Al Schwartz, Produced By
Ken Shapiro, Produced By

Jerry Seinfeld - The Comedian Award

John Moffitt, Executive Producer
Bob Crestani, Co-Executive Producer
Douglas C. Forbes, Supervising Producer

Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show
Don Mischer, Executive Producer
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer

Tony Awards
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer

Outstanding Children's Program

Hannah Montana
Michael Poryes, Executive Producer
Steven Peterman, Executive Producer
Sally Lapiduss, Co-Executive Producer
Douglas Lieblein, Co-Executive Producer
Richard G. King, Produced By

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids And Autism
Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer
Mark Lyons, Producer
Martin Toub, Produced By
Kara Pothier, Produced By
Wally Berger, Supervising Producer

The Suite Life Of Zack & Cody
Danny Kallis, Executive Producer
Irene Dreayer, Executive Producer
Pamela Eells O'Connell, Executive Producer
Jim Geoghan, Co-Executive Producer
Walter Barnett, Produced By

That's So Raven
Marc Warren, Executive Producer
Dennis Rinsler, Executive Producer
Patty Gary-Cox, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Carrington, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Feldman, Supervising Producer

When Parents Are Deployed
Christina Delfico, Executive Producer
Joseph Pipher, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

AFI's 100 Years....100 Cheers: America's Most Inspiring Movies
Gary Smith, Executive Producer
Frederick S. Pierce, Executive Producer for AFI
Dann Netter, Producer
Bob Gazzale, Producer

Blood Diamonds
Margaret G. Kim, Executive Producer
Bill Brummel, Executive Producer
June Molgaard, Producer

Brando
Tom Brown, Executive Producer
Leslie Greif, Producer
Mimi Freedman, Producer
Joanne Rubino, Producer
Melissa Roller, Supervising Producer

Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib
Rory Kennedy, Producer
Liz Garbus, Producer
Jack Youngelson, Producer
Diana Barrett, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer

Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed
Elizabeth Dietrich Segarra, Executive Producer for THC
Jim Ward, Executive Producer
Tom Warner, Executive Producer
Kim Sheerin, Co-Executive Producer
Scott Hartford, Co-Executive Producer
Kevin Burns, Producer
Steven Smith, Producer
David Comtois, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

American Masters
Susan Lacy, Executive Producer for American Masters
Prudence Glass, Series Producer for American Masters
Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer for American Masters
Donald Rosenfeld, Produced By
Daniel Wolf, Produced By
Ric Burns, Produced By
Peter Brant, Executive Producer
Larry Gagosian, Executive Producer
Diane Von Furstenberg, Executive Producer

Biography
Kevin Burns, Executive Producer
Deirdre O'Hearn, Executive Producer, A&E
David Silver, Executive Producer, A&E
Kim Sheerin, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Smith, Supervising Producer
Andy Berg, Supervising Producer, A&E
Rick Hull, Producer
Dave Hoffman, Narrator

Deadliest Catch
Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Paul Gasek, Executive Producer Discovery Channel
Jeff Conroy, Co-Executive Producer
Lisa Tanzer, Supervising Producer
Ethan Prochnik, Senior Producer
Tim Pastore, Producer
Matt Renner, Producer
Kyle Wheeler, Producer
Christian Skovly, Producer
Todd Stanley, Producer
Cameron Glendenning, Producer
Zac McFarlane, Producer
Doug Stanley, Producer
Kelly Coskran, Producer

Inside The Actors Studio
James Lipton, Executive Producer/Host
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer
Sabrina Fodor, Produced by
Jeff Wurtz, Produced by

Planet Earth
Maureen Lemire, Executive Producer
Alastair Fothergil, Series Producer
Mark Linfield, Producer

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer
Mark L. Walberg, Host

Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan
Sheila Possner Emery, Producer
Kay Bachman Sumner, Producer
Sueann Fincke, Series Producer
Jim Milio, Executive Producer
Melissa Jo Peltier, Executive Producer
Mark Hufnail, Executive Producer
Char Serwa, Supervising Producer
Cesar Millan, Host

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Denise Cramsey, Executive Producer
Conrad L. Ricketts, Co-Executive Producer
Dan Morando, Co-Executive Producer
Robert Day, Produced By
Diane Korman, Senior Producer
John "JP" Gilbert, Producer
Kathryn Vaughan, Producer
Jenifer Faison, Producer
Patrick Higgins, Producer
Ty Pennington, Host
Max Swedlow, Supervising Producer
Andrew Lipson, Producer
Matt Fisher, Producer
Herb Ankrom, Producer

Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List
Marcia Mule, Executive Producer
Bryan Scott, Executive Producer
Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer
Kathy Griffin, Executive Producer
Lenid Rolov, Supervising Producer
Beth Wichterich, Supervising Producer
Kelly Luegenbiehl, Supervising Producer
Cori Abraham, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Amy Introcaso-Davis, Executive Producer

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!
Mark Wolper, Executive Producer
Star Price, Executive Producer
Penn Jilette, Executive Producer
Teller, Executive Producer
Tim Rogan, Co-Executive Producer
Peter Adam Golden, Co-Executive Producer
Ken Krasher Lewis, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Goudeau, Co-Executive Producer
Jon Hotchkiss, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Uhlenberg, Co-Executive Producer
Patti Duce, Supervising Producer
Joshua Kessler, Supervising Producer
Shari Adagio, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Hayma "Screech" Washington, Executive Producer
Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer
Phil Keoghan, Producer/Host
Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer
Evan Weinstein, Co-Executive Producer
John Moffet, Supervising Producer
Bob Parr, Producer
Allison Chase, Senior Producer
Barry Hennessey, Senior Producer
Bill Pruitt, Senior Producer
Patrick Cariaga, Producer
Jarratt Carson, Producer
Cris Graves, Producer
Jarrod Harlow, Producer
Bob Mora, Producer
Michael Norton, Producer
Michael Noval, Producer
Cynthia A. Palormo, Producer
Giselle Parets, Producer
Matt Schmidt, Producer
Mark Vertullo, Supervising Producer

American Idol
Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer
Ken Warwick, Executive Producer
Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer
Richard Curtis, Executive Producer
Charles Boyd, Supervising Producer
James Breen, Supervising Producer
Patrick M. Lynn, Senior Producer
Megan Michaels, Producer
Ryan Seacrest, Host
Simon Cowell, Judge
Randy Jackson, Judge
Paula Abdul, Judge

Dancing With The Stars
Conrad Green, Executive Producer
Izzie Pick, Co-Executive Producer
Richard Hopkins, Executive Producer
Matilda Zoltowski, Supervising Producer
Rob Wade, Supervising Producer
Tom Bergeron, Host
Samantha Harris, Host
Len Goodman, Judge
Bruno Tonioli, Judge
Carrie Ann Inaba, Judge

Project Runway
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
Jane Cha, Executive Producer
Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
Rich Bye, Executive Producer
Rich Buhrman, Executive Producer
Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
Shari Levine, Executive Producer
Casey Kriley, Supervising Producer
Alexandra Lipsitz, Supervising Producer
Michael Rucker, Producer
Ben Mack, Producer
Andrew Wallace, Producer

Top Chef
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer
Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer
Gaylen Gawlowski, Supervising Producer
Steve Lichtenstein, Supervising Producer
Scott Shatsky, Supervising Producer
Padma Lakshmi, Host
Tom Colicchio, Co-Host
Gail Simmons, Co-Host
Elizabeth Cook, Senior Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
comments powered by Disqus