Hollywood Reporter Gets Loeb Awards Nomination for Studio Chief Roundtable

THR's Executive Roundtable, titled "Studio Chiefs Unleashed," nabbed a video category nomination at the Loeb awards.

The Hollywood Reporter has nabbed a nomination at the Gerald Loeb Awards, which honors the best in business and financial journalism, it was revealed on Thursday.

Senior film writer Pamela McClintock. editor-at-large Kim Masters, video director Jennifer Laski and head of production, video Stephanie Fischette have been nominated in the video category as finalists for their work on THR's annual Executive Roundtable, published in November 2015.

The nominated feature, titled "Studio Chiefs Unleashed," included a frank discussion with Universal's Donna Langley, Lionsgate's Rob Friedman, Fox's Stacey Snider, Disney's Alan Horn, Paramount's Rob Moore and Sony's Tom Rothman.

The Loeb Awards ceremony, hosted by CNBC anchor Tyler Mathisen, will be held June 28 at Capitale in New York. The full list of nominees can be found below.

Video Category Finalists

Pamela McClintock, Kim Masters, Jennifer Laski, and Stephanie Fischette for "Studio Chiefs Unleashed: 6 Top Execs Spar Over Gender Pay, Sony Hack and 'Star Wars' Box Office" – The Hollywood Reporter

Jennifer Gollan, David Ritsher, Amanda Pike, Fernando Diaz, Richard Coolidge, and Sara Just for "Are Bakken Oil Field Workers Dying for Cheap Gas?" – Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting & PBS NewsHour

Sharyl Attkisson, Kim Skeen, Batt Humphreys, Bryan Barr, Lance Ing, and Johnalynn Holland for "Taxpayer Beware: Full Measure with Sharyl Attkisson" – Sinclair Broadcast Group

Robert Libetti, Todd Cross and Lucette Lagnado for "The Double-Mastectomy Rebellion" – The Wall Street Journal

Joanna Stern for "Joanna Stern's Videos" – The Wall Street Journal

Audio Category Finalists

Dana Wolfe, John Donvan, Robert Rosenkranz, Clea Conner Chang, Kris Kamikawa, Alison Russell, Amy Krafft, Adelaide Mandeville, Lia Matthow, Shea O'Meara, Taylor Quimby, Rob Christiansen, Damon Whittemore, and Katie Kemple for "Central Banks Can Print Prosperity" – Intelligence Squared U.S.

Rebecca Plevin for "Navigating the Costly World of Health Care" – KPCC

Chris Arnold, Uri Berliner, Neal Carruth, Lori Todd, and Heidi Glenn for "Your Money and Your Life" – NPR

Colleen DeBaise, Sue Williams, Victoria Wang, Nusha Balyan, Sam Shinn, and Michelle Ciotta for "Succeeding as a Woman in Tech – Shaan Kandawalla, Melody McCloskey, Amy Sheng" – The Story Exchange

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

Dan Murtaugh, Lynn Doan, Harry R. Weber, and David Wethe for "The Shale Boom Blows Up" – Bloomberg News

Jenny Deam for "Healthcare Reporting" – Houston Chronicle

Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman, and Al Shaw for "The Color of Debt" – ProPublica

John Carreyrou, Michael Siconolfi, and Christopher Weaver for "Testing Theranos" – The Wall Street Journal

Breaking News Category Finalists

David McLaughlin, Todd Shields, Gerry Smith, Lucas Shaw, Alex Sherman, and Ed Hammond for "Cable Cut" – Bloomberg News

Kavita Kumar, Adam Belz, Mike Hughlett, Joe Carlson, and Kristen Leigh Painter for "Target Exits Canada" – Minneapolis Star Tribune

Jason Del Rey, Kurt Wagner, and Kara Swisher for "Jack Dorsey's Third Act" – Re/code

John Hilsenrath, Ben Leubsdorf, Greg Ip, Sudeep Reddy, Josh Zumbrun, Jeffrey Sparshott, Patricia Minczeski, Martin Burch, Elliot Bentley and Rachel Louise Ensign for "Fed Rate Increase" – The Wall Street Journal

David Benoit, Jacob Bunge, Dana Cimilluca, Dana Mattioli, and Dennis K. Berman for "Inside the Dow-DuPont Merger" – The Wall Street Journal

Commentary Category Finalists

Peter Coy and Dimitra Kessenides for "'Opening Remarks' Columns" – Bloomberg Businessweek

Michael Hiltzik for "The Economy Hub" – Los Angeles Times

Joe Nocera for "Commentary from Joe Nocera" – The New York Times

James B. Stewart for "Inside the Boardroom" – The New York Times

Matt O'Brien for "International Turbulence" – The Washington Post

Explanatory Category Finalists

Paul Ford for "Code: An Essay" – Bloomberg Businessweek

Ellen Gabler for "Hidden Errors" – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Jodi Kantor and David Streitfeld for "Inside Amazon" – The New York Times

Michael Grabell and Howard Berkes for "Insult to Injury: America's Vanishing Worker Protections" – ProPublica & NPR

Karen Bretell, David Gaffen, David Rohde, and Timothy Aeppel for "The Cannibalized Company" – Reuters

Feature Category Finalists

Jason Clenfield for "The Passport King" – Bloomberg Markets

Laurie Segall, Erica Fink, Jason Farkas, Contessa Gayles, Greg Chen, Megan Pendergrass, and Daniel Ho for "Revenge Porn: The Cyberwar Against Women" – CNNMoney

Jennifer Hiller for "Smell of Money: Oil and Ranching in South Texas" – San Antonio Express-News

David Enrich for "The Unraveling of Tom Hayes" – The Wall Street Journal

Chico Harlan for "A Region Left Behind: Lost Opportunity in the Deep South" – The Washington Post

Images/Graphics/Interactives Category Finalists

Wes Kosova for "Bloomberg: Interactive Graphics" – Bloomberg News

Eleanor Bell, Will Fitzgibbon, and Chris Zubak-Skees for "Fatal Extraction" – The Center for Public Integrity & The International Consortium of Investigative Journalists

Amanda Cox, Gregor Aisch, Kevin Quealy, Matthew Bloch, Wilson Andrews, Josh Keller, Karen Yourish, Eric Buth, Nicholas Confessore and Sarah Cohen for "Making Data Visual" – The New York Times

Annie Waldman and Sisi Wei for "Debt by Degrees" – ProPublica

International Category Finalists

Sasha Chavkin, Ben Hallman, Michael Hudson, Cecille Schilis-Gallego, Shane Shifflett, and Jocelyn Zuckerman for "Evicted & Abandoned" – The International Consortium of Investigative Journalists & The Huffington Post

Ian Urbina for "The Outlaw Ocean" – The New York Times

Stephen Grey, Audrey Kuzmin, Jack Stubbs, Roman Anin, and Elizabeth Piper for "Comrade Capitalism" – Reuters

Tom Wright, Bradley Hope, Simon Clark, Mia Lamar, Justin Baer, Tom Di Fonzo and Paolo Bosonin for "Malaysia's Missing Millions" – The Wall Street Journal

Investigative Category Finalists

Margie Mason, Martha Mendoza, Robin McDowell, and Esther Htusan for "Seafood from Slaves" – The Associated Press
Peter Elkind for "Inside the Hack of the Century" – Fortune

Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Michael Corkery, and Robert Gebeloff for "Beware the Fine Print" – The New York Times

Mike Baker and Daniel Wagner for "The Mobile-Home Trap" – The Seattle Times, The Center for Public Integrity & BuzzFeed News

Local Category Finalists

Jeffrey Meitrodt for "Tragic Harvest" – Minneapolis Star Tribune

Denise M. Bonilla, Carl MacGowan, Maura McDermott, and Deon J. Hampton for "Zombie Houses" – Newsday

Fedor Zarkhin for "Unsettling Dust" – The Oregonian

Whit Richardson and Steve Mistler for "Payday at the Mill" – Portland Press Herald & Maine Sunday Telegram

Personal Finance Category Finalists

Daniel Miller for "Selling Stardom" – Los Angeles Times

Jillian Berman for "Student Debt Crisis Coverage" – MarketWatch

Donna Rosato, Kate Santichen, Alexandra Mondalek, and Shayla Hunter for "Aging's Costliest Challenge" – MONEY Magazine

Morgan Housel for "Morgan Housel Columns" – The Wall Street Journal & The Motley Fool

comments powered by Disqus