'Exit Through the Gift Shop,' 'Waste Land' Nominated for IDA Best Doc

"Exit Through the Gift Shop," "The Oath," "Steam of Life," "Sweetgrass" and "Waste Land" have been nominated for best feature documentary by the International Documentary Assn., which will hand out its 2010 IDA Awards on Dec. 3.

The list doesn't include many of the high-profile docs that are looking to earn an Oscar nomination from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences since IDA changed its eligibility requirements so that only films that were completed between Jan. 1, 2009 and June 30, made the cut. Next year, under its new rules, the eligibility window will run from July 1 of this year through June 30 of next year.

"Exit" takes an unconventional look at the graffiti artist Banksy, who is also credited as director of the film. Laura Poitras' "The Oath" follows the case of two men arrested in the wake of 9/11. "Steam of Life," directed by Joonas Berghall and Mika Hotakainen, serves up a tour of Finland's saunas. Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaign-Taylor's "Sweetgrass" focuses on Montana shepherds. And Lucy Walker's "Waste Land" follows artist Vik Muniz on a visit home to his native Brazil.

The nominees for best short are Rory Kennedy's "The Fence," Greg Vander Veer's "Keep Dancing," Daniel Junge's "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner," Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert's "the Last Truck: The Closing of a GM Plant" and Kiran Deol's "Woman Rebel."

"This has been another banner year for documentary films," IDA executive director Michael Lumpkin said, "and that is reflected in our list of nominees. Entries to the Awards increased by nearly 20% this year, and the quality of the films vying for recognition is unprecedented."

For the first Time, the IDA will make the nominees in its feature and short documentary categories available for viewing by its voting members through a password-protected online distribution system.

The awards ceremony on Dec. 3 will take place at the Directors Guild Theater in Los Angeles with filmmaker Morgan Spurlock serving as host.

The IDA Career Achievement honors, which were previously announced, will go to Barbara Kopple. Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond, creators of the landmark PBS series "An American Family," will receive IDA's Pioneer Award, and filmmaker and professor Mark J. Harris will receive IDA's Preservation and Scholarship Award.

Jeff Malmberg, director of the one of the new doc "Marwencol," will receive the 2010 IDA/Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award.

A complete list of nominations follows on next page.

[pagebreak]

NOMINEES for the 2010 IDA Documentary Awards

DISTINGUISHED FEATURE DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES

EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP

Director: Banksy
Producer: Jaimie D'Cruz
Executive Producers: Holly Cushing, James Gay-Rees
Paranoid Pictures, Cinetic Media, A-Film Distribution, Alamode Film, Avalon Distribucion Audiovisual, Mongrel Media, Producers Distribution Agency, Revolver Entertainment, Madman Entertainment

THE OATH

Director: Laura Poitras
Producers: Laura Poitras
Co-Producer: Nasser Arrabyee, Aliza Kaplan, Jonathan Oppenheim
Associate Producer: Robert Hatch-Miller, Katy Scoggin, Pandora Zolotor
ITVS, POV/American Documentary, Praxis Films, Zeitgeist Films

STEAM OF LIFE

Directors: Joonas Berghall, Mika Hotakainen
Producer: Joonas Berghall
Associate Producers: Adel Kjellstrom, Petri Rossi
Oktober, Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution

SWEETGRASS

Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Producers: Ilisa Barbash
Harvard Sensory Ethnography Lab, Cinema Guild

WASTE LAND

Director/Writer: Lucy Walker
Producers: Angus Aynsley, Hank Levine
Executive Producers: Jackie De Botton, Miel De Botton, Fernando Meirelles, Emillia Mello
Almega Projects, O2 Filmes, E1 Films Canada, Arthouse Films

DISTINGUISHED SHORT DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES

KEEP DANCING

Director: Greg Vanderveer
Executive Producer: Douglas Blair Turnbaugh
Turnbaugh/Vander Veer Productions

THE LAST CAMPAIGN OF GOVERNOR BOOTH GARDNER

Director: Daniel Junge
Producer: Henry Ansbacher, Davis Coombe, Andy Schocken
Home Box Office (HBO)

WOMAN REBEL

Director/Producer: Kiran Deol
Executive Producer: Robert Richter
Women Rebel Films, HBO Documentary Films

THE FENCE

Director/Producer: Rory Kennedy
Producers: Liz Garbus, Keven McAlester, Nancy Abraham
Associate Producer: Lauren Barker
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Moxie Firecracker Films, Home Box Office (HBO)

THE LAST TRUCK

Directors/Writers/Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Producer: Lisa Heller
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Home Box Office (HBO)

CONTINUING SERIES AWARD NOMINEES

30 FOR 30

Executive Producers: Keith Clinkscales, John Dahl, Joan Lynch, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons, John Skipper, John Walsh
ESPN
Episodes Submitted:
The Band That Wouldn't Die (Dir./Exec Prod.: Barry Levinson; Prods.: Lee Bonner, Stan Flint, Jason Sosnoff)
Muhammad and Larry (Dirs.: Albert Maysles, Bradley Kaplan; Prods.: Laura Coxson, Bradley Kaplan, Mark Durand)
Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks (Dir./Writer/Prod.: Steve James; Prods.:Emily Hart, Adam Singer)
Run Ricky Run (Dirs.: Sean Pamphilon & Royce Toni; Co-Prod.: Royce Toni, Louise Story, Derek Hastings)

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
Coordinating Producer: Susan Mottau
Series Manager: James E. Dunford
Series Producer: Susan Bellows
WGBH; PBS
Episodes Submitted:
Into the Deep: America, Whaling & the World (Dir./Writer: Ric Burns; Prods.: Bonnie Lafave, Mary Recine, Robin Espinola, Ric Burns)
My Lai (Dir./Prod./Writer: Barak Goodman)
Roads to Memphis (Dir.: Stephen Ives; Writer: Michelle Ferrari, Prod.: Amanda Pollak)

ART IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY

Executive Producer: Susan Sollins
Series Producer: Eve-Laure Moros Ortega
PBS
Episodes Submitted:
Compassion (Consulting Director: Catherine Tatge)
Fantasy (Consulting Director: Catherine Tatge)
Transformation (Consulting Director: Charles Atlas)
Systems (Consulting Director: Charles Atlas)

BRICK CITY

Executive Producer: Evan Shapiro, Forest Whitaker, Lynne Kirby, Mala Chapple, Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin, Sarah Barnett
Sundance Channel
Episodes Submitted:
Summer Is Ours (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Struggle (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Central (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Circus (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Red October (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)

WIDE ANGLE

Executive Producer: Tom Casciato
Senior Producer: Nina Chaudry
PBS
Episodes Submitted:
Contestant No.2 (Dir.: Ibtisam Salah Mara'ana; Prods.: Timna Goldstein Hattav, Barak Heymann)
Heart of Jenin (Dirs./Writers: Leon Geller, Marcus Vetter; Prods.: Ernst Ludwig Ganzert, Ulli Pfau)
Crossing Heaven's Border (Director for Chosun Ilbo: Jung In Taek; Producer for Chosun Ilbo: Lee Hark Joon )
Once Upon a Coup (Dir.: Christopher Olgiati; Executive Producer: Roy Ackerman)

LIMITED SERIES AWARD NOMINEES

AFFLICTION SERIES: CULTURE AND MENTAL ILLNESS IN INDONESIA

Director, Producer: Robert Lemelson
Elemental Productions

HAVE YOU HEARD FROM JOHANNESBURG

Directors/Producers: Connie E Field
KQED, Clarity Films

LATIN MUSIC USA

Executive Producer: Mark Cooper, Elizabeth Deane
Series Producer: Jeremy Marre
Director/Producers: Adriana Bosch, John Valadez
Director/Writer/Producer: Daniel McCabe
Producer: Pamela Aguilar
Writers: Adriana Bosch, David Espar
WGBH Educational Foundation and the BBC

MASTERCLASS

Executive Producer: Lin Arison
Director/Producer: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Simon and Goodman Picture Co

THIS EMOTIONAL LIFE

Executive Producer: Meredith Blake
Executives-in-Charge: Jody Allen Patton, Paul G. Allen
Senior Executive Producer: Richard Hutton
Writer: Cynthia Scheiderer
Kunhardt McGee Productions, Vulcan Productions, WGBH

IDA/DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD NOMINEES

LITTLE MOM

Director/Producer: Maria Fortiz-Morse
Stanford University, MFA Documentary Film and Video

PERRY COUNTY

Directors/Producers: Matt Durning, N'Jeri Eaton
University of California Berkeley

THE STINKING SHIP

Director/Producer: Bagassi Koura
University of California Berkeley

WAITING FOR A TRAIN: THE TOSHIO HIRANO STORY

Director/Producer: Oscar Buchar
OB3 Studios, San Francisco State University

WHALES OF GOLD

Director/Producer: Lucia Duncan
University of Texas at Austin

IDA MUSIC DOCUMENTARY AWARD NOMINEES

FOR ONCE IN MY LIFE

Directors: Mark Moormann, Jim Bigham
Producer: Jim Bigham
Executive Producer: Lourdes Little
OPS Inc

GENIUS WITHIN: THE INNER LIFE OF GLENN GOULD

Directors/Producers: Michele Hozer, Peter Raymont
White Pine Pictures, Lorber Films, Union Pictures

THE TOPP TWINS: UNTOUCHABLE GIRLS

Director: Leanne Pooley
Producer: Arani Cuthbert
Spacific Films, Diva Productions

THUNDER SOUL

Director/Producer: Mark Landsman
Producer: Keith Calder, Jessica Wu
Ocuupant Films

WHEN I RISE

Director: Mat Hames
Producers: James Moll, Michael Rosen
Executive Producer: Don Carleton
Allentown Productions, Alpheus Media, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

comments powered by Disqus