ESPYs 2014: The Winners

Drake and WNBA star Skylar Diggins
Drake and WNBA star Skylar Diggins
 Photo by John Shearer/Invision/AP

Sports stars claimed some off-the-field glory at Wednesday's 2014 ESPY Awards.

Drake hosted the ceremony, which aired live on ESPN. Michael Sam, the NFL's first openly gay player, received the Arthur Ashe Courage Award, following his decision to come out in February.

Denver Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning took home the best record-breaking performance honor, while  U.S. Paralympic Sled Hockey Team athlete Josh Sweeney was awarded the Pat Tillman Award For Service.

PHOTOS ESPYs 2014: The Rock, Richard Sherman Celebrate Sports' Big Night

UFC star Ronda Rousey (profiled for THR's sports issue) won best female athlete, while the NBA's Kevin Durant took best male athlete. The Seattle Seahawks won for best team.

Stay tuned to THR.com for show highlights, photos and coverage from the red carpet.

Below are the nominees, with winners in bold.

BEST TEAM

Seattle Seahawks, NFL (WINNER)
Boston Red Sox, MLB
Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Florida State Football
Los Angeles Kings, NHL
San Antonio Spurs, NBA

PHOTOS MMORPG: Inside the Biggest Sporting Event You've Never Heard Of

BEST MALE ATHLETE   

Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City Thunder (WINNER)
Peyton Manning, Denver Broncos
Miguel Cabrera, Detroit Tigers
Floyd Mayweather, Boxer

BEST JOCKEY

Victor Espinoza (WINNER)
Javier Castellano
Joel Rosario
Mike Smith

BEST COMEBACK ATHLETE   

Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder (WINNER)
Josh Beckett, LA Dodgers
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Dominic Moore, NY Rangers

PHOTOS Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Rosey Grier, Vin Scully and 8 More Sports Legends Who Played and Stayed in L.A.

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE        

Ronda Rousey, UFC (Winner)
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx
Mikaela Shiffrin, Olympic Skiing
Breanna Stewart, Connecticut Women’s Basketball

PHOTOS Exclusive Portraits of Vin Scully, Ronda Rousey, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

BEST PLAY
Chris Davis, Auburn University (WINNER)

BEST DRIVER
Ryan Hunter-Reay, IndyCar (WINNER)
Scott Dixon, IndyCar
Dale Earnhardt Jr., NASCAR
John Force, NHRA
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR

BEST NFL PLAYER
Peyton Manning, Denver Broncos (WINNER)
Jamaal Charles, Kansas City Chiefs
Luke Kuechly, Carolina Panthers MLB
LeSean McCoy, Philadelphia Eagles
Russell Wilson, Seattle Seahawks QB

BEST MALE U.S. OLYMPIC ATHLETE
Sage Kotsenburg, Snowboard Slopestyle (WINNER)
Joss Christensen, Slopestyle Skiing
Ted Ligety, Alpine Skier
Charlie White, Ice Dancing
David Wise, Halfpipe Skiing

BEST GAME         

Alabama vs. Auburn, Iron Bowl (WINNER)
Kansas City Chiefs vs. Indianapolis Colts, AFC Wild Card Playoff
New York Rangers vs. Los Angeles Kings, Stanley Cup Finals Game 5

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Jamie Anderson, Snowboard Slopestyle (WINNER)
Maddie Bowman, Freestyle Skiing
Kelly Clark, Snowboard Superpipe & Halfpipe
Vicki Golden, Moto Racing
Carissa Moore, Surfing

BEST MOMENT

USA Beats Ghana in World Cup (Winner)

BEST UPSET       

Mercer over Duke, NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament (WINNER)
Connecticut wins National Championship, NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament
Chris Weidman over Anderson Silva, UFC 162

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE      

Richard Sherman (WINNER)
Nick Foles
Damian Lillard
Masahiro Tanaka

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE

Kawhi Leonard, NBA Finals MVP (WINNER)
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR Sprint Cup Champion
Shabazz Napier, Men’s NCAA Tournament MOP
David Ortiz, World Series MVP

PHOTOS Hollywood's 100 Favorite Films

BEST COACH / MANAGER      

Gregg Popovich, San Antonio Spurs (WINNER)

Geno Auriemma, Connecticut Women's Basketball
Pete Carroll, Seattle Seahawks
John Farrell, Boston Red Sox
Kevin Ollie, Connecticut Men’s Basketball

BEST MLB PLAYER
Miguel Cabrera, Detroit Tigers (WINNER)
Chris Davis, Baltimore Orioles
Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles Dodgers
Max Scherzer, Detroit Tigers
Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels

BEST NHL PLAYER
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins (WINNER)
Ryan Getzlaf, Anaheim Ducks
Anze Kopitar, Los Angeles Kings
Henrik Lundqvist, New York Rangers
Jonathan Toews, Chicago Blackhawks

BEST NBA PLAYER
Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City Thunder (WINNER)
Blake Griffin, LA Clippers
LeBron James, Miami Heat
Joakim Noah, Chicago Bulls 

STORY CBS Sports' David Feherty on His Mental Illness and Pill-Popping

BEST WNBA PLAYER
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx (WINNER)
Elena Delle Donne, Chicago Sky
Angel McCoughtry, Atlanta Dream
Candace Parker, LA Sparks

BEST FIGHTER
Floyd Mayweather, Boxing (WINNER)
Jon “Bones” Jones, MMA
Manny Pacquiao, Boxing
Ronda Rousey, MMA
Andre Ward, Boxing 

BEST MALE GOLFER
Bubba Watson (WINNER)
Martin Kaymer
Adam Scott
Henrik Stenson

STORY UFC Fighter Ronda Rousey: My Plans to Become 'The Female Rock'

BEST FEMALE GOLFER
Michelle Wie (WINNER)
Stacy Lewis
Inbee Park
Suzann Pettersen

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
Rafael Nadal (WINNER)
Novak Djokovic
Andy Murray

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
Maria Sharapova (WINNER)
Li Na
Agnieszka Radwanska
Serena Williams

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Doug McDermott, Creighton Basketball (WINNER)
Johnny Gaudreau, Boston College Hockey
David Taylor, Penn State Wrestling
Lyle Thompson, Albany Lacrosse
Jameis Winston, Florida State Football

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Breanna Stewart, Connecticut Basketball (WINNER)
Morgan Brian, Virginia Soccer
Taylor Cummings, Maryland Lacrosse
Micha Hancock, Penn State Volleyball
Hannah Rogers, Florida Softball

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Nyjah Huston, Skateboarding (WINNER)
Grant Baker, Surfing
Tucker Hibbert, Snowmobile
Ryan Villopoto, Motocross/Supercross
David Wise, Halfpipe Skiing

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey (WINNER)
Mark Bathum, Alpine Skiing
Raymond Martin, Wheelchair Racing
Mike Shea, Snowboarding
Evan Strong, Snowboarding 

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Jamie Whitmore, Para-cycling (WINNER)
Minda Dentler, Handcyclist
Oksana Masters, Sitting Skier
Tatyana McFadden, Sitting Skier/Track & Field
Laurie Stephens, Alpine Monoskier

BEST BOWLER
Pete Weber (WINNER)
Jason Belmonte
Wes Malott
Sean Rash

BEST MLS PLAYER
Tim Cahill, New York Red Bulls (WINNER)
Marco Di Vaio, Montreal Impact
Robbie Keane, LA Galaxy
Mike Magee, Chicago Fire

BEST FEMALE U.S. OLYMPIC ATHLETE
Jamie Anderson, Snowboard Slopestyle (WINNER)
Maddie Bowman, Halfpipe Skiing
Meryl Davis, Ice Dancing
Kaitlyn Farrington, Snowboard Halfpipe
Mikaela Shiffrin, Alpine Skier

comments powered by Disqus