'Gold Mine' tops Palm Springs shorts festival

Jacques Bonnavent's film scores three jury awards

Jacques Bonnavent's "The Gold Mine," the story of a spinster who meets her dream man online, scored jury three awards, including the best of the festival prize, at the Palm Springs International ShortFest & Short Film Festival.

The fest, which announced winners Sunday at the Camelot Theatre in Palm Springs, handed its future filmmaker award to Pierre Ferriere for "The Story of My Life."

The Panavision Grand Jury Award went to Jonathan van Tulleken's "Off Season." The festival, which concludes today, screened 314 short films.

Award winners that received a first-place prize in four categories are eligible for Oscar consideration.

A complete list of winners follows.

JURY AWARDS

BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD
The Gold Mine (La Mina de Oro) (Mexico), Jacques Bonnavent

FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD
Pierre Ferriere, The Story of My Life (Toute ma Vie) (France)

PANAVISION GRAND JURY AWARD
Off Season (Canada/USA), Jonathan van Tulleken

JURY SPECIAL CITATION
Flawed (Canada), Andrea Dorfman


JURY CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER
First Place, The Gold Mine (La Mina de Oro) (Mexico), Jacques Bonnavent

Second Place, Pretty Little Doggie (USA), E. Ivan Infante

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES
First Place, Hermann (Germany/UK), Hana Geissendorfer

Second Place, Aquarium (Norway), Brad Rossevold

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
First Place, Angry Man (Sinna Mann) (Norway), Anita Killi

Second Place, The Lost Thing (Australia/UK), Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
First Place, The Shutdown (Scotland), Adam Stafford

Second Place, Cohen on the Bridge: Rescue at Entebbe (Israel/UK), Andrew Wainrib

Jury Special Citation, The Lucky Ones (Szczesciarze) (Poland), Tomasz Wolski


STUDENT CATEGORIES

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER
First Place, Daughters (China/USA), Chloe Zhao

Second Place, Side by Side (Nebeneinander) (Germany), Christoph Englert

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES
First Place, The Road Home (India/USA), Rahul Gandotra

Second Place, God of Love (USA), Luke Matheny

BEST STUDENT ANIMATED SHORT
First Place, Prayers for Peace (USA), Dustin Grella

Second Place, Urs (Germany), Moritz Mayerhofer

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT
First Place, The Little Snow Animal (Lumikko) (Finland), Miia Tervo

Second Place, A Moth in Spring (Canada/USA), Yu Gu

KODAK AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
First Place, Jaron Henrie-McCrea (cinematographer), Sinkhole (USA)

Second Place, Ilyeon Kim (cinematographer), A Scene at the Sea (Gu Yeo-Rum-Eui Ba-da) (South Korea/USA)

THE ALEXIS AWARD FOR BEST EMERGING STUDENT FILMMAKER
Some Boys Don't Leave (USA), Maggie Kiley

THE CINEMA WITHOUT BORDERS BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD
War (Uerra) (Italy), Paolo Sassanelli


AUDIENCE AWARDS

LIVE ACTION
Wish 143 (UK), Ian Barnes

ANIMATION
Ormie (Canada), Rob Silvestri

DOCUMENTARY
Born Sweet (Cambodia), Cynthia Wade
comments powered by Disqus