Euro Film Academy unveils awards list

44 titles from 27 countries make the cut

LONDON -- The European Film Academy unveiled the 44 movies on this year's long list for the European Film Awards, scheduled for Dec. 6 in Copenhagen.

The titles come from 27 countries across the continent including four from the U.K.

Joe Wright's "Atonement," Nick Broomfield's "Battle for Haditha," Mike Leigh's "Happy-Go-Lucky" and Steve McQueen's "Hunger" all will look to make the nominations list, vying for the privilege alongside such titles as Kornel Mundruczo's "Delta" from Hungary and Andrzej Wajda's "Katyn" from Poland.

In each of the 20 countries with the most EFA Members, members vote one national film directly onto the selection list. To complete the list, a selection committee consisting of EFA board members and invited experts have included 24 other titles.

Over the next few weeks, the 1,800 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the different categories. The nominations will then be announced Nov. 8 during the Sevilla European Film Festival in Spain.

A complete list of EFA contenders follows:

"3 Dias" (Before the Fall), Francisco Javier Gutierrez, Spain
"12," Nikita Mikhalkov, Russia
"Aanrijding In Moscou," Christophe van Rompaey, Belgium
"Atonement," Joe Wright, U.K.
"Battle for Haditha," Nick Broomfield U.K.
"Bienvenue Chez Les Ch'tis" (Welcome to the Sticks), Dany Boon, France
"Boogie," Radu Muntean, Romania
"Caotica Ana," Julio Medem, Spain
"Un Conte De Noel" (A Christmas Tale), Arnaud Desplechin, France
"Cztery Noce Z Anna" (Four Nights With Anna), Jerzy Skolimowski Poland
"Delta," Kornel Mundruczo, Hungary
"Diorthosi" (Correction), Thanos Anastopoulos, Greece
"Il Divo," Paolo Sorrentino, Italy
"Duska," Jos Stelling, the Netherlands
"Eden," Declan Recks, Ireland
"Entre Les Murs" (The Class), Laurent Cantet, France
"Flammen & Citronen" (Flame & Citron), Ole Christian Madsen, Denmark
"Giorni E Nuvole" (Days and Clouds), Silvio Soldini, Italy/Switzerland
"Gomorra" (Gomorrah), Matteo Garrone, Italy
"La Graine Et Le Mulet" (The Secret of the Grain) Abdellatif Kechiche, France
"Happy-Go-Lucky," Mike Leigh, U.K.
"Home," Ursula Meie,r Switzerland
"Hunger," Steve McQueen, U.K.
"Jas Sum Od Titov Veles" (I am from Titov Veles), Teona Strugar Mitevska, FYR Macedonia
"Kaerlighed Pa Film" (Just Another Love Story), Ole Bornedal, Denmark
"Karamazovi" (The Karamazovs), Petr Zelenka, Czech Republic/Poland
"Katyn," Andrzej Wajda, Poland
"Kirschblueten -- Hanami" (Cherry Blossoms -- Hanami), Doris Dorrie, Germany
"Lemon Tree," Eran Riklis, Israel/Germany/France
"Love and Other Crimes," Stefan Arsenijevic, Germany/Serbia
"Mongol," Sergei Bodrov, Russia/Germany/Kazakhstan
"Moram Spavat' Andjele" (I Have to Sleep My Angel), Dejan Acimovic, Croatia/Bosnia & Herzegovina
"Musta Jaa" (Black Ice), Petri Kotwica, Finland
"O'horten," Bent Hamer, Norway
"El Orfanato" (The Orphanage), Juan Antonio Bayona, Spain
"Ping-Pongkingen" (The King of Ping Pong), Jens Jonsson, Sweden
"Revanche," Goetz Spielmann, Austria
"Le Silence De Lorna" (Lorna's Silence), Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium
"Tesko Je Biti Fin" (It's Hard to Be Nice), Srdjan Vuletic, Bosnia & Herzegovina
"Uc Maymun" (Three Monkeys), Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey
"Waltz With Bashir," Ari Folman, Israel/France/Germany
"Die Welle" (The Wave), Dennis Gansel, Germany
"Wolke 9" (Cloud 9), Andreas Dresen, Germany
"Zift," Yavor Gardev, Bulgaria
comments powered by Disqus