• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

HBO's arts the real deal

HBO's arts the real deal

The HBO movie "Elizabeth I" topped the winners list during the 58th annual Creative Arts Emmy Awards with a total of five wins, including nods for casting, art direction and costumes.

The cable network's "Baghdad ER" and "Rome" followed with four wins apiece during the ceremony, held Saturday at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.

Overall, HBO was the big winner of the night with 17 awards, followed by ABC with 10 and NBC with eight.

Cloris Leachman broke the record for most Primetime Emmy wins by an actress with her eighth trophy overall, for guest star in a comedy series in Fox's "Malcolm in the Middle." She had been in a tie with Mary Tyler Moore and Tracey Ullman.

Backstage, the actress remained modest when asked about the accomplishment.

"I'm 80, and if your heart doesn't stop beating and you stay with it, I guess that's what can happen," said Leachman, who also is in the running for supporting actress in a miniseries or movie for HBO's "Mrs. Harris," which will be handed out Aug. 27 during the Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony.

Leslie Jordan took home the award for guest actor in a comedy series for NBC's "Will & Grace." In the drama categories, Christian Clemenson won guest actor for ABC's "Boston Legal" and noted backstage that he will be returning to the show during the 2006-07 season, while Patricia Clarkson won the guest actress nod for HBO's "Six Feet Under."

Taking home the award for variety, music or comedy special was the opening ceremony of the 2006 Olympic Winter Games, which aired on NBC. ABC's "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition" was the winner for best reality program for a second year in a row.

In the animation categories, Discovery Channel's "Before the Dinosaurs" won for program of one hour or more in length, while Fox's "The Simpsons" won for program less than an hour. The "Simpsons" episode "The Seemingly Neverending Story" beat out competitors including the "Trapped in the Closet" episode of Comedy Central's "South Park" ? the one that received a great deal of attention for skewering Scientology and Tom Cruise and getting yanked temporarily from the network's repeat schedule.

"I guess this is what happens when you don't knock Scientology," "Simpsons" executive producer Al Jean said in accepting the Emmy onstage.

In the children's program category, there was a tie between Disney Channel's "High School Musical" and HBO's "I Have Tourette's But Tourette's Doesn't Have Me."

"Musical" also took home the choreography award, presented to Kenny Ortega, Charles Klapow and Bonnie Story.

Backstage, Ortega said the cast and crew had a feeling "Musical" would be successful while they were shooting and editing. "We all felt like we had something special," he said of the movie that would go on to become a huge hit.

Music composer Greg O'Connor and lyricist Jim Wise took home the Creative Arts Emmy for the song "A Wonderfully Normal Day" from Fox's "MadTV," while the award for original main title theme music went to Edward Shearmur for Showtime's "Masters of Horror."

Sean Callery was honored in the category of music composition for a series (original dramatic score) for the "6:00 AM-7:00 AM" episode of Fox's "24," while Geoff Zanelli took the award for music composition for a miniseries, movie or a special (original dramatic score) for TNT's "Into the West."

In the category of directing for nonfiction programming, Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill won the Emmy for "Baghdad ER," while Peter Jones won the nonfiction writing award for Turner Classic Movies' "Stardust: The Bette Davis Story."

"Baghdad ER" also tied for the trophy for exceptional merit in nonfiction filmmaking with PBS' "Two Days in October."

History Channel took home the trophies in the nonfiction special and nonfiction series categories, with "Rome: Engineering an Empire" winning the former and "10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America" receiving the latter.

In the casting categories, Linda Lowy and John Brace took the drama series nod for ABC's "Grey's Anatomy," while the comedy series award went to Dava Waite Peaslee for NBC's "My Name Is Earl." Doreen Jones received the award for casting for a miniseries, movie or special for "Elizabeth I."

"The Stolen Eagle" episode of HBO's "Rome" nabbed the Emmy for special visual effects for a series, while Part 1 of Sci Fi Channel's "The Triangle" prevailed in the longform or special category.

In the cinematography categories, Christian La Fountaine received the multicamera series nod for "The Limo" episode of CBS' "How I Met Your Mother," while Michael Slovis took home the single-camera series nod for the "Gum Drops" episode of CBS' "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation." Director of photography Kieran McGuigan was given the miniseries or movie honor for Episode 1 of PBS' "Bleak House."

Meanwhile, mtvU, the network that is broadcast to 750 colleges and universities nationwide, was chosen as this year's recipient of the Governors Award for its Sudan Campaign, which launched in September 2004 with the goal of empowering students to help stop the genocide in Darfur. Stephen Friedman, general manager of mtvU, accepted the award from ATAS chairman and CEO Dick Askin, who noted that the campaign has motivated thousands of student activists to visit Darfur and lobby politicians to take action.

Penn & Teller hosted the Creative Arts ceremony, which will air on E! Entertainment Television at 8 p.m. Aug. 26.

LIST OF WINNERS

Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Christian Clemenson as Jerry "Hands" Espenson; Boston Legal (ABC); David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios

Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Patricia Clarkson as Aunt Sarah; Six Feet Under (HBO); Actual Size and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment

Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Leslie Jordan as Beverley Leslie; Will & Grace (NBC); KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment

Guest Actress In A Comedy series

Cloris Leachman as Ida; Malcolm in the Middle (Fox); Regency Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Variety, music Or Comedy special

The XX Olympic Winter Games ? Opening Ceremony (NBC); NBC Olympics; Dick Ebersol, executive producer; David Neal, Molly Solomon, producers

Children's Program

(tie) High School Musical (Disney); Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel; Bill Borden, Barry Rosenbush, executive producers; Don Schain, producer

I Have Tourette's But Tourette's Doesn't Have Me (HBO); Tourette Syndrome Assn. with HBO Documentary Films; Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Dolores Morris, supervising producer; Ellen Goosenberg Kent, producer

Nonfiction special

Rome: Engineering an Empire (The History Channel); KPI Prods. Inc. for History Television Network Prods.; Dolores Gavin, Vincent Kralyevich, Bill Hunt, Kristine Sabat, executive producers; Christopher Cassel, producer

Nonfiction Series

10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America (The History Channel) @radical media for the History Channel; Susan Werbe, executive producer; Joe Berlinger, co-executive producer; Sidney Beaumont, Greg Schultz, supervising producers

Reality Program

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (ABC); Endemol USA; Tom Forman, executive producer; Denise Cramsey, Mike Maloy, co-executive producers; Conrad Ricketts, senior producer; Andrew Lipson, Charisse Simonian, Courtney MacGregor, Matt Fisher, producers; Ty Pennington, host

Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)

The Simpsons (The Seemingly Neverending Story) (Fox); Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television; James L. Brooks,

Matt Groening, Al Jean, Matt Selman, Carolyn Omine, Tim Long, executive producers; John Frink, Don Payne, Dana Gould, Kevin Curran, J. Stewart Burns, Michael Price, co-executive producers; Bill Odenkirk, Joel H. Cohen, co-executive producer/writers; Laurie Biernacki, Rick Polizzi, animation producers; Ian Maxtone-Graham, written by; David Silverman, supervising director; Raymond Persi, director; Shannon O'Connor, assistant director; Richard Gasparian, animation timer

Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)

Before the Dinosaurs (Discovery Channel); An Impossible Pictures production in association with; Discovery Channel; Adam Kemp,

Tim Haines, Gaynelle Evans, executive producers; Fiona Walkinshaw, William Sargent, executive producers of computer animation; Chloe Leland, producer-director; Greg Smith, producer; Michael Olmert, writer; Mike Milne, director of computer animation

Art Direction For A MultiCamera Series

How I Met Your Mother (Pilot) (CBS); 20th Century Fox Television; Stephan Olson, production designer; Richard Walker, set decorator

Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Rome (Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends of February) (HBO); HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Joseph Bennett, production designer; Domenico Sica, art director; Cristina Onori, set decorator

Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

Elizabeth I (HBO); Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Eve Stewart, production designer; Leon McCarthy, art director; Sarah Whittle, set decorator

Art Direction For A Variety, Music Program, Or Special

78th Annual Academy Awards (ABC); Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Roy Christopher, production designer; Greg Richman, art director

Casting For A Comedy Series

My Name Is Earl (NBC); An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Dava Waite Peaslee, casting director

Casting For A Drama Series

Grey's Anatomy (ABC); Touchstone Television; Linda Lowy, John Brace, casting by

Casting For A Miniseries, Movie OR A SPECIAL

Elizabeth I (HBO); Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Doreen Jones, casting director

Choreography

High School Musical (Disney); Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel; Kenny Ortega, Charles Klapow, Bonnie Story, choreography by

Cinematography For A MultiCamera Series

How I Met Your Mother (The Limo) (CBS); 20th Century Fox Television; Christian LaFountain, director of photography

Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Gum Drops) (CBS); An Alliance Atlantis production in association with Paramount Television; Michael Slovis, director of photography

Cinematography For A Miniseries or Movie

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre) (Episode 1) (PBS); A BBC WGBH-Boston co-production in association with Deep Indigo; Kieran McGuigan, director of photography

Cinematography For Nonfiction PROGRAMMING (single-camera)

Baghdad ER (HBO); Feury/Grant Prods. and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill, directors of photography

Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming (multicamera)

The Amazing Race (Here Comes the Bedouin!) (CBS); Amazing Race Prods. Inc. and Touchstone Television Prods. Llc. in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Prods. Inc.; Per A.C. Larsson, director of photography; Sylvester Campe, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Uri Sharon,

Scott Shelley, camera

Commercial

(tie) Required Reading ? Hallmark; The Institue for the Development of Enhanced Perceptual Awareness, production company; Leo Burnett Chicago, ad agency

Stick ? FedEx; Partizan, production company; BBDO New York, ad agency

Costumes For A Series

Rome (Triumph) (HBO); HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; April Ferry, costume designer; Augusto Grassi, costume supervisor

Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Elizabeth I (Part 2) (HBO); Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Mike O'Neill, costume designer; Samantha Horn, assistant costume designer

Directing For Nonfiction Programming

Baghdad ER (HBO); Feury/Grant Prods. and

Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill, directors

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

24 (7:00 AM-8:00 AM) (Fox); Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Prods.; David Latham, edited by

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

My Name Is Earl (Ruined Joy's Wedding) (NBC); An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Lance Luckey, editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Elizabeth I (Part 1) (HBO); Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Beverley Mills, editor

MultiCamera Picture Editing For A series

Two and a Half Men (That Special Tug) (CBS); Chuck Lorre Prods. Inc., the Tannenbaum Co. in association with Warner Bros. Television Prods., a division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.; Joe Bella, edited by

Picture Editing For A Special (single or multicamera)

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS); A George Stevens Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Prods.; Mike Polito, John Zimmer, Cathy Shields, Anny Meza, editors

Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming (small team entries ? primarily single-camera)

Rome: Engineering an Empire (The History Channel); KPI Prods. Inc. for History Television Network Prods.; Jennifer P. Honn, editor

Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming (large team entries ? primarily multicamera)

The Amazing Race (Here Comes the Bedouin!) (CBS); Amazing Race Prods. Inc. and Touchstone Television Prods. Llc. in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Prods. Inc.; Matt Deitrich, supervising editor; Mike Bolanowski, Evan Finn, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, editors

Hairstyling For A Series

Rome (Stealing From Saturn) (HBO); HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Aldo Signoretti, hair designer; Ferdinando Merolla, key hairstylist; Stefano Ceccarelli, Gaetano Panico, hairstylists

Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Elizabeth I (Part 2) (HBO); Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Fae Hammond, hairstyling designer; Su Westwood, hairstylist

Lighting Direction (electronic, multicamera for vmc programming)

2005 American Music Awards (ABC) Dick Clark Prods. Inc.; Olin Younger, lighting designer; Harry Sangmeister, lighting director

Main Title Design

78th Annual Academy Awards (ABC); Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Alen Petkovic, producer/creative director; Jon Teschner, art director; Renato Grgic, Kristijan Petrovic, creative directors

Makeup For A Series (nonprostetic)

Black.White. (Hour One) (FX Network); FX Networks, Actual Reality Pictures and Cube-Vision; Brian Sipe, makeup department head; Keith Vanderlaan, Will Huff, key makeup artists

Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (nonprosthetic)

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS); A BBC WGBH-Boston co-production in association with Deep Indigo; Daniel Phillips, makeup department head

Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Six Feet Under (Everyone's Waiting) (HBO); Actual Size and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment; Matthew W. Mungle, department head posthetic design & application; Michelle Vittone-McNeil, prostetic makeup; John E. Jackson, Clinton Wayne, prostetic makeup artists

Music Composition For A Series (dramatic score)

24 (6:00 AM-7:00 AM) (Fox); Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Prods.; Sean Callery, composer

Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (dramatic score)

Into the West (TNT); DreamWorks Television; Geoff Zanelli, composer

Music direction

South Pacific In Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances) (PBS); A production of Thirteen/WNET New York, Carnegie Hall and the Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization; Paul Gemignani, musical director and conductor

Music and Lyrics

MadTV (Episode 1111) (Fox); song: "A Wonderfully Normal Day"; Girl Group Co.; Greg O'Connor, music composer; Jim Wise, lyricist

Main Title Theme Music

Masters of Horror (Showtime); IDT Entertainment, Nice Guy Prods., Industry Entertainment; Edward Shearmur, main title music by

Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Stardust: The Bette Davis Story (TCM); Peter Jones Prods. for Turner Classic Movies & Turner Entertainment Co.; Peter Jones, writer

Sound Editing For A Series

Smallville (Arrival); (WB); Tollin/Robbins Prods., Millar/Gough Ink and Warner Bros. Television Prod., a division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.; Michael Lawshe, supervising sound editor; Timothy Cleveland, Paul Diller, Stuart Calderon, Jason Oliver, sound effects editors; Jessica Dickson, dialog editor; David Cowan, ADR editor; Chris McGeary, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Michael Crabtree, foley artists

Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Flight 93 (A&E); A David Gerber Co. production in association with A&E Network and Fox Television Studios; Harry Snodgrass, sound supervisor/effects editor; Mark Linden, sound editor; Tara A. Paul, effects editor; David A. Sharf, Geoff Raffan, dialog editors; Carlos Ramirez, ADR/dialog editor; Joan Rowe, Chris Julian, foley artists

Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (single or multicamera)

Baghdad ER (HBO); Feury/Grant Prods. and

Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Lila Yomtoob, sound editor

Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series

Boston Legal (Finding Nimmo) (ABC); David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios; Craig Hunter, Peter R. Kelsey, re-recording mixers; Clark King, William Butler, production sound mixers

Single-Camera sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Into the West (Dreams and Schemes) (TNT); DreamWorks Television; George Tarrant, sound mixer; Richard Rogers, Rick Alexander, re-recording mixers

Multicamera sound Mixing For A Series Or Special

The West Wing (The Debate) (NBC); John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television; Edward J. Greene, audio mixer

Andrew Strauber, EFX mixer

Sound Mixing For A Variety Or music Series Or special Or Animation

(tie) 78th Annual Academy Awards (ABC); Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Edward J. Greene, audio director; Tom Vicari, orchestra mixer; Patrick Baltzell, house P.A.; Robert Douglass, supplemental audio; Jamie Santos, post audio

Eagles Farewell I Tour ? Live From Melbourne (NBC); Eagles Recording Co. II in association with Warner Bros.; Elliot Scheiner, music recorded and mixed by; Sue Pelino, postproduction audio mixer

Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single or multicamera)

American Masters (Bob Dylan: No Direction Home) (PBS); Thirteen/WNET New York/American Masters, Spitfire Pictures, Grey Water Park Prods., Sikelia Prods., BBC;

Tom Fleischman, re-recording mixer

Special Visual Effects For A Series

Rome (The Stolen Eagle) (HBO); HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Barrie Hemsley, visual effects producer; James Madigan, Joe Pavlo, visual effects supervisors; Duncan Kinnaird, lead visual effects compositor; Dan Pettipher, Michele Sciolette, CGI supervisors; Charles Darby, lead matte artist; Clare Herbert, Anna Panton, visual effects coordinators

Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A special

The Triangle (Part 1) (Sci Fi Channel); Bad Hat Harry Prods. and Electric Entertainment; Marc Weigert, Volker Engel, visual effects supervisors; Ingo Putze, lead visual effects compositor; Robin Graham, visual effects compositing technical director; Todd Sheridan Perry, senior CG technical director; Conrad Murrey, lead CG animator; Sam Khorshid, CG animator; Paul Graff, visual effects compositor; Ben Grossman, visual effects compositor

Stunt Coordination

E-Ring (Snatch and Grab) (NBC); Jerry Bruckheimer Television in association with Warner Bros. Television production, a division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.; Jimmy Romano, stunt coordinator

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series

Dancing With the Stars (Episode #204) (ABC); BBC Worldwide Prods.; John Pritchett, technical director; Brian Reason, Hector Ramirez, Dave Levisohn, John Repczynski, Danny Bonilla, Easter Xau, camera operators; Chris Gray, video control

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

The XX Olympic Winter Games ? Opening Ceremony (NBC); NBC Olympics; Robert LaMacchia, technical director; Cody Alexander, Dan Beard, Joe Debonis, Kenneth Decker, Eric Eisenstein, Rick Fox Jr., Sal Guarna, Mike Harvath, Terry Hester, Igor Klobas, Richie Leible Jr., Tore Livia, Jon Mantak, Chris Matott, Robert Mikkelson, Brian Phraner, John Pinto, Marc Tippy, Nick Utley, James Wachter, Harry Weisman, Mike Wimberley, Ken Woo, John Murphy, camera operators; Jerrold Hochman, senior video control

Special Class Program

Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances) (PBS); A production of Thirteen/WNET New York in association with WETA Washington, D.C.; Judy Kinberg, producer

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking

(Baghdad ER (HBO); Feury/Grant Prods. and

Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill, Joseph Feury, produced by; Sheila Nevins, executive producer

Two Days In October (American Experience) (PBS); WGBH Educational Foundation; Robert Kenner, producer; Mark Samels, Nick Fraser, executive producers; Sharon Grimberg, series producer