France's Cesar Awards Nominations: 'Camille Rewinds' Leads With 13, 'Amour' Gets 10

 

PARIS -- Noemie Lvovsky's Camille Rewinds (Camille Redouble) led France's Cesar Awards nominations Friday with 13, with Michael Haneke's Amour getting 10 nominations at France's equivalent to the Oscars. 

France’s Academy of Technical Arts and Sciences recognized a diverse slate of films when the nominations for the 38th annual awards were announced at a small ceremony Friday morning.

Last year's Cesar winner, The Artist, went on to win the best picture at the Oscars. The honors will be handed out on Feb. 22 in Paris, just two days before the Academy Awards in Los Angeles.

Camille Rewinds, the self-reflective story of woman who returns to the 1980s to tamper with time, led the nominations with 13 nods. The film received the best picture nomination and Lvovsky received nods for her screenplay, acting and directing work.  It also picked up nominations in the supporting actor and actress categories, two nominations in the best new actress category, and was recognized for costume design, production design and original score. 

The time travel tale was awarded the Prix SACD in the Directors’ Fortnight at Cannes last May, and Lvovsky was recognized for her work with a special jury prize at last week’s Lumiere Awards, France’s equivalent to the Golden Globes, on Jan. 18.

The Palme d’Or-winning, Oscar-nominated Amour followed with 10 nominations, including best film and best director, as well as production design, original screenplay, cinematography and editing. The Amour actors were also recognized in their categories, with Jean-Louis Trintignant in the running for the best actor honor, Emmanuelle Riva for best actress and a supporting actress nomination for Isabelle Huppert. Both Trintignant and Riva took home the awards in their categories at the Lumiere Awards.

Amour has the rare honor of being nominated for both best picture and best foreign language film in the Oscars race, though the French production was submitted as an Austrian film due to director Haneke’s nationality.

PHOTOS: The Making of Michael Haneke's 'Amour'

Both Rust and Bone and Farewell My Queen followed with nine nods each.  Jacques Audiard earned a best director nomination for Rust and Bone, as well as an adapted screenplay nod with co-writer Thomas Bidegain. The film scored a total of nine awards, including a best actress nomination for Marion Cotillard. Audiard has been a Cesar favorite before -- his film, A Prophet, took home nine trophies in 2010.

Farewell, My Queen was also recognized in several categories, including best film and best director for Benoit Jacquot, among its nine nods. The historical drama about the last days of Marie Antoinette was awarded the Louis Delluc prize, a single jury prize awarded annually in December for outstanding film in France.

Camille Rewinds, Amour, Rust and Bone and Farewell, My Queen will compete in the best film trophy with In the House, Francois Ozon’s story of a high school student who causes havoc for a friend’s family; What’s in a Name, the French baby naming comedy co-directed by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patelliere; and Leos Carax’s Holy Motors.

Fantasy film Holy Motors, which premiered at Cannes in May, was also recognized in several categories, including best screenplay and best director for a total of eight nominations.

PHOTOS: Academy Awards 2013: The Nominees

The best director category will see Jacqot, Haneke, Lvovsky, Audiard, Carax, Ozon and Stephane Brize for A Few Hours of Spring compete for the award.

Ben Affleck’s Argo will be the only American film to compete in the best foreign film category, against Michael R. Roskam’s Bullhead (Belgium), Xavier Dolan’s Laurence Anyways (Canada), Joachim Trier’s Oslo, August 31st (Norway), Ken Loach’s The Angel’s Share (Scotland), Joachim Lafosse’s Our Children (Belgium), and Nikolaj Arcel’s A Royal Affair (Denmark). A Royal Affair is also nominated for an Oscar in the best foreign language category.

3,434 members of the French organization selected nominees from 594 eligible films.

Comedian Jamel Debbouze will host the Cesar Awards ceremony, which will broadcast live and unencrypted on pay TV channel Canal Plus from the Chatelet Theater in Paris.

Here is a look at the nominees in key categories:

Best Film

Farewell My Queen

Amour

Camille Rewinds

In the House

Rust and Bone

Holy Motors

What's in a Name

 

Best Director

Benoit Jacquot for Farewell my Queen

Michael Haneke for Amour

Noemie Lvovsky for Camille Rewinds

Francois Ozon for In the House

Jacques Audiard for Rust and Bone

Leos Carax for Holy Motors

Stephane Brize for A Few Hours of Spring

 

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard for Rust and Bone

Catherine Frot in Les Saveurs du Palais

Noemie Lvovsky in Camille Rewinds

Corinne Masiero in Louise Wimmer

Emamanuelle Riva in Amour

Lea Seydoux in Farewell my Queen

Helene Vincent in A Few Hours of Spring                                                                              

 

Best Actor

Jean-Pierre Bacri in Cherchez Hortense

Patrick Bruel in What's in a Name

Denis Lavant in Holy Motors

Vincent Lindon in A Few Hours of Spring

Fabrice Luchini in In the House

Jeremie Renier in Cloclo

Jean-Louis Trintignant in Amour

 

Best Supporting Actor

Guillaume de Tonquedec in The First Name

Samir Guesmi in Camille Rewinds

Benoit Magimel in Cloclo

Claude Rich in Cherchez Hortense

Michel Vuillermox in Camille Rewinds

 

Best Supporting Actress

Valerie Benguigui in What's in a Name

Judith Chemla in Camille Rewinds

Isabelle Huppert in Amour

Yolande Moreau in Camille Rewinds

Edith Scob in Holy Motors

 

Best Foreign Film

Argo, directed by Ben Affleck

Bullhead, directed by Michael R. Roskam

Laurence Anyways, directed by Xavier Dolan

Oslo, August 31st, directed by Joachim Trier

The Angels Share, directed by Ken Loach

Royal Affair, directed by Nikolaj Arcel

Our Children, directed by Joachim Lafosse

 

Best Original Screenplay

Bruno Podalydes, Denis Podalydes for Adieu Berthe ou l’Enterrement de Meme

Michael Haneke for Amour

Noemei Lvovsky, Florence Seyvos, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei for Camille Rewinds

Leos Carax for Holy Motors

Floence Vignon, Stephane Brize for A Few Hours of Spring

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Lucas Belvaux for 38 Temoins

Gilles Taurand, Benoit Jacquot for Farewell my Queen

Francois Ozon for In the House

Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain for Rust and Bone

Matthieu Delaporte, Alexander de la Patelliere for The First Name

 

Best Costume

Christian Gasc for Farewell my Queen

Pascaline Chavanne for Augustine

Madeline Fontaine for Camille Rewinds

Mimi Lempicka for Cloclo

Charlotte David for Populaire

 

Best Decor

Katia Wyszkop for Farewell my Queen

Jean-vincent Puzos for Amour

Philippe Chiffre for Cloclo

Florian Sanson for Holy Motors

Sylvie Olive for Populaire

 

Best Cinemaphotography

Romain Winding for Farewell my Queen

Darius Khondji for Amour

Stephane Fontain for Rust and Bone

Caroline Champetier for Holy Motors

Guillaume Schiffman for Populaire

 

Best Editing

Luc Barnier for Farewelly my Queen

Monika Willi for Amour

Annette Dutertre, Michel Klochendler for Camille Rewinds

Juliette Welfling for Rust and Bone

Nelly Quettier for Holy Motors

 

Best Original Music

Bruno Coulais for Farewell my Queen

Gaetan Roussel, Joseph Dahan for Camille Rewinds

Philippe Rombi for In the House

Alexandre Desplat for Rust and Bone

Emamanuel d’Orlando for Populaire

 

Best Animated Film

Edmond Etait un Ane, directed by Franck Dion

Ernest et Celestine, directed by Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stephane Aubier

Kirikou et le Hommes et les Femmes, directed by Michel Ocelot

Oh Willy, directed by Emma de Swaef, Marc Roels

Zarafa, directed by Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie

 

Best First Film

Augustine by Alice Winocour

Commes des Freres  by Hugo Gelin

Louise Wimmer by Cyril Mennegun

Populaire by Regis Roinsard

Rengaine by Rachid Djaidani

 

Best New Actress

Alice de Lencquesaing for Au Galop

Lola Dewaere for Mince Alors!

Julia Faure for Camille Rewinds

India Hair for Camille Rewinds

Izia Higelin for Mauvaise Fille

 

Best New Actor

Felix Moati for Tele Gaucho

Kacey Mottet Klein for L’Engant d’en Haut

Pierre Niney for Commes de Freres

Matthias Schoenarts for Rust and Bone

Ernst Umhauer for In the House

comments powered by Disqus