Grammys 2015: Beyonce, Beck, 'Frozen' Albums Win in Non-Televised Ceremony

AP Images
Beyonce

Joan Rivers, Pharrell Williams and Eminem were among the winners.

A slew of trophies were handed out Sunday afternoon ahead of the 57th annual Grammy Awards telecast.

The awards show airs at 8 p.m. ET live on CBS from Staples Center in Los Angeles. Throughout the night, The Hollywood Reporter will provide comprehensive coverage of all of the latest awards news, performance reviews, show highlights and backstage party moments.

Meanwhile, below is the list of winners from the non-televised portion of the ceremony.

BEST RAP ALBUM
Eminem
The Marshall Mathers LP2

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Max Martin
-- Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) (S)
-- Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) (S)
-- Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) (S)
-- Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) (S)
-- Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) (S)
-- Unconditionally (Katy Perry) (S)

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Remedy
Old Crow Medicine Show
Label: ATO Records

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
The River & The Thread
Rosanne Cash
Label: Blue Note Records.

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
A Feather's Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Girl
Pharrell Williams
Label: Columbia Records

BEST R&B ALBUM
Toni Braxton & Babyface
Label: Def Jam
Love, Marriage & Divorce

See more Grammys: Get to Know the First-Time Nominees (Photos)

BEST R&B SONG
Drunk In Love
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)
Track from: Beyoncé
Label: Columbia Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc. obo Itself and If 

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
Jesus Children
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner
Track from: Black Radio 2
Label: Blue Note Records

BEST RAP SONG
K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
The Monster
Eminem Featuring Rihanna
Label: Aftermath

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
Kendrick Lamar
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Mandatory Fun
'Weird Al' Yankovic
Label: RCA Records

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
Diary of a Mad Diva
Joan Rivers
Label: Penguin Audio

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Step Back
Johnny Winter
Label: Megaforce Records

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
St. Vincent
St. Vincent
Label: Loma Vista Recordings / Republic

BEST ROCK SONG
Ain't It Fun
Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
Track from: Paramore
Label: Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music Corp./But Father, I Just Want To

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
Lazaretto
Jack White
Track from: Lazaretto
Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
The Last In Line
Tenacious D
Track from: Ronnie James Dio - This Is Your Life
Label: Rhino

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Say Something
A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
Track from: Is There Anybody Out There?
Label: Epic Records

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Cheek To Cheek
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Label: Streamline/Columbia/RPM/Interscope

BEST COUNTRY SONG
I'm Not Gonna Miss You
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack
Label: Big Machine Records

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Gentle On My Mind
The Band Perry
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack EP
Label: Big Machine Records

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
Something In The Water
Carrie Underwood
Label: Sony Nashville

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
Label: Columbia Records

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
The Book Thief
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Track from: The Book Thief Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Sony Classical, Fox Music; Publisher: Fox Film Music Corp.

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
Daft Punk
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: PTX, Vol. 2
Label: RCA Records

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM
I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)
Neela Vaswani
Label: Hachette Audio

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Eve
Angelique Kidjo
Label: 429 Records

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Fly Rasta
Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
The Legacy
Jo-El Sonnier
Label: Takau Records

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Lightning Bolt
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)
Label: Republic Records

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Winds Of Samsara
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
Label: Listen 2 Africa

BEST ALBUM NOTES
Offering: Live At Temple University
Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Resonance/Impulse

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)
Label: Omnivore Recordings

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
Label: Capitol Records

See more 10 Most Baffling Grammy Wins

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)
Label: Columbia Records

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Judith Sherman
-- Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
-- Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
-- Composing America (Lark Quartet)
-- Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
-- The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
-- Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
-- Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
-- Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
-- Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Label: ASO Media

BEST OPERA RECORDING
Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers
Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
Label: CPO

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Adams, John: City Noir
David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores
Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Play
Jason Vieaux
Label: Azica Records

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Douce France
Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)
Label: Naïve

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
Partch; John Schneider, producer
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.
For King & Country
Label: Fervent/Word/Curb

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG
Messengers
Lecrae Featuring For King & Country
Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
Label: Reach Records; Publishers: Fellowship Of The Unashamed Music, WB Music Corp./Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/Warner Tamerlane/Kilns Music/Aly Plane Music/Evident Music/Before I Die Publishing/Joseph Prielozny Music/Track Or Die Music LLC

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Help
Erica Campbell
Label: EOne/My Block

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
No Greater Love
Smokie Norful
Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters
Label: Tre'Myles/Motown Gospel; Publishers: Capitol CMG Paragon, Aaron Lindsey Pub. admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Meadowgreen Music Company, Norful Music Publishing

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Shine For All The People
Mike Farris
Label: Compass Records

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Tangos
Rubén Blades
Label: Sunnyside Records

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Multiviral
Calle 13
Label: Sony Music Latin

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Mano A Mano - Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández
Vicente Fernández
Label: Sony Music Latin

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Más + Corazón Profundo
Carlos Vives
Label: Sony Music Latin

BEST DANCE RECORDING
Rather Be
Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
Grace Chatto & Jack Patterson, producers; Wez Clarke & Jack Patterson, mixers
Track from: New Eyes
Label: Big Beat/Atlantic

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
Syro
Aphex Twin
Label: Warp Records

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
Fingerprints
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio)
Label: Concord Jazz

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Beautiful Life
Dianne Reeves
Label: Concord Records

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Trilogy
Chick Corea Trio
Label: Concord Jazz

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Life In The Bubble
Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
Label: Telarc International

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
The Offense Of The Drum
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Label: Motema

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight/Razor & Tie

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers
Label: Walt Disney Records

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Abkco Music & Records

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Let It Go
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)
Track from: Frozen
Label: Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Wonderland Music Company, Inc.

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Happy
Pharrell Williams
We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers
Label: Columbia Records

BEST MUSIC FILM
20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
Label: Anchor Bay

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
The Earls Of Leicester
The Earls Of Leicester
Label: Rounder

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Bass & Mandolin
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
Label: Nonesuch

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)
Label: Columbia Records

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Label: Third Man Records/ Revenant Records

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
New York Tendaberry
Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
Label: Masterworks

comments powered by Disqus