European Film Academy unveils noms


COLOGNE, Germany -- Cristian Mungiu's Palme d'Or-winning abortion drama "4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days," Paul Verhoeven's WWII thriller "Black Book" and Sam Garbarski's dark comedy "Irina Palm" are among the titles the European Film Academy has selected in its initial list of nominees for this year's European Film Prize.

The 1,800 members of the EFA will use the list of 42 films to select the official nominees in seven main categories. The nominations will be announced Nov. 3 at the Sevilla Film Festival.

The 2007 EFA long list is a typical catch-all of the critically acclaimed and/or financially successful European productions of the past year.

Opulent big-budget productions including Olivier Dahan's Edith Piaf biography "La Vie en Rose" and Tom Tykwer's literary adaptation "Perfume: The Story of a Murderer" butt up against art house fare exemplified by Austrian director Ulrich Seidl's "Import/Export" or "The Banishment" from Russian director Andrei Zvyagintsev.

Unlike in previous years, there is no consensus frontrunner, despite the presence of Oscar winners "The Queen" and "The Last King of Scotland" in the nominations list.

And in another departure, no one European country dominates the nominations. No nation, including France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the U.K. -- which produce the bulk of films in Europe -- has more than three films in the nominations list.

Another interesting development is the rise of Central and Eastern Europe. Some of the most talked-about films come from the EU's newest members, including Mungiu's "4 Months," Serbian thriller "The Trap" by director Srdan Golubovic and Jiri Menzel's Czech-language drama "I Served the King of England."

The winners of the 20th annual European Film Awards will be announced Dec. 1 in Berlin.

A complete list of EFA nominations follows:

"4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days" by Cristian Mungiu (Romania) produced by Mobra Film SRL
"Alatriste" by Agustin Diaz Yanes produced by Estudios Picasso (Telecinco Cinema)/Origen PC/Universal
"Alexandra" by Alexander Sokurov (Russia/France) produced by Proline-film Studio/Rezo Films
"The Art of Crying" by Peter Schoenau Fog (Denmark/Norway) produced by Final Cut Productions APS/Motlys AS
"The Band's Visit" by Eran Kolirin (Israel/France) produced by July August Productions/Sophie Dulac Productions
"The Banishment" by Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia) produced by Ren Film
"Belle Toujours" by Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal/France) produced by Filbox Producoes/Les Films d'Ici
"Black Book" by Paul Verhoeven (The Netherlands/Germany/Belgium/U.K.) produced by Fu Works/Egoli Tossell Film/Clockwork Pictures/Hotel Films/Hector
"Children" by Ragnar Bragason (Iceland) produced by Vesturport/Klikk Production/Kaggull Filmworks/Artbox
"Christmas Tree Upside Down" by Ivan Cherkelov & Vassil Zhivkov (Bulgaria/Germany) produced by Klas Film/Filmkombinat/Bulgarian National TV
"The Edge of Heaven" by Fatih Akin (Germany/Turkey) produced by Corazon International GmbH & Co KG/Anka Film/Dorje Film/NDR
"Eduart" by Angeliki Antoniou (Greece/Germany) produced by CL Productions/Jost Hering Filme/Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation/Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg GmbH/Nova/Le Spot/Greek Film Center
"Egg" by Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey/Greece) produced by Kaplan Film Production/Inkas Film Production
"Empties" by Jan Sverak (Czech Republic/U.K./Denmark) produced by Biograf Jan Sverak/Portobello Pictures/Phoenix Film Investment
"Falkenberg Farewell" by Jesper Ganslandt (Sweden/Denmark) produced by Memfis Film/Sveriges Television (SVT)/Film i Vast/Zentropa Entertainments24
"Four Minutes" by Chris Kraus (Germany) produced by Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH/SWR/BR/arte/Journal Film Klaus Volkenborn KG
"Fraulein" by Andrea Staka (Switzerland/Germany) produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion/Quinte Film/ZDF Das kleine Fernsehspiel/SF 1
"Import/Export" by Ulrich Seidl (Austria) produced by Ulrich Seidl Film Produktion GmbH
"In Memory of Myself" by Saverio Costanzo (Italy) produced by Offside SRL/Medusa Film
"Irina Palm" by Sam Garbarski (Belgium/Germany/Luxemburg/U.K./France) produced by Entre Chien et Loup/Pallas Film/Samsa Film/Ipso Facto Films/Liaison Cinematographique
"I Served the King of England" by Jiri Menzel (Czech Republic/Slovak Republic produced by AQS /Bioscop/CME Media Services/Barrandov Studio/Universal Production Partners/Magic Box Slovakia
"Jar City" by Baltasar Kormakur (Iceland/Germany/Denmark) produced by Blueeyes Productions/Bavaria Entertainment/Nordisk Film
"Lady Chatterley" by Pascale Ferran (France) produced by Maia Films/Saga Films/Zephyr Films
"The Last King of Scotland" by Kevin Macdonald (U.K.) produced by DNA Films
"La Vie en Rose" by Olivier Dahan (France/Czech Republic/U.K.) produced by Lagende/ TF1 International/TF1 Films Production/Okko Production s.r.o./Songbird Pictures Ltd
"A Man's Job" by Aleksi Salmenpera (Finland) produced by Blind Spot Pictures
"My Brother Is an Only Child" by Daniele Luchetti (Italy) produced by Cattleya/Babe Films
"The Night of the Sunflowers" by Jorge Sanchez-Cabezudo (Spain/Portugal/France) produced by Alta Produccian S.L./Fado Filmes/Stopline Filmes/The Film/Arte France Cinama
"Once" by John Carney (Ireland) produced by Samson Films
"Perfume: The Story of a Murderer" by Tom Tykwer (Germany/France/Spain) produced by Constantin Film Produktion GmbH/Film & Entertainment VIP Medienfonds 4B GmbH & Co. KG/Nouvelles Editions de Films S.A./Castelao Productions S.A.
"Persepolis" by Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud (France) produced by 2.4.7. Films/France 3 Cinema/Diaphana Distribution/The Kennedy/Marshall Company/Franche Connection Animations
"The Queen" by Stephen Frears (U.K./France/Italy) produced by Granada/Pathe Renn/BIM Distribuzione
"Reprise" by Joachim Trier (Norway/Sweden) produced by Spillefilmkompaniet 4 1/2/Filmlance Int. AB
"Savior's Square" by Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze (Poland) produced by Zebra Film Studio/TVP SA, Film Agency/Canal+ Polska/PISF
"Thieves" by Jaime Marques (Spain) produced by Pentagrama Films/Telecinco Cinema/Maestranza Films
"This Is England" by Shane Meadows (U.K.) produced by Warp Films
"The Trap" by Srdan Golubovic (Serbia/Germany/Hungary) produced by Bas Celik Film & Production House/Mediopolis
"The Unknown" by Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy/France) produced by Medusa Film S.p.A./Manigolda Film
"Waiter" by Alex van Warmerdam (The Netherlands/Belgium) produced by Graniet Film/La Parti Production/VARA
"With Friends Like These" by Felix van Groeningen (Belgium) produced by Menuet
"Without Mercy" by Elemer Ragalyi (Hungary) produced by Tivoli-Filmproductions Ltd./Objektiv Film Studio Ltd.
"You, the Living" by Roy Andersson (Sweden/Germany/France/Denmark/Norway) produced by Roy Andersson Filmproduktion AB/Thermidor Filmproduktion/Parisienne de Production/Posthus Teatret/4 A
comments powered by Disqus