Kendrick Lamar Tops Grammy Nominations; Full List

AP Images/Invision
Kendrick Lamar

The awards show will air on CBS on Monday, Feb. 15, 2016

The nominations for the 58th annual Grammy Awards were announced on Monday morning.

Kendrick Lamar scored a leading 11 nominations, with Taylor Swift and The Weeknd each earning seven nominations. Drake scored five nominations. Lamar, Swift and The Weeknd will face off in the category of album of the year, going up against Alabama Shakes and Chris Stapleton.

Swift's "Blank Space" is also up for record of the year, as is The Weeknd's "Can't Feel My Face." They're up against D'Angelo and the Vanguard's "Really Love"; "Uptown Funk," from Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars; and Ed Sheeran's "Thinking Out Loud."

Lamar and Swift will also vie for the song of the year Grammy, with Lamar's "Alright" going up against Swift's "Blank Space." Other nominees in the category, which awards the songwriter, are Little Big Town's "Girl Crush," Wiz Khalifa and Charlie Puth's "See You Again" and Sheeran's "Thinking Out Loud."

The best new artist nominees are Courtney Barnett, James Bay, Sam Hunt, Tori Kelly and Meghan Trainor.

Wiz Khalifa and Charlie Puth's Furious 7 soundtrack hit "See You Again" scored three nominations, including ones for song of the year, best pop duo/group performance and best song written for visual media. Two songs from the Fifty Shades of Grey soundtrack — Ellie Goulding's "Love Me Like You Do" and The Weeknd's "Earned It" — also scored multiple nominations. "Love Me Like You Do" is up for best pop solo performance and best song written for visual media. "Earned It" is up for best R&B performance, best R&B song and best song written for visual media. Meanwhile, Dr. Dre's Straight Outta Compton-inspired release Compton is up for best rap album.

The best song written for visual media category includes a number of Oscar hopefuls. Beyond "See You Again" and the Fifty Shades selections, Lady Gaga and Diane Warren's "Til It Happens to You" from The Hunting Ground is up for the Grammy. Those songs will face off against last year's Oscar winner for best song, Common and John Legend's "Glory."

Past and present Oscar hopefuls are also represented in the categories of best compilation soundtrack for visual media and best score soundtrack for visual media. The first category includes the soundtracks from best song Oscar hopefuls, Fifty Shades of Grey and Pitch Perfect 2 as well as the soundtracks for 2015 Oscar nominee and winner, respectively, Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me and Selma. The latter category includes the soundtracks of 2015 Oscar winners Birdman, The Imitation Game, Interstellar, The Theory of Everything and Whiplash.

Amy Poehler is up for best spoken word album for the audio book of Yes Please. Other nominees in that category are Patti Smith (Blood On Snow), Dick Cavett (Brief Encounters), Jimmy Carter (A Full Life) and Janis Ian & Jean Smart (Patience and Sarah). In the category of best comedy album, Louis C.K.'s Live at Madison Square Garden is up against Lisa Lampanelli's Back to the Drawing Board, Wyatt Cenac's Brooklyn, Jay Mohr's Happy. And A Lot. and Craig Ferguson's Just Being Honest.

The first batch of nominees was announced on CBS This Morning with the full list released later on Monday.

The 58th annual Grammy Awards will air on CBS on Monday, Feb. 15, 2016 at 8 p.m. ET, live from L.A.'s Staples Center.

The full list of Grammy nominees follows.

General Field
Category 1 - Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Really Love
      D'Angelo And The Vanguard
      D'Angelo, producer; Russell Elevado & Ben Kane, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer
      Track from: Black Messiah
      [RCA Records]

• Uptown Funk
      Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
      Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
      Track from: Uptown Special
      [RCA Records]

• Thinking Out Loud
      Ed Sheeran
      Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark 'Spike' Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
      Track from: X
      [Atlantic]

• Blank Space
      Taylor Swift
      Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
      Track from: 1989
      [Big Machine Records]

• Can't Feel My Face
      The Weeknd
      Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
      [Republic]

General Field
Category 2 - Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Sound & Color
      Alabama Shakes
      Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
      [ATO Records]

• To Pimp A Butterfly
      Kendrick Lamar
      Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik "Tommy Black" Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek "Mixedbyali" Ali, Thomas Burns, James "The White Black Man" Hunt, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
      [TDE/Aftermath/Interscope]

• Traveller
      Chris Stapleton
      Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
      [Mercury Nashville]

• 1989
      Taylor Swift
      Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
      [Big Machine Records]

• Beauty Behind The Madness
      The Weeknd
      Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
      [Republic]

General Field
Category 3 - Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Alright
      Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
      [TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

• Blank Space
      Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
      Track from: 1989
      [Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.]

• Girl Crush
      Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
      Track from: Pain Killer
      [Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

• See You Again
      Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
      Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
      [Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

• Thinking Out Loud
      Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
      Track from: X
      [Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited]

General Field
Category 4 - Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the eligibility year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

• Courtney Barnett

• James Bay

• Sam Hunt

• Tori Kelly

• Meghan Trainor

Field 1 - Pop
Category 5 - Best Pop Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Heartbeat Song
      Kelly Clarkson
      Track from: Piece By Piece
      [RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

• Love Me Like You Do
      Ellie Goulding
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
      [Republic]

• Thinking Out Loud
      Ed Sheeran
      Track from: X
      [Atlantic]

• Blank Space
      Taylor Swift
      Track from: 1989
      [Big Machine Records]

• Can't Feel My Face
      The Weeknd
      Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness
      [Republic]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 6 - Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Ship To Wreck
      Florence + The Machine
      Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
      [Republic]

• Sugar
      Maroon 5
      Track from: V
      [222 Records/Interscope]

• Uptown Funk
      Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
      Track from: Uptown Special
      [RCA Records]

• Bad Blood
      Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
      [Big Machine Records]

• See You Again
      Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth
      Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
      [Atlantic]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 7 - Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

• The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern
      Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
      [RPM Records/Columbia Records]

• Shadows In The Night
      Bob Dylan
      [Columbia]

• Stages
      Josh Groban
      [Reprise]

• No One Ever Tells You
      Seth MacFarlane
      [Republic]

• My Dream Duets
      Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)
      [Verve Music Group]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 8 - Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

• Piece By Piece
      Kelly Clarkson
      [19/RCA]

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
      Florence + The Machine
      [Republic]

• Uptown Special
      Mark Ronson
      [RCA Records]

• 1989
      Taylor Swift
      [Big Machine Records]

• Before This World
      James Taylor
      [Concord Records]

Field 2 - Dance/Electronic Music
Category 9 - Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

• We're All We Need
      Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
      Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers
      [Ultra/Anjunabeats]

• Go
      The Chemical Brothers
      Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
      [Astralwerks]

• Never Catch Me
      Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
      Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer
      Track from: You're Dead!
      [Warp Records]

• Runaway (U & I)
      Galantis
      Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers
      Track from: Pharmacy
      [Big Beat/Atlantic]

• Where Are Ü Now
      Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber
      Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers
      Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
      [Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

Field 2 - Dance/Electronic Music
Category 10 - Best Dance/Electronic Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Our Love
      Caribou
      [Merge Records]

• Born In The Echoes
      The Chemical Brothers
      [Astralwerks]

• Caracal
      Disclosure
      [Capitol Records]

• In Colour
      Jamie XX
      [Young Turks Recordings]

• Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
      Skrillex And Diplo
      [Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

Field 3 - Contemporary Instrumental Music Field
Category 11 - Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
(For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• Guitar In The Space Age!
      Bill Frisell
      Bill Frisell
      [Okeh]

• Love Language
      Wouter Kellerman
      Wouter Kellerman
      [Listen 2 Entertainment Group]

• Afrodeezia
      Marcus Miller
      Marcus Miller
      [Blue Note Records]

• Sylva
      Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
      Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
      [Impulse!]

• The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV
      Kirk Whalum
      Kirk Whalum
      [Mack Avenue Records]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 12 - Best Rock Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)

• Don't Wanna Fight
      Alabama Shakes
      [ATO Records]

• What Kind Of Man
      Florence + The Machine
      Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
      [Republic]

• Something From Nothing
      Foo Fighters
      Track from: Sonic Highways
      [RCA Records]

• Ex's & Oh's
      Elle King
      Track from: Love Stuff
      [RCA Records]

• Moaning Lisa Smile
      Wolf Alice
      Track from: My Love Is Cool
      [RCA Records/Dirty Hit]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 13 - Best Metal Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)

• Identity
      August Burns Red
      [Fearless Records]

• Cirice
      Ghost
      [Loma Vista Recordings]

• 512
      Lamb Of God
      Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang
      [Epic Records]

• Thank You
      Sevendust
      [7Bros Records]

• Custer
      Slipknot
      Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter
      [Roadrunner Records]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 14 - Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Don't Wanna Fight
      Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
      [ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing/Break Mirrors Music]

• Ex's & Oh's
      Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
      Track from: Love Stuff
      [RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.]

• Hold Back The River
      Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
      Track from: Chaos And The Calm
      [Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt]

• Lydia
      Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
      Track from: Mister Asylum
      [300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID]

• What Kind Of Man
      John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)
      Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
      [Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 15 - Best Rock Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.)

• Chaos And The Calm
      James Bay
      [Republic]

• Kintsugi
      Death Cab For Cutie
      [Atlantic]

• Mister Asylum
      Highly Suspect
      [300 Entertainment]

• Drones
      Muse
      [Warner Bros. Records]

• .5: The Gray Chapter
      Slipknot
      [Roadrunner Records]

Field 5 - Alternative
Category 16 - Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Sound & Color
      Alabama Shakes
      [ATO Records]

• Vulnicura
      Björk
      [One Little Indian]

• The Waterfall
      My Morning Jacket
      [Capitol Records]

• Currents
      Tame Impala
      [Interscope]

• Star Wars
      Wilco
      [Anti/Dbpm]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 17 - Best R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

• If I Don't Have You
      Tamar Braxton
      Track from: Calling All Lovers
      [Epic Records]

• Rise Up
      Andra Day
      Track from: Cheers To The Fall
      [Warner Bros. Records]

• Breathing Underwater
      Hiatus Kaiyote
      Track from: Choose Your Weapon
      [Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks]

• Planes
      Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
      [Def Jam Recordings]

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
      The Weeknd
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
      [Universal Studios/Republic Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 18 - Best Traditional R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

• He Is
      Faith Evans
      Track from: Incomparable
      [Prolific Music Group/BMG]

• Little Ghetto Boy
      Lalah Hathaway
      [Entertainment One/8Th Floor]

• Let It Burn
      Jazmine Sullivan
      Track from: Reality Show
      [RCA Records]

• Shame
      Tyrese
      [Voltron Recordz]

• My Favorite Part Of You
      Charlie Wilson
      Track from: Forever Charlie
      [RCA Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 19 - Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Coffee
      Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
      Track from: Wildheart
      [RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean]

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
      Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
      [Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

• Let It Burn
      Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
      Track from: Reality Show
      [RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC]

• Really Love
      D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)
      Track from: Black Messiah
      [RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.]

• Shame
      Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)
      [Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 20 - Best Urban Contemporary Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

• Ego Death
      The Internet
      [Odd Future/Columbia]

• You Should Be Here
      Kehlani
      [Tsunami Mob/Atlantic]

• Blood
      Lianne La Havas
      [Nonesuch]

• Wildheart
      Miguel
      [RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment]

• Beauty Behind The Madness
      The Weeknd
      [Republic]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 21 - Best R&B Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

• Coming Home
      Leon Bridges
      [Columbia Records]

• Black Messiah
      D'Angelo And The Vanguard
      [RCA Records]

• Cheers To The Fall
      Andra Day
      [Warner Bros. Records]

• Reality Show
      Jazmine Sullivan
      [RCA Records]

• Forever Charlie
      Charlie Wilson
      [RCA Records]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 22 - Best Rap Performance
(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Apparently
      J. Cole
      Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive
      [Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

• Back To Back
      Drake
      [Cash Money Records]

• Trap Queen
      Fetty Wap
      Track from: Fetty Wap
      [300 Entertainment/RGF Productions]

• Alright
      Kendrick Lamar
      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
      [Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Truffle Butter
      Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
      Track from: The Pinkprint
      [Young Money/Cash Money]

• All Day
      Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney
      [Def Jam Recordings]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 23 - Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a newly recorded Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together.)

• One Man Can Change The World
      Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
      Track from: Dark Sky Paradise
      [Universal/Def Jam]

• Glory
      Common & John Legend
      [Def Jam Recordings]

• Classic Man
      Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
      [Epic Records]

• These Walls
      Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
      [Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Only
      Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown
      Track from: The Pinkprint
      [Young Money/Cash Money]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 24 - Best Rap Song
(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• All Day
      Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
      [Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music]

• Alright
      Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
      [TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

• Energy
      Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
      Track from: If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
      [Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O'Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.]

• Glory
      Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
      Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)
      [Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathe Productions Limited]

• Trap Queen
      Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)
      Track from: Fetty Wap
      [300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 25 - Best Rap Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

• 2014 Forest Hills Drive
      J. Cole
      [Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

• Compton
      Dr. Dre
      [Aftermath/Interscope]

• If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
      Drake
      [Cash Money/Young Money]

• To Pimp A Butterfly
      Kendrick Lamar
      [Aftermath/Interscope]

• The Pinkprint
      Nicki Minaj
      [Young Money/Cash Money]

Field 8 - Country
Category 26 - Best Country Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.)

• Burning House
      Cam
      Track from: Welcome To Cam Country
      [Sony Music Entertainment]

• Traveller
      Chris Stapleton
      Track from: Traveller
      [Mercury Nashville]

• Little Toy Guns
      Carrie Underwood
      Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1
      [19 Recordings/Arista Nashville]

• John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16
      Keith Urban
      [Capitol Records Nashville]

• Chances Are
      Lee Ann Womack
      Track from: The Way I'm Livin'
      [Sugar Hill Records]

Field 8 - Country
Category 27 - Best Country Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.)

• Stay A Little Longer
      Brothers Osborne
      [EMI Records Nashville]

• If I Needed You
      Joey+Rory
      Track from: Country Classics
      [Gaither Music Group]

• The Driver
      Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
      [Capitol Records Nashville]

• Girl Crush
      Little Big Town
      Track from: Pain Killer
      [Capitol Records Nashville]

• Lonely Tonight
      Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe
      [Warner Bros]

Field 8 - Country
Category 28 - Best Country Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Chances Are
      Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
      Track from: The Way I'm Livin'
      [Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis]

• Diamond Rings And Old Barstools
      Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
      Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
      [Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group]

• Girl Crush
      Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
      Track from: Pain Killer
      [Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

• Hold My Hand
      Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
      Track from: 12 Stories
      [Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs]

• Traveller
      Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
      Track from: Traveller
      [Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music]

Field 8 - Country
Category 29 - Best Country Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.)

• Montevallo
      Sam Hunt
      [MCA Nashville]

• Pain Killer
      Little Big Town
      [Capitol Records Nashville]

• The Blade
      Ashley Monroe
      [Warner Bros.]

• Pageant Material
      Kacey Musgraves
      [Mercury Nashville]

• Traveller
      Chris Stapleton
      [Mercury Records]

Field 9 - New Age
Category 30 - Best New Age Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)

• Grace
      Paul Avgerinos
      [Round Sky Music]

• Bhakti Without Borders
      Madi Das
      [Kuli Mela]

• Voyager
      Catherine Duc
      [MG Music Ltd]

• Love
      Peter Kater
      [Mysterium Music]

• Asia Beauty
      Ron Korb
      [Humbledragon]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 31 - Best Improvised Jazz Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Giant Steps
      Joey Alexander, soloist
      Track from: My Favorite Things
      [Motema Music]

• Cherokee
      Christian McBride, soloist
      Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)
      [Mack Avenue Records]

• Arbiters Of Evolution
      Donny McCaslin, soloist
      Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
      [ArtistShare]

• Friend Or Foe
      Joshua Redman, soloist
      Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)
      [Nonesuch]

• Past Present
      John Scofield, soloist
      Track from: Past Present
      [Impulse!]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 32 - Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.)

• Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
      Karrin Allyson
      [Motema Music]

• Find A Heart
      Denise Donatelli
      [Savant Records]

• Flirting With Disaster
      Lorraine Feather
      [Jazzed Media]

• Jamison
      Jamison Ross
      [Concord Jazz]

• For One To Love
      Cécile McLorin Salvant
      [Mack Avenue Records]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 33 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.)

• My Favorite Things
      Joey Alexander
      [Motema Music]

• Breathless
      Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
      [Blue Note Records]

• Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios
      Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
      [Blue Note Records]

• Beautiful Life
      Jimmy Greene
      [Mack Avenue Records]

• Past Present
      John Scofield
      [Impulse!]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 34 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.)

• Lines Of Color
      Gil Evans Project
      [Blue Note/ArtistShare]

• Köln
      Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
      [Alternate Side Records]

• Cuba: The Conversation Continues
      Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
      [Motema Music]

• The Thompson Fields
      Maria Schneider Orchestra
      [ArtistShare]

• Home Suite Home
      Patrick Williams
      [BFM Jazz]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 35 - Best Latin Jazz Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.)

• Made In Brazil
      Eliane Elias
      [Concord Jazz]

• Impromptu
      The Rodriguez Brothers
      [Criss Cross Jazz]

• Suite Caminos
      Gonzalo Rubalcaba
      [5Passion]

• Intercambio
      Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
      [Patois Records]

• Identities Are Changeable
      Miguel Zenón
      [Miel Music]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 36 - Best Gospel Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)

• Worth [Live]
      Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
      Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
      Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]
      [Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music]

• Wanna Be Happy?
      Kirk Franklin
      Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
      [RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing]

• Intentional
      Travis Greene
      Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
      [RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music]

• How Awesome Is Our God [Live]
      Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams
      Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
      Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
      [RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing]

• Worth Fighting For [Live]
      Brian Courtney Wilson
      Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
      Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]
      [Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 37 - Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)

• Holy Spirit
      Francesca Battistelli
      Francesca Battistelli
      Track from: If We're Honest (Deluxe Edition)
      [Fervent/Curb/Word]

• Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)
      Crowder
      Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters
      Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)
      [sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music]

• Because He Lives (Amen)
      Matt Maher
      Matt Maher
      Track from: Saints And Sinners
      [Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

• Soul On Fire
      Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters
      Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters
      Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)
      [Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs]

• Feel It
      Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox
      Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters
      [ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 38 - Best Gospel Album
(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)

• Destined To Win [Live]
      Karen Clark Sheard
      [Karew Records/Entertainment One]

• Living It
      Dorinda Clark-Cole
      [Entertainment One/Light Records]

• One Place Live
      Tasha Cobbs
      [Motown Gospel]

• Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
      Israel & Newbreed
      [RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration]

• Life Music: Stage Two
      Jonathan McReynolds
      [Entertainment One/Tehillah Music]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 39 - Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip-hop, or rock recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Whatever The Road
      Jason Crabb
      [Reunion Records/Provident Label Group]

• How Can It Be
      Lauren Daigle
      [Centricity Music]

• Saints And Sinners
      Matt Maher
      [Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

• This Is Not A Test
      Tobymac
      [ForeFront Records]

• Love Ran Red
      Chris Tomlin
      [sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 40 - Best Roots Gospel Album
(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Still Rockin' My Soul
      The Fairfield Four
      The Fairfield Four
      [Fairfield Four Records]

• Pray Now
      Karen Peck & New River
      Karen Peck & New River
      [Daywind Records]

• Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)
      Point Of Grace
      Point Of Grace
      [Word/Curb]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 41 - Best Latin Pop Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.)

• Terral
      Pablo Alborán
      [Warner Music Latina]

• Healer
      Alex Cuba
      [Caracol Records]

• A Quien Quiera Escuchar  (Deluxe Edition)
      Ricky Martin
      [Sony Music Latin]

• Sirope
      Alejandro Sanz
      [Universal Music Latino]

• Algo Sucede
      Julieta Venegas
      [Sony Music Latin]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 42 - Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.)

• Amanecer
      Bomba  Estereo
      [Sony Music Latin]

• Mondongo
      La Cuneta Son Machín
      [Round Whirled Records]

• Hasta La Raíz
      Natalia Lafourcade
      [Sony Music Latin]

• Caja De Música
      Monsieur Periné
      [Sony Music Entertainment]

• Dale
      Pitbull
      [Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 43 - Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)

• Mi Vicio Mas Grande
      Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
      [Fonovisa]

• Ya Dime Adiós
      La Maquinaria Norteña
      [Fonovisa]

• Zapateando
      Los Cojolites
      [Round Whirled Records]

• Realidades - Deluxe Edition
      Los Tigres Del Norte
      [Fonovisa]

• Tradición, Arte Y Pasión
      Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano
      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 44 - Best Tropical Latin Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)

• Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
      José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero
      [Los Canarios Music]

• Son De Panamá
      Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
      [Ruben Blades Productions]

• Presente Continuo
      Guaco
      [Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin]

• Todo Tiene Su Hora
      Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
      [Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin]

• Que Suenen Los Tambores
      Victor Manuelle
      [Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin]

Field 13 - American Roots Music
Category 45 - Best American Roots Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).)

• And Am I Born To Die
      Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
      Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
      Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
      [Rounder]

• Born To Play Guitar
      Buddy Guy
      Buddy Guy
      Track from: Born To Play Guitar
      [RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

• City Of Our Lady
      The Milk Carton Kids
      The Milk Carton Kids
      Track from: Monterey
      [Anti]

• Julep
      Punch Brothers
      Punch Brothers
      Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
      [Nonesuch]

• See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
      Mavis Staples
      Mavis Staples
      Track from: Your Good Fortune
      [Anti]

Field 13 - American Roots Music
Category 46 - Best American Roots Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• All Night Long
      The Mavericks
      Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
      Track from: Mono
      [The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music]

• The Cost Of Living
      Don Henley & Merle Haggard
      Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
      Track from: Cass County
      [Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music]

• Julep
      Punch Brothers
      Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
      Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
      [Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert]

• The Traveling Kind
      Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
      Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
      Track from: The Traveling Kind
      [Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing]

• 24 Frames
      Jason Isbell
      Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
      Track from: Something More Than Free
      [Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant]

Field 13 - American Roots Music
Category 47 - Best Americana Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)

• The Firewatcher's Daughter
      Brandi Carlile
      [ATO Records]

• The Traveling Kind
      Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
      [Nonesuch]

• Something More Than Free
      Jason Isbell
      [Southeastern Records]

• Mono
      The Mavericks
      [The Valory Music Co.]

• The Phosphorescent Blues
      Punch Brothers
      [Nonesuch]

Field 13 - American Roots Music
Category 48 - Best Bluegrass Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)

• Pocket Full Of Keys
      Dale Ann Bradley
      [Pinecastle Records]

• Before The Sun Goes Down
      Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
      [Compass Records Group]

• In Session
      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
      [Mountain Home Music Company]

• Man Of Constant Sorrow
      Ralph Stanley & Friends
      [Red River Entertainment]

• The Muscle Shoals Recordings
      The Steeldrivers
      [Rounder]

Field 13 - American Roots Music
Category 49 - Best Blues Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental blues recordings.)

• Descendants Of Hill Country
      Cedric Burnside Project
      [Cedric Burnside Project]

• Outskirts Of Love
      Shemekia Copeland
      [Alligator Records]

• Born To Play Guitar
      Buddy Guy
      [RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

• Worthy
      Bettye LaVette
      [Cherry Red]

• Muddy Waters 100
      John Primer & Various Artists
      [Raisin Music Records]

Field 13 - American Roots Music
Category 50 - Best Folk Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.)

• Wood, Wire & Words
      Norman Blake
      [Plectrafone Records]

• Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
      Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
      [Rounder]

• Tomorrow Is My Turn
      Rhiannon Giddens
      [Nonesuch]

• Servant Of Love
      Patty Griffin
      [PGM]

• Didn't He Ramble
      Glen Hansard
      [Anti]

Field 13 - American Roots Music
Category 51 - Best Regional Roots Music Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.)

• Go Go Juice
      Jon Cleary
      [FHQ Records]

• La La La La
      Natalie Ai Kamauu
      [KEKO Records]

• Kawaiokalena
      Keali'i Reichel
      [Punahele Productions]

• Get Ready
      The Revelers
      [The Revelers]

• Generations
      Windwalker And The MCW
      [MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC]

Field 14 - Reggae
Category 52 - Best Reggae Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.)

• Branches Of The Same Tree
      Rocky Dawuni
      [Cumbancha]

• The Cure
      Jah Cure
      [VP Records]

• Acousticalevy
      Barrington Levy
      [Doctor Dread Presents]

• Zion Awake
      Luciano
      [Vpal Music]

• Strictly Roots
      Morgan Heritage
      [CTBC Music Group]

Field 15 - World Music
Category 53 - Best World Music Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental world music recordings.)

• Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
      Gilberto Gil
      [Masterworks]

• Sings
      Angelique Kidjo
      [429 Records]

• Music From Inala
      Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
      [Ladysmith Black Mambazo]

• Home
      Anoushka Shankar
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

• I Have No Everything Here
      Zomba Prison Project
      [Six Degrees]

Field 16 - Children's
Category 54 - Best Children's Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.)

• ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
      José-Luis Orozco
      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• Dark Pie Concerns
      Gustafer Yellowgold
      [Apple-Eye Productions]

• Home
      Tim Kubart
      [Tim And The Space Cadets]

• How Great Can This Day Be
      Lori Henriques
      [Human Puppy Records]

• Trees
      Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly
      [Yay! Music]

Field 17 - Spoken Word
Category 55 - Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)
      Patti Smith
      [Random House Audio]

• Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks
      Dick Cavett
      [Macmillan Audio]

• A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
      Jimmy Carter
      [Simon & Schuster Audio]

• Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)
      Janis Ian & Jean Smart
      [Audible Studios]

• Yes Please
      Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)
      [HarperAudio]

Field 18 - Comedy
Category 56 - Best Comedy Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• Back To The Drawing Board
      Lisa Lampanelli
      [Comedy Dynamics]

• Brooklyn
      Wyatt Cenac
      [Other Music Recording]

• Happy. And A Lot.
      Jay Mohr
      [Lolflix Inc.]

• Just Being Honest
      Craig Ferguson
      [Lionsgate Records]

• Live At Madison Square Garden
      Louis C.K.
      [Comedy Dynamics]

Field 19 - Musical Theater
Category 57 - Best Musical Theater Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.)

• An American In Paris
      Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
      [Masterworks Broadway]

• Fun Home
      Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
      [PS Classics]

• Hamilton
      Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
      [Atlantic]

• The King And I
      Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)
      [Universal Music Classics]

• Something Rotten!
      Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d'Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)
      [Ghostlight]

Field 20 - Music for Visual Media
Category 58 - Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
(Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album.  In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).)

• Empire: Season 1
      (Various Artists)
      [Columbia]

• Fifty Shades Of Grey
      (Various Artists)
      [Republic Records]

• Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
      (Various Artists)
      [Big Machine Records]

• Pitch Perfect 2
      (Various Artists)
      [Universal Music Enterprises/Republic Records]

• Selma
      (Various Artists)
      [Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions]

Field 20 - Music for Visual Media
Category 59 - Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.)

• Birdman
      Antonio Sanchez, composer
      [Milan Records]

• The Imitation Game
      Alexandre Desplat, composer
      [Sony Classical]

• Interstellar
      Hans Zimmer, composer
      [WaterTower Music]

• The Theory Of Everything
      Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
      [Back Lot Music]

• Whiplash
      Justin Hurwitz, composer
      [Varèse Sarabande]

Field 20 - Music for Visual Media
Category 60 - Best Song Written For Visual Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
      Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
      [Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

• Glory
      Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
      Track from: Selma
      [Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions Limited]

• Love Me Like You Do
      Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
      [Republic Records; Publisher(s): MXM admin. by Kobalt, Wolf Cousin/Warner/Chappell Music SCAND, Shellbeck Industries, Universal Pictures Music]

• See You Again
      Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
      Track from: Furious 7
      [Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

• Til It Happens To You
      Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
      Track from: The Hunting Ground
      [Streamline/Interscope; Publisher(s): Diane Warren Trust d/b/a REALSONGS/Sony ATV songs LLC/House of Gaga Publishing Inc./GloJoe Music Inc.]

Field 21 - Composing/Arranging
Category 61 - Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Afro Latin Jazz Suite
      Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
      Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues
      [Motema Music]

• Civil War
      Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
      Track from: Get Up!
      [MCG Jazz]

• Confetti Man
      David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)
      Track from: Confetti Man
      [Azica Records]

• Neil
      Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
      Track from: Lab 2015
      [North Texas Jazz]

• Vesper
      Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)
      Track from: Köln
      [Alternate Side Records]

Field 21 - Composing/Arranging
Category 62 - Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Bruno Mars
      Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
      [PMG Records]

• Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy
      Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
      Track from: That's Christmas To Me
      [RCA Records]

• Do You Hear What I Hear?
      Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
      Track from: Home For Christmas
      [Mixed Bag Music Group, LLC.]

• Ghost Of A Chance
      Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
      Track from: The New Cool
      [Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America]

• You And The Night And The Music
      John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)
      Track from: Like It Is
      [Mama Records]

Field 21 - Composing/Arranging
Category 63 - Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Be My Muse
      Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
      [Jazzed Media]

• 52nd & Broadway
      Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
      Track from: Home Suite Home
      [BFM Jazz]

• Garota De Ipanema
      Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
      Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz
      [Catina DeLuna]

• Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)
      Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
      Track from: Nothing Has Changed
      [Legacy/Columbia]

• When I Come Home
      Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)
      Track from: Beautiful Life
      [Mack Avenue Records]

Field 22 - Package
Category 64 - Best Recording Package

• Alagoas
      Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
      [Better Problems]

• Bush
      Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)
      [Doggy Style/ Iamother/ Columbia Records]

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
      Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
      [Republic]

• My Happiness
      Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)
      [Third Man Records]

• Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys
      Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
      [Bismeaux Records]

Field 22 - Package
Category 65 - Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)
      Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
      [Republic]

• I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)
      Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
      [Sub Pop]

• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
      Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
      [Third Man Records / Revenant Records]

• Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)
      Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
      [Universal Music Enterprises, A Division Of UM]

• 30 Trips Around The Sun
      Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
      [Rhino]

• What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)
      Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
      [Capitol Records]

Field 23 - Notes
Category 66 - Best Album Notes

• Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
      James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
      [Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press]

• Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
      Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced
      Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
      [Rhino]

• Portrait Of An American Singer
      Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
      [Bear Family Productions]

• Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925
      Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)
      [Archeophone Records]

Field 24 - Historical
Category 67 - Best Historical Album

• The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
      Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)
      [Columbia/Legacy]

• The Complete Concert By The Sea
      Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)
      [Columbia/Legacy]

• Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
      Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
      [Light In The Attic Records]

• Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959
      Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
      [Dust-To-Digital]

• Songs My Mother Taught Me
      Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)
      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Field 25 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 68 - Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Before This World
      Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
      [Concord Records]

• Currency Of Man
      Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
      [Verve/Universal]

• Recreational Love
      Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
      [Rostrum Records]

• Sound & Color
      Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
      [ATO Records]

• Wallflower
      Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)
      [Verve Music Group/Universal]

Field 25 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 69 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Jeff Bhasker
      
      • Ain't Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T)

      • Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T)

      • Burning House (Cam) (T)

      • Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A)

      • Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T)

      • Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T)

      • Runaway Train (Cam) (T)

      • Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)

• Dave Cobb
      
      • Delilah (Anderson East) (A)

      • Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A)

      • Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S)

      • Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A)

      • Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A)

      • 3 (Honeyhoney) (A)

      • Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)

• Diplo
   
      • B**** I'm Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S)

      • Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S)

      • Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S)

      • Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S)

      • Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A)

      • Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A)

      • Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)

• Larry Klein
    
      • Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A)

      • Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A)

      • Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A)

      • I'm Leaving You (Florence K) (A)

      • Parker's Place (Parker Bent) (A)

      • Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A)

      • Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)

• Blake Mills
      
      • Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

Field 25 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 70 - Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)
      CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
      Track from: Berlin By Overnight
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

• Hold On (Fatum Remix)
      Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
      [Intonenation Records]

• Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)
      Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
      Track from: Runaway (U&I) Remixes
      [Big Beat/Atlantic]

• Say My Name (RAC Remix)
      André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
      Track from: Say My Name Remixes
      [Counter Records]

• Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)
      Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)
      [RCA Records]

Field 26 - Surround Sound
Category 71 - Best Surround Sound Album
(Classical or non-classical. For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray or surround download and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).)

• Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
      [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

• Amused To Death
      James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
      [Columbia/Legacy]

• Magnificat
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
      [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
      Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
      [Pentatone]

• Spes
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)
      [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Field 27 - Production, Classical
Category 72 - Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Ask Your Mama
      Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
      [Avie Records]

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
      Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)
      [Seattle Symphony Media]

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria
      Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)
      [Linn Records]

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
      Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
      [Chandos]

• Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'
      Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
      [Reference Recordings]

Field 27 - Production, Classical
Category 73 - Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Blanton Alspaugh
      
      • Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra)

      • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

      • Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)

      • Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

      • Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

• Manfred Eicher
      
      • Franz Schubert (András Schiff)

      • Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri)

      • Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn)

      • Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble)

      • Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)

• Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
     
      • Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta)

      • Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier)

      • Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)

• Dan Merceruio
     
      • Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)

      • From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei)

      • Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson)

      • In The Light Of Air - ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble)

      • Schumann (Ying Quartet)

      • Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet)

      • Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra)

      • What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo)

      • ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)

• Judith Sherman
      
      • Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

      • Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra)

      • Liaisons - Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare)

      • Montage - Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng)

      • Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet)

      • Of Color Braided All Desire - Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon)

      • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens)

      • Sirota: Parting The Veil - Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee)

      • Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)

Field 28 - Classical
Category 74 - Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
      Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
      [Reference Recordings]

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
      Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
      [Seattle Symphony Media]

• Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10
      Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

• Spirit Of The American Range
      Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
      [Pentatone]

• Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'
      Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
      [Naxos]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 75 - Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Janáček: Jenůfa
      Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
      [Arthaus]

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria
      Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
      [Linn Records]

• Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
      Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

• Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade
      Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)
      [Decca]

• Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe
      Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)
      [Erato]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 76 - Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

• Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
      Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
      [BR Klassik]

• Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610
      Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
      [Coro]

• Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings
      Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
      [Harmonia Mundi]

• Paulus: Far In The Heavens
      Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
      [Reference Recordings]

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
      Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
      [Chandos]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 77 - Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
(For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)

• Brahms: The Piano Trios
      Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
      [Ondine]

• Filament
      Eighth Blackbird
      [Cedille Records]

• Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics
      Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
      Track from: Woman At The New Piano
      [Reference Recordings]

• Render
      Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
      [New Amsterdam Records]

• Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2
      Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin
      [Hyperion]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 78 - Best Classical Instrumental Solo
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)

• Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes
      Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
      Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
      [Seattle Symphony Media]

• Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos
      Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
      [Onyx Classics]

• Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7
      Kristian Bezuidenhout
      [Harmonia Mnudi]

• Rachmaninov Variations
      Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

• Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
      Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)
      [Cedille Records]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 79 - Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
(Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.)

• Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata
      Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
      [Harmonia Mundi]

• Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall
      Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
      [Erato]

• Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album
      Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
      [Sony Classical]

• Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
      Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
      [Naxos]

• St. Petersburg
      Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)
      [Decca]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 80 - Best Classical Compendium
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)

• As Dreams Fall Apart - The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)
      New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
      [Cedille Records]

• Ask Your Mama
      George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
      [Avie Records]

• Handel: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740
      Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
      [Signum Classics]

• Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto
      Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
      [Naxos]

• Woman At The New Piano
      Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
      [Reference Recordings]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 81 - Best Contemporary Classical Composition
(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

• Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest
      Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
      [NMC Recordings]

• Norman: Play
      Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
      Track from: Norman: Play
      [BMOP/Sound]

• Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances
      Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
      Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens
      [Reference Recordings]

• Tower: Stroke
      Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
      Track from: Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance
      [Naxos]

• Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
      Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)
      [Cantaloupe Music]

Field 29 - Music Video/Film
Category 82 - Best Music Video
(Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• LSD
      ASAP Rocky
      Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
      [RCA Records/A$AP Worldwide/Polo Grounds Music]

• I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)
      The Dead Weather
      Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
      [Third Man Records]

• Alright
      Kendrick Lamar
      The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
      [Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Bad Blood
      Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
      Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer
      [Big Machine Records]

• Freedom
      Pharrell Williams
      Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
      [Columbia]

Field 29 - Music Video/Film
Category 83 - Best Music Film
(For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown
      James Brown
      Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
      [Inaudible Films]

• Sonic Highways
      Foo Fighters
      Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
      [RCA Records/Roswell Records]

• What Happened, Miss Simone?
      Nina Simone
      Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
      [Netflix]

• The Wall
      Roger Waters
      Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers
      [Back Lot Music]

• Amy
      Amy Winehouse
      Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer
      [Universal Music Enterprises]

comments powered by Disqus