HBO's 'Knee' most creative at Arts Emmys

Empty

By Kimberly Nordyke



The HBO movie "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee" topped the winners list at the 59th annual Creative Arts Emmy Awards, taking home five statues, including makeup, picture editing, sound mixing and editing and cinematography.

HBO was dominant in Saturday's ceremony at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. The premium cable network received a total of 15 Emmys, followed by NBC with 12 and CBS with nine.

Discovery Channel's "Planet Earth" and NBC's "Tony Bennett: An American Classic" followed "Knee's" five wins with four apiece.

Regarding "Knee's" Emmy recognition, executive producer Dick Wolf said after the show: "I'm both honored and humbled by the academy's recognition of 'Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee.' This project has been both a labor of love and a labor of conscience for everyone who worked on it. I thank the incredible team of professionals who made the dream a reality."

Overall, "Knee" is this year's most-nominated program with a total of 17 Emmy noms.

Elaine Stritch provided one of the night's highlights in her acceptance speech for her best guest actress in a comedy series award for her role on NBC's "30 Rock."

"I think it's kind of obvious how long I've been this profession," said Stritch, who was carrying a walking cane after having recently broken her foot. "And I can't get over that I still feel the way I do — it's un-fucking-believable," the three-time Emmy winner said to applause from the audience.

"I'm a recovering alcoholic, a riddled diabetic and I've got laryngitis," Stritch said, "but I just won an Emmy."

Leslie Caron won her first Emmy for her guest role in NBC's drama series "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit."

"In 1951, I was named most promising newcomer; I'm glad I finally realized my potential," quipped the actress, who made her debut in the film "An American in Paris."

"It was enormously thrilling to play this part," she added. "I've done many musicals and comedies, and this part had real drama in it and real humanity. It's also the subject of violence against women, a subject most of us feel very strongly about."

Backstage, Caron — dressed in a brightly colored green and pink dress of her own design — said she still can "do 10 minutes on the dance floor with a good partner."

In the guest actor categories, John Goodman won for NBC's now-canceled drama series "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip," while Stanley Tucci won for USA Network's comedy series "Monk."

Other programs receiving awards in top categories included "Planet Earth" for best nonfiction series, Bravo's "Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List" for reality program and Nickelodeon's "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism" for children's program.

Griffin drew laughs in her acceptance speech, saying: "Can you believe this shit? Hell has frozen over. … Suck it, Jesus — this award is my god now."

On a more serious note, Spike Lee took home the statue for nonfiction programming direction for HBO's "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," which also tied in the juried category of exceptional merit in nonfiction filmmaking with PBS' "A Lion in the House."

Onstage, Lee paid tribute to the people who lived through Hurricane Katrina two years ago.

"We were able to show the spirit and humanity of the great people of New Orleans and the Gulf Coast," he said.

In the animated categories, Comedy Central's "South Park" won for programming under an hour, while Cartoon Network's "Where's Lazlo?" won for programming one hour or longer. HBO's "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib" was named best nonfiction special, while CBS' telecast of the 60th annual Tony Awards won in the special class program category.

Bringing to mind last year's Oscar recognition of the song "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp," the song "Dick in a Box" from NBC's "Saturday Night Live" won the Emmy for original music and lyrics. "Box" was performed by "SNL" host Justin Timberlake and series regular Andy Samberg, both of whom helped write the song.

"I think it's safe to say when we first set out to make this song, we were all thinking 'Emmy,' " Samberg joked onstage.

Asked whether there might be a sequel, Samberg quipped, "We talked about 'Balls in a Bucket,' but I just don't think it's as catchy." He added that if Timberlake were to host the show again, they might try another song, "but I don't think we'll necessarily try to capitalize on this one." (Timberlake is on tour and was not present at the ceremony.)

Governors Awards were handed out to HBO's "The Addiction Project" and the "American Idol" special "Idol Gives Back" on Fox, which raised $76 million for charity.

Executive producer Cecile Frot-Coutaz, who is CEO of "Idol" production company FremantleMedia North America, said backstage that there is a similar special in the works for the show's upcoming seventh season.

Meanwhile, Disney CEO Robert Iger presented veteran entertainment industry executive and former Academy of Television Arts & Sciences president Rich Frank with the Syd Cassyd Founders Award.

"As a kid, I would sit in front of the television set 12 inches from the screen … and my mother tried to pry me away," Frank said. "I still remember her saying, 'Nobody's going to pay you to watch television.' Little did she know."

The Creative Arts ceremony, hosted by Carlos Mencia, will air as a two-hour special at 8 p.m. Saturday on E! Entertainment Television.



LIST OF WINNERS
Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy; 30 Rock (NBC); Broadway Video and Little Stranger in association with NBC Universal Television Studio

Guest Actor In A Drama Series

John Goodman as Judge Robert Bebe; Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (NBC); Shoe Money Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Leslie Caron as Lorraine Chalmers; Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC); a Wolf Films production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio

Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Stanley Tucci as David Ruskin; Monk (USA); NBC Universal Television Studio in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone

Special Class Program

The 60th annual Tony Awards (2006) (CBS); White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Prods.; Ricky Kirshner, executive producer; Glenn Weiss, executive producer

Children's Program

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism (Nickelodeon); Lucky Duck Prods. in association with Nickelodeon; Rolfe Tessem, executive producer; Mark Lyons, Martin Toub, Kara Pothier, producers; Wally Berger, supervising produce

Nonfiction Special

Ghosts of Abu Ghraib (HBO); Moxie Firecracker Prods. in association with HBO Documentary Films and the Fledgling Fund; Rory Kennedy, Liz Garbus, Jack Youngelson, producers; Diana Barrett, Sheila Nevins, executive producers; Nancy Abraham, senior producer

Nonfiction Series

Planet Earth (Discovery Channel); a BBC/ Discovery Channel/NHK co-production; Maureen Lemire, executive producer; Alastair Fothergil, series producer; Mark Linfield, producer

Reality Program

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bravo); Picture This Television, Bravo; Marcia Mule, Bryan Scott, Lisa M. Tucker, Kathy Griffin, Cori Abraham, Frances Berwick, Amy Introcaso-Davis, executive producers; Lenid Rolov, Beth Wichterich, Kelly Luegenbiehl, supervising producers;

Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)

South Park (Make Love, Not Warcraft) (Comedy Central); Central Prods.; Trey Parker, executive producer/director/writer; Matt Stone, executive producer; Anne Garefino, executive producer, Frank C. Agnone II, supervising producer, Kyle McCulloch, producer; Eric Stough, director of animation

Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)

Where's Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo) (Cartoon Network); Cartoon Network Studios; Joe Murray, executive producer/story by/writer/director; Brian A. Miller, executive producer; Mark O'Hare, supervising producer/story by/writer/director, Jennifer Pelphrey, supervising producer; Janet Dimon, producer; Brian Sheesley, supervising director/director; Won Dong Kun, animation director; Merriwether Williams, story by; Russell Calabrese, Phil Cummings, Lindsey Pollard, Swinton O. Scott III, timers

Art Direction For A MultiCamera Series

How I Met Your Mother (CBS); 20th Century Fox; Steve Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator

Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Rome (HBO); HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Joseph Bennett, Anthony Pratt, production designers; Carlo Serafini, art director; Cristina Onori, set decorator

Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS); a BBC/WGBH Boston co-production; Grenville Horner, production designer; Patrick Rolfe, art director; Clare Andrade, set decorator

Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming

79th Annual Academy Awards (ABC); Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; J. Michael Riva, production designer; Gregory Richman,Tamlyn Wright, art directors

Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC); RPM TV Prods. Inc.; John Myhre, production designer; Tomas Voth, art director; Barbara Cassel, set decorator

Casting For A Comedy Series

Ugly Betty (ABC); ABC Studios; Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry Johnson, casting

Casting For A Drama Series

Friday Night Lights (NBC); Imagine Television and Film 44 in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Linda Lowy, John Brace, casting; Beth Sepko, location casting

Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Broken Trail (AMC); Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films; Wendy Weidman, casting; Coreen Mayrs and Heike Brandstatter, Canadian casting; Jackie Lind, Calgary casting; Fiorentino/Mangieri/Weidman Casting, casting

Choreography

So You Think You Can Dance (Ramalama Bang Bang) (Fox); 19 TV Ltd. and Dick Clark Prods. Inc.; Wade Robson, choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance (Calling You) (Fox); 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Prods. Inc.; Mia Michaels, choreographer

Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC); RPM TV Prods. Inc.; Rob Marshall, John DeLuca, choreographers

Cinematography For A MultiCamera Series

Two and a Half Men (Release the Dogs) (CBS); Chuck Lorre Prods. Inc. and the Tannenbaum Co. in association with Warner Bros. Television; Steven Silver, director of photography

Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Rome (Passover) (HBO); HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Alik Sakharov, director of photography

Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO); Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films; David Franco, director of photography

Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Planet Earth (Pole to Pole) (Discovery Channel); a BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK co-production; Doug Allan, Martyn Colbeck, Paul Stewart, Simon King, Michael Kelem, Wade Fairley, cinematographers

Cinematography For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing) (CBS); Amazing Race Prods. Inc. and Touchstone Television Prods. Llc. in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Prods. Inc.; Per Larsson, director of photography; John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Bob Good, Peter Rieveschl, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon, Alan Weeks, camera

Commercial

Animals — American Express; Hungry Man, production company; Ogilvy & Mather, ad agency

Costumes For A Series

The Tudors (Episode 103) (Showtime); Showtime presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title and Reveille Prods. Ltd. an Ireland-Canada co-production; Joan Bergin, costume designer; Ger Scully, Jessica O'Leary, costume supervisors

Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) (Part 1) (PBS); a BBC/WGBH Boston co-production; Andrea Galer, costume designer; Sally Crees, assistant costume designer

Directing For Nonfiction Programming

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (HBO); 40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films; Spike Lee, director

Single-camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Dexter (Dexter) (Showtime); Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Prods., the Colleton Co. and Clyde Phillips Prods.; Elena Maganini, editor

Single-camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Office (The Job) (NBC); Deedle-Dee Prods. and Reveille Llc. in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; David Rogers, Dean Holland, editors

Single-camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO); Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Michael Ornstein, Michael Brown, editors

The Path to 9/11 (Night 2) (ABC); Marc Platt Prods. in association with ABC Studios; Geoffrey Rowland, Eric Sears, Bryan Horne, David Handman, Mitchell Danton, editors

Multicamera Picture Editing For A Series

Two and a Half Men (Release the Dogs) (CBS); Chuck Lorre Prods. Inc. and the Tannenbaum Co. in association with Warner Bros. Television; Joe Bella, editor

Picture Editing For A Special (single or multicamera)

Cirque du Soleil: Corteo (Bravo) Productions Conte Inc., Bravo; Sylvain Lebel, editor

Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (HBO); 40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films; Sam Pollard, supervising editor; Geeta Gandbhir, Nancy Novack, editors

Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing) (CBS); Amazing Race Prods. Inc. and Touchstone Television Prods., Llc. in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Prods. Inc.; Jon Bachmann, Steven Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, editors

Hairstyling For A Series

Rome (De Patre Vostro) (About Your Father) (HBO); HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Aldo Signoretti, department head hairstylist; Stefano Ceccarelli, key hairstylist; Claudia Catini, Michele Vigliotta, additional hairstylists

Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS); a BBC/WGBH Boston co-production; Anne Oldham, department head hairstylist; Fay De Bremaeker, key hairstylist

Lighting Direction For Variety, music or comedy Programming (electronic, multicamera)

49th annual Grammy Awards (CBS); John Cossette Prods.; Robert A. Dickinson, lighting designer; Matt Firestone, Andy O'Reilly, lighting directors

Main Title Design

Dexter (Showtime); Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Prods., the Colleton Co. and Clyde Phillips Prods.; Eric Anderson, creative director; Josh Bodnar, editor; Lindsay Daniels, designer; Colin Davis, main title producer

Makeup For A Series (nonprosthetic)

Deadwood (I Am Not the Fine Man You Take Me For) (HBO); Red Board Prods. and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment; John Rizzo, department head makeup artist; Ron Snyder, assistant department head makeup artist; Bob Scribner, key makeup artist; Jim Scribner, additional makeup artist

Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (nonprosthetic)

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO); Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Gail Kennedy, department head makeup artist; Rochelle Pomerleau, Joanne Preece, key makeup artists

Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

House (Que Sera Sera) (Fox); Heel and Toe Prods., Shore Z Prods. and Bad Hat Harry Prods. in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Dalia Dokter, department head prosthetic makeup artist; Jamie Kelman, Ed French, prosthetic makeup artists

Music Composition For A Series (original dramatic score)

Planet Earth (Pole to Pole) (Discovery Channel); a BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK co-production; George Fenton, composer

Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special (original dramatic score)

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (Battleground) (TNT); Ostar Prods.; Jeff Beal, music

Music Direction

79th Annual Academy Awards (ABC); Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; William Ross, music director

Original Music And Lyrics

Saturday Night Live (Host: Justin Timberlake) (NBC); song title: "Dick in a Box"; SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video; Justin Timberlake, Jorma Taccone, music & lyrics; Katreese Barnes, Asa Taccone, music; Akiva Schaffer, Andy Samberg, lyrics

Original Main Title Theme music

The Tudors (Episode 5) (Showtime); Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title and Reveille Prods. Ltd. an Ireland-Canada co-production; Trevor Morris

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking

A Lion in the House (Independent Lens) (PBS); Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, producers; Sally Jo Fifer, executive producer; Lois Vossen, series producer

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (HBO); 40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films; Sam Pollard, Spike Lee, producers; Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Jacqueline Glover, supervising producer

Writing For Nonfiction Programming

American Masters (Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film) (PBS); Steeplechase Films Inc., High Line Prods., Daniel Wold Inc. and Thirteen/WNET; James Sanders, Ric Burns, writers

Sound Editing For A Series

24 (10:00 PM-11:00 PM) (Fox); Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Prods.; William Dotson, supervising sound editor; Catherine Speakman, supervising ADR editor; Jeffrey R. Whitcher, sound effects editor; Pembrooke Andrews, Shawn Kennelly, Rick Polanco, Vic Radulich, sound editors; Jeffrey Charbonneau, music editor; Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro, foley artists

Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO); Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Stephen Flick, Avram Gold, supervising sound editors; Steffan Falesitch, Eric Hertsgaard, Patricio Liebenson, Denise Horta, dialogue editors; Adam Johnston, Paul Berolzheimer, Dean Beville, Jeff Sawyer, Ken Young, sound effects editors; Mike Flicker, music editor; David Fine, Hilda Hodges, foley artists

Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (single or multicamera)

Planet Earth (Pole to Pole) (Discovery Channel); a BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK co-production; Kate Hopkins, sound editor

Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (one-hour)

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Living Doll) (CBS); an Alliance Atlantis production in association with Paramount Television; Mick Fowler, production mixer; Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, rerecording mixers

Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO); Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films; George Tarrant, production mixer; Rick Ash, Edward C. Carr III, rerecording mixers

Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (half-hour) And Animation

Entourage (One Day in the Valley) (HBO); Leverage and Closest to the Hole Prods. in association with HBO Entertainment; Steve Morantz, production mixer; Dennis Kirk, Mark Fleming, rerecording mixers

Scrubs (My Musical) (NBC); ABC Studios; Joe Foglia, production mixer; John W. Cook II, Peter J. Nusbaum, rerecording mixers

Sound Mixing For A Variety Or music Series Or Special

Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC); RPM TV Prods. Inc.; Dae Bennett, recorded & mixed by; Sue Pelino, rerecording mixer; Christopher Koch, additional audio post mixer

Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single or multicamera)

American Masters (Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built) (PBS); Thirteen/ WNET New York and Warner Music Group; Ed Campbell, sound mixer

Special Visual Effects For A Series

Battlestar Galactica (Exodus, Part 2) (Sci Fi Channel); R+D TV in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Gary Hutzel, visual effects supervisor; Michael Gibson, senior VFX coordinator; Doug Drexler, CG supervisor; Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, CGI sequence designer; Jeremy Hoey, lead matte painter; Tom Archer, Brenda Campbell, lead compositors; Andrew Karr, CGI supervisor; Alec McClymont, lead CGI artist/animator

Special visual effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (Battleground) (TNT); Ostar Prods. Sam Nicholson, Eric Grenaudier, visual effects supervisors; Mark Spatny, Marc van Buuren, visual effects producers; Adalberto Lopez, CGI supervisor; Michael Cook, lead CGI model maker; Daniel Kumiega, lead CGI animator; Megan Omi, Ryan Wieber, lead visual effects compositors

Stunt Coordination

CSI: Miami (Rush) (CBS); Alliance Atlantis and CBS Prods. and a business of CBS Broadcasting in association with Bruckheimer Television; Jim Vickers, stunt coordinator

Technical Direction, camerawork, Video For A Series

Saturday Night Live (Host: Alec Baldwin/musical guest: Christina Aguilera) (NBC); SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video; Steven Cimino, technical director; John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Barry Frischer, Eric A. Eisenstein, cameras; Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, senior video

Technical Direction, camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Idol (Idol Gives Back) (Fox); FremantleMedia N.A. Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; John Pritchett, technical director; Damien Tuffereau, Suzanne Ebner, John Repczynski, George Prince, Easter Xua, Alex Hernandez, Dave Eastwood, Bobby Highton, Ray Gonzales, Vince Singletary, Bert Atkinson, Brian Reason, Ed Horton, Rick Edwards, Richard Strock, Rob Vuona, Mike Tribble, Hector Ramirez, Brad Zerbst, Garrett Hurt, Danny Bonilla, Dave Hilmer, Marc Hunter, cameras; Mark Sanford, video control
comments powered by Disqus