HBO, NBC dominate WGA noms


The writers and execs at HBO should be happy.

The premium cabler was the only television network with writers nominated from two shows apiece both in the dramatic and comedy series categories of the Writers Guild Awards, which announced TV and radio nominations Wednesday.

Writers on ABC's "Grey's Anatomy" and "Lost" also were among those nominated in the dramatic series category, joined by scribes from HBO's "Deadwood" and "The Sopranos," and Fox's "24." Writers on HBO's "Entourage" and "Curb Your Enthusiasm" figured in comedy noms, along with those from NBC's "30 Rock" and "The Office," and Fox's "Arrested Development."

NBC dominated the new series category, with noms for writers on its "30 Rock," "Friday Night Lights," "Heroes" and "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip," along with ABC's "Ugly Betty."

Nominations in film categories of the Writers Guild Awards are scheduled to be released Jan. 11.

The 2007 Writers Guild Awards are set for Feb. 11 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Century City, with a simultaneous gala set for the Hudson Theater of the Millennium Broadway Hotel in New York.

A complete list can be found at www.hollywoodreporter.com.

DRAMATIC SERIES

"24" (Fox), written by Robert Cochran, Manny Coto, Athan A. Demetrius, David Ehrman, David Fury, Howard Gordon, Evan Katz, Stephen Kronish, Michael Loceff, Matt Michnovetz, Steve Mitchell, Sam Montgomery, Nicole Ranadive, Joel Surnow, Craig W. Van Sickle; "Deadwood" (HBO), written by W. Earl Brown, Regina Corrado, Alix Lambert, Ted Mann, Bernadette McNamara, David Milch, Kem Nunn, Nick Towne, Zack Whedon: "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC), written by Debora Cahn, Zoanne A. Clack, Allan Heinberg, Elizabeth Klaviter, Kip Koenig, Stacy McKee, Carolina Paiz, James Parriott, Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, Shonda Rhimes, Blythe Robe, Mimi Schmir, Gabrielle Stanton, Krista Vernoff, Harry Werksman, Mark Wilding; "Lost" (ABC), written by J.J. Abrams, Monica Owusu-Breen, Carlton Cuse, Leonard Dick, Drew Goddard, Javier Grillo-Marxauch, Adam Horowitz, Dawn Lambersten Kelly, Christina Kim, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Steven Maeda, Jeff Pinkner, Matt Ragghianti, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Alison Schapker; "The Sopranos" (HBO), written by Mitchell Burgess, David Chase, Diane Frolov, Robin Green, Andrew Schneider, Matthew Weiner, Terence Winter

COMEDY SERIES

"30 Rock" (NBC), written by Brett Baer, Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Dave Finkel, Daisy Gardner, Donald Glover, Matt Hubbard, John Riggi; "Arrested Development" (Fox), written by Barbie Feldman Adler, John Amadeo, Brad E. Copeland, Richard Day, Karey Dornetto, Jake Farrow, Abraham Higginbotham, Mitchell Hurwitz, Sam Laybourne, John S. Levenstein, Courtney Lilly, Dean Lorey, Chuck Martin, Lisa Parsons, Richard A. Rosenstock, Tom Saunders, Maria Semple, Chuck Tatham, Jim Vallely, Ron Weiner; "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO), written by Larry David; "Entourage" (HBO), written by Marc Abrams, Lisa Alden, Michael Benson, Brian Burns, Doug Ellin, Rob Weiss; "The Office" (NBC), written by Steve Carell, Jennifer Celotta, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Brent Forrester, Ricky Gervais, Mindy Kaling, Paul Lieberstein, Stephen Merchant, B.J. Novak, Michael Schur, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Caroline Williams

NEW SERIES

"30 Rock" (NBC), written by Brett Baer, Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Dave Finkel, Daisy Gardner, Donald Glover, Matt Hubbard, John Riggi; "Friday Night Lights" (NBC), written by Peter Berg, Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Carter Harris, Elizabeth Heldens, David Hudgins, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Andy Miller, Aaron Rahsaan Thomas, John Zinman; "Heroes" (NBC), written by Jesse Alexander, Adam Armus, Natalie Chaidez, Aron Eli Coleite, Kay Foster, Bryan Fuller, Michael J. Green, Tim Kring, Jeph Loeb, Joe Pokaski; "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip" (NBC), written by Eli Attie, Christina Kiang Booth, Jessica Brickman, Dana Calvo, Mark Goffman, David Handelman, Cinque Henderson, Mark McKinney, Melissa Myers, Aaron Sorkin, Amy Turner; "Ugly Betty" (ABC), written by Veronica Becker, Oliver Goldstick, Silvio Horta, Sarah Kucserka, Sheila Lawrence, Cameron Litvack, Myra Jo Martino, Jim Parriott, Marco Pennette, Dailyn Rodriguez, Don Todd

EPISODIC DRAMA (any length; one airing time)

"Election Day, Part II," "The West Wing" (NBC), written by Eli Attie & John Wells; "Occupation/Precipice," "Battlestar Galactica" (Sci Fi Channel), written by Ronald D. Moore; "Two for the Road," "Lost" (ABC), written by Elizabeth Sarnoff & Christina M. Kim; "The End of the Whole Mess," "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King" (TNT), teleplay by Lawrence D. Cohen, based on the short story by Stephen King; Pilot, "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip" (NBC), written by Aaron Sorkin; Pilot, "Big Love" (HBO, written by Mark V. Olsen & Will Scheffer

EPISODIC COMEDY (any length; one airing time)

"It Takes Two," "Desperate Housewives" (ABC), written by Kevin Murphy & Jenna Bans; "Don't Look at Me," "Desperate Housewives" (ABC), written by Josh Senter; "Bomb Shelter," "Malcolm in the Middle" (Fox), written by Rob Ulin; "Casino Night," "The Office" (NBC), written by Steve Carell; "The Coup," "The Office" (NBC), written by Paul Lieberstein; "Jump for Joy," "My Name Is Earl" (NBC), written by Vali Chandrasekaran;

LONGFORM -- ORIGINAL (over one hour; one or two parts, one or two airing times)

"Broken Trail" (AMC) written by Alan Geoffrion; "Flight 93" (A&E), written by Nevin Schreiner; "The Ron Clark Story" (TNT), written by Max Enscoe & Annie DeYoung

ANIMATION (any length; one airing time)

"The Italian Bob," "The Simpsons" (Fox), written by John Frink; "Who's Your Daddy?," "The Life and Times of Juniper Lee" (Cartoon Network), written by Marsha Griffin; "Church Hopping," "King of the Hill" (Fox), written by Jim Dauterive; "Kiss Kiss Bang Bangalore," "The Simpsons" (Fox), written by Dan Castellaneta & Deb Lacusta; "Simpsons Christmas Stories," "The Simpsons" (Fox), written by Don Payne; "Girls Just Want to Have Sums," "The Simpsons" (Fox), written by Matt Selman;

COMEDY/VARIETY -- MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES, SPECIALS (any length)

"The National Memorial Day Concert" (PBS), written by Joan Meyerson; the 60th annual Tony Awards (CBS), written by Dave Boone; "Assume the Position With Mr. Wuhl" (HBO), written by Robert Wuhl, Allan Stephen, Rebecca Reynolds;

COMEDY/VARIETY SERIES (including talk)

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central), head writer D.J. Javerbaum, Writers Rachel Axler, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, Ben Karlin, Rob Kutner, Sam Means, Chris Regan, Jason Reich, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" (NBC), writers Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Andy Blitz, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Jon Glaser, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg; "Penn & Teller: Bullshit!" (Showtime), written by Penn Jillette, Teller, Jon Hotchkiss, Michael Goudeau, Star Price, Cliff Schoenberg, Sheryl Zohn, Steve Melcher; "Real Time with Bill Maher" (HBO), writers Ross Abrash, Scott Carter, David Feldman, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont; "Saturday Night Live" (NBC), head writers Tina Fey, Seth Meyers, Andrew Steele, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Liz Cackowski, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, John Lutz, Lorne Michaels, Matt Murray, Paula Pell, Akiva Schaffer, Frank Sebastiano, T. Sean Shannon, Robert Smigel, JB Smoove, Emily Spivey, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker;

DAYTIME SERIALS

"All My Children" (ABC), written by Megan McTavish, Addie Walsh, Victor Miller, Chip Hayes, Stephen Demorest, Michelle Patrick, Jeff Beldner, Bettina F. Bradbury, Karen Lewis, Rebecca Taylor, Amanda L. Beall, Marla Kanelos, Courtney Bugler; "The Young & The Restless" (CBS), written by Lynn Marie Latham, Kay Alden, John F. Smith, Scott Hamner, Josh Griffith, Sally Sussman Morina, Sara Bibel, Paula Cwikly, Jim Houghton, Trent Jones, Natalie Minardi Slater, Lynsey Dufour, Janice Ferri Esser, Eric Freiwald, Marc Hertz, Bernard Lechowick, Joshua McCaffrey, Linda Schreiber, Sandra Weintraub, Sherman Magidson; "As the World Turns" (CBS), written by Jean Passanante, Leah Laiman, Christopher Whitesell, Courtney Simon, Anna Cascio, Lisa Connor, Paula Cwikly, Hogan Sheffer, Judy Tate, Bettina Bradbury, Richard Culliton, Susan Dansby, Judy Donato, Josh Griffith, Elizabeth Page, Melissa Salmons; "Guiding Light" (CBS), written by David Kreizman, Donna Swajeski, Jill Lorie Hurst, Chris Dunn, Lloyd Gold, Dave Rupel, Charlotte Gibson, Rebecca Hanover, Tita Bell, David Smilow, Penelope Koechl, Royal Miller, Brett Staneart, Kimberly Hamilton, Mark Cohen

CHILDREN'S EPISODIC & SPECIALS

"Broadcast Blues," "Phil of the Future" (Disney Channel), written by David Steven Cohen; Disney Channel; "Fur Better or Worse," "That's So Raven" (Disney Channel), written by Deborah Swisher; "Just for Kicks" (Nickelodeon), written by Alana Sanko; "Scratch," "Flight 29 Down" (Discovery Kids), written by D.J. MacHale; "Show Way," "Reading Rainbow" (PBS), written by Ronnie Kraus;

DOCUMENTARY -- CURRENT EVENTS

"Age of Aids: Part I" (PBS Frontline) written by William Cran & Renate Simone; "Can You Afford to Retire?" (PBS Frontline), written by Hedrick Smith & Rick Young; "The Dark Side" (PBS Frontline), written by Michael Kirk; "The Meth Epidemic" (PBS Frontline), written by Carl Byker; "The Storm" (PBS Frontline), written by Martin Smith;

DOCUMENTARY -- OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

"The Alaska Pipeline," "American Experience" (PBS), written by Mark Davis; "The Boy in the Bubble," "American Experience" (PBS), written by Barak Goodman; "Eugene O'Neill," "American Experience" (PBS), written by Arthur Gelb & Barbara Gelb and Ric Burns; "John and Abigail Adams," "American Experience" (PBS), written by Elizabeth Deane; "Marie Antoinette" (PBS), written by David Grubin

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT

"Hurricane Katrina: One-Year Anniversary" (CBS News), written by Paul Facey; "Remembering Lou Rawls" (CBS News), written by Jonathan Kaplan; "World News Tonight" (ABC), written by Joel Siegel, Julia Kathan, Elizabeth Vargas;

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

"Addicted to Heroin," "60 Minutes" (CBS), written by Leslie Cockburn; "Disaster Mismanagement," "America's Investigative Reports" (PBS), written by Tom M. Jennings; "Memorial Day: One Family Remembers." "Weekend Good Morning America" (ABC), written by Mary Pflum

RADIO NOMINEES

NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED

"World News This Week" (ABC), written by Maryanne J. Prior; "World News This Week" (ABC), written by Jeffrey Veatch

NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

"America's Heroes: Triumph and Inspiration" (ABC), written by Stu Chamberlain; "On My Son's Departure from Home" (KNX), written by Jerry Edling; "Passages" (CBS), written by Gail Lee;

PROMOTION WRITING AND GRAPHIC ART NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

"A Playwright's Genius," "Enter the New World," "Inside Law and Order," "My Grandmother's Garden," "The Quill Awards: Write it Down," "The Russians are Coming" (WNBC), written by Michelle Straebler; "Veronica Mars Promotion" (UPN), written by Eric Jacobson; UPN

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART

"Courtroom Sketching" (ABC), William J. Hennessy Jr.; ABC

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

"Saturday Early Show" (CBS), Monica DiNatale Eureyecko.
comments powered by Disqus