France's Lumiere Awards Nominations Unveiled

Bertrand Bonello's 'Saint Laurent'

'Saint Laurent' leads with four, Oscar foreign-language shortlist entry 'Timbuktu' gets two, and Juliette Binoche and Charlotte Gainsbourg are nominated for the actress honor.

Widely tipped for a best foreign-language film Oscar nomination, Abderrahmane Sissako's Timbuktu will compete for the top prize at France's Lumiere Awards — the country's equivalent to the Golden Globes — in a race against Celine Sciamma's Cannes hit Girlhood and France's Oscar submission Saint Laurent.

Eric Lartigau's inspirational family drama The Belier Family, Lucas Belvaux's romantic drama Not My Type and Benoit Jacquot's story of star-crossed lovers 3 Hearts are the other nominees in the best film category.

Sissako is also in the running for the best director prize with Belvaux, Jacquot and Sciamma, as well as Saint Laurent director Bertrand Bonello and Cedric Kahn for fugitive drama Wild Life.

Read more 'Sils Maria' Wins France's Louis Delluc Critics' Prize

Saint Laurent leads the nominations with four, for the film, director and best screenplay categories and an acting nomination for lead Gaspard Ulliel.

Juliette Binoche received a best actress nomination for her work portraying a fading actress in Sils Maria, which took home the prestigious Louis Delluc critics' prize in December. She'll compete against Charlotte Gainsbourg for her work in both 3 Hearts and Samba, Adele Haenel for In the Name of My Daughter and Love at First Fight, which took home the Louis Delluc for best first film, and Karin Viard for The Belier Family and Lulu, Femme Nue. Not My Type's Emilie Dequenne and Elle l'adore's Sandrine Kiberlain are also nominated in the category.

Ulliel and Pierre Niney will compete in the best actor category, both for their portrayals of late fashion designer Yves Saint Laurent. Ulliel starred in Bonello's nominated Saint Laurent while Niney took on the role in Jalil Lespert's Yves Saint Laurent, which was a box-office hit early last year but failed to receive any other nominations. Guillaume Canet is nominated for his work in Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart and In the Name of My Daughter, Romain Duris in Francois Ozon's The New Girlfriend and Benoit Poelvoorde for his work opposite Gainsbourg in 3 Hearts.

Thomas Cailley's Cannes Directors' Fortnight favorite Love at First Fight, which took three prizes in the sidebar, is nominated in the best first film category alongside Cannes Camera d'Or and Un Certain Regard acting winner Party Girl. Jeanne Herry's cautionary comedy Elle l'adore, David Andre's docudrama musical We Did It in a Song, rapper Abd Al Malik's autobiographical May Allah Bless France and Vincent Mariett's Fool Circle complete the category.

Read more Oscars: France Selects 'Saint Laurent' for Foreign-Language Category

For the best French-language film from outside of France, Xavier Dolan's Cannes Jury Prize winner Mommy received a nomination, as did Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne's Two Days, One Night. Two Moroccan entries — Hicham Lasri's They Are the Dogs and Hicham Ayouch's Fievres — are nominated, along with Algerian director Lyes Salem's L'Oranais and Philippe Lacote's Run from Ivory Coast.

The awards ceremony will take place at Paris' Espace Pierre Cardin on Feb. 2

Here is the complete list of nominations:

BEST FILM
Bande de filles (Girlhood) by Celine Sciamma

La Famille Belier (The Belier Family) by Eric Lartigau

Pas son genre (Not My Type) by Lucas Belvaux

Saint Laurent by Bertrand Bonello

Timbuktu by Abderrahmane Sissako

Trois Coeurs (3 Hearts) by Benoît Jacquot

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Lucas Belvaux for Pas son genre (Not My Type)

Bertrand Bonello for Saint Laurent

Benoît Jacquot for Trois Cœurs (3 Hearts)

Cedric Kahn for Vie Sauvage (Wild Life)

Celine Sciamma for Bande de filles (Girlhood)

Abderrahmane Sissako for Timbuktu

 

BEST SCREENPLAY
Thomas Lilti, Julien Lilti, Baya Kasmi, Pierre Chosson for Hippocrate

Philippe de Chauveron, Guy Laurent for Qu'est-ce qu'on a fait au bon Dieu (Serial (Bad) Weddings)

Audrey Diwan, Cedric Jimenez for La French

Jeanne Harry, Gaelle Mace for Elle l'adore

Thomas Bidegain, Bertrand Bonello for Saint Laurent

Stanislas Carre de Malberg, Victoria Bedos for La famille Belier (The Belier Family)

 

BEST ACTRESS
Juliette Binoche for Sils Maria

Emilie Dequenne for Pas son genre (Not My Type)

Charlotte Gainsbourg for Trois Cœurs (3 Hearts) and Samba

Adele Haenel for Les Combattants (Love at First Fight) and In the Name of my Daughter

Sandrine Kiberlain in Elle l'adore

Karin Viard in La Famille Belier (The Belier Family) and Lulu, Femme Nue

 

BEST ACTOR
Guillaume Canet for La prochaine fois je viserai le cœur (Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart) and L'homme qu'on aimait trop (In the Name of My Daughter)

Romain Duris for Une nouvelle amie (The New Girlfriend)

Mathieu Kassovitz for Vie Sauvage (Wild Life)

Pierre Niney for Yves Saint Laurent

Benoit Poelvoorde for Trois Cœurs (3 Hearts)

Gaspard Ulliel for Saint Laurent

 

BEST NEW ACTRESS
Louane Emera for La Famille Belier (The Belier Family)

Joséphine Japy for Respire

Alice Isaaz for La Creme de la creme

Lou de Laage for Respire

Ariane Labed for Fidelio, l'odyssee d'Alice

Karidja Toure for Bande de filles (Girlhood)

Ana Girardot for Le Beau Monde (High Society) and La Prochaine fois je viserai le cœur (Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart)

 

BEST NEW ACTOR
Kevin Azais for Les Combattants (Love at First Fight)

Thomas Blumenthal for La Creme de la creme

Bastien Bouillon for Le Beau Monde (High Society)

Jean-Baptiste Lafarge for La Creme de la creme

Didier Michon for Fievres

Pierre Rochefort for Un beau dimanche (Going Away)

Marc Zinga for Qu'allah benisse la France (May Allah Bless France)

 

BEST FIRST FILM
Les Combattants (Love at First Fight) by Thomas Cailley

Party Girl by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis

Elle l'adore by Jeanne Herry

Chante ton Bac d'abord (We Did it in a Song) by David Andre

Qu'Allah bénisse la France (May Allah Bless France) by Abd Al Malik

Tristesse Club (Fool Circle) by Vincent Mariette

 

BEST FRENCH FILM FROM OUTSIDE OF FRANCE
C'est eux les chiens by Hicham Lasri, Morocco

Deux jours une nuit (Two Days, One Night) by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium

Fievres by Hicham Ayouch, Morocco

L'Oranais by Lyes Salem, Algeria

Mommy by Xavier Dolan, Canada

Run by Philippe Lacote, Ivory Coast

comments powered by Disqus