'Inception' Tops Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards

11:00 PM PST 02/20/2011 by Carolyn Giardina
Page 2
Warner Bros. Pictures
"Inception"

“The Social Network” and “How to Train Your Dragon” among film winners; HBO miniseries “The Pacific” takes home two trophies.

2011 GOLDEN REEL AWARD WINNERS: FEATURE FILMS

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

“How to Train Your Dragon”
 
Paramount Pictures


Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Null Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Randy Thom Sound Designer: Al Nelson Supervising Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau Supervising Dialogue Editor: Chris Gridley Foley Artist: Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist: Jana Vance Sound Effects Editor: Colette Dahanne Sound Effects Editor: Josh Gold Sound Effects Editor: Pete Horner Foley Editor: Sue Fox Foley Editor: Andrea Gard ADR Editor: Rich Quinn



Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

“Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage”

D&E Entertainment


Supervising Sound Editor: David Rose Sound Effects & Music Editor: David Rose Sound Effects & Music Editor: Andrew Wright Dialogue Editor: Stephen Barden



Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Micmacs”
 
Warner Bros. Entertainment France

Supervising Sound Editor: Gerard Hardy Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Selina Azzazi Supervising Foley Editor: Jean-Pierre LeLong Supervising Dialogue Editor: Darilera Cavola-Hardy Supervising ADR Editor: Alain Levy Foley Artist: Nicolas Becker



Best Sound Editing: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM

“Inception” 

Warner Bros. Pictures


Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson Music Editor: Ryan Rubin 



Best Sound Editing:  MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

“Country Strong”
 
Screen Gems

Music Editor: Fernand Bos, M.P.S.E. Music Editor: Philip Tallman



Best Sound Editing: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM

“The Social Network”
 
Columbia Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Ren Klyce Supervising Dialogue Editor: Malcolm Fife Supervising ADR Editor: Richard Quinn Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jeremy Molod

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM

“Inception”

Warner Bros. Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Richard King Supervising Foley Editor: Christopher Flick Foley Artist: Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist: John Roesch Sound Effects Editor: Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor: Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor: Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor: Bryan Watkins, M.P.S.E. Foley Editor: Bruce Tanis, M.P.S.E.



2011 GOLDEN REEL AWARD WINNERS: TELEVISION

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION

The Penguins of Madagascar 
“The Lost Treasure of the Golden Squirrel”
 
Viacom International Inc.

Supervising Sound Editor: Paulette Victor Lifton, M.P.S.E. Supervising Sound Editor: James Ian Lifton Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti Sound Effects & Foley Editor: Lawrence Reyes
Sound Effects Editor: Matt Hall Dialogue Editor: D.J. Lynch Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce



Best Sound Editing: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

The Pacific 
“Basilone”
 
HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Bellfort Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Daniel S. Irwin, M.P.S.E.
Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver, M.P.S.E. ADR Editor: Michael Hertlein ADR Editor: Michelle Pazer ADR Editor: David Williams



Best Sound Editing: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY

“And Man Created Dogs”
 
National Geographic Channel

Supervising Sound Editor Michael J. Payne Supervising Foley Editor/Foley Artist: Patrick Cusack Supervising Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver, M.P.S.E. Music Editor: John DeFaria



Best Sound Editing: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY  IN TELEVISION

The Pacific
“ Peleliu Landing”
 
HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Bellfort Supervising Foley Editor: Tom Bellfort Foley Artist: Katie Rose Foley Artist: Jody Thomas, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects/Foley Editor: Hector Gika, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Ben Cook Sound Effects Editor: Charles Maynes



Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

The Walking Dead
 “Guts”
 
AMC

Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, M.P.S.E. Supervising Dialogue Editor: Darleen R. Stoker Supervising ADR Editor: Lou Thomas ADR Editor: Peter Austin ADR Editor: Karyn Foster ADR Editor: Skip Schoolnik Dialogue Editor: Bruce Honda



Best Sound Editing:  SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

The Tudors
 “The Sixth and Final Wife”
 
Showtime Networks Inc.

Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, M.P.S.E. Foley Artist: Goro Koyama Foley Artist: Andy Malcolm Sound Effects Editor: Kathy Choi Sound Effects Editor: Jane Tattersall, M.P.S.E.




Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION

“Glee: The Power of Madonna”
 
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

Music Editor: David Klotz



Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

Boardwalk Empire 
“Anastasia” 

HBO


Music Editor: Annette Kudrak



2011 GOLDEN REEL AWARD WINNERS: OTHER

Best Sound Editing: DIRECT TO VIDEO—ANIMATION

“Family Guy: It’s a Trap” 

20th Century Fox

Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Newlan, M.P.S.E. Sound Designer: Andrew Ellerd Music Editor: Patrick Clark Foley Artist: Dale Perry Sound Effects Editor: Stuart Martin Dialogue Editor: Mark Eklund Music Editor: Stan Jones Music Editor: Doug Lackey

Best Sound Editing: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

“Disney Epic Mickey”
 
Disney Interactive

Supervising Sound Editor: Scott Martin Gershin, M.P.S.E. Supervising Sound Editor: Martin Galway Sound Designer: Steve Robinson, M.P.S.E. Sound Designer: Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita Sound Designer: Peter Zinda, M.P.S.E.
Foley Artist: Jimmy Moriana, M.P.S.E. Foley Artist: Jeffrey Wilhoit, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Bryan Celano Sound Effects Editor: Patrick Ginn Sound Effects Editor: Bill Munyon Sound Effects Editor: Scott Wolf, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Matt Piersall

Best Sound Editing: SPECIAL VENUE

“Journey To Mecca”
 
SK Films Inc.

Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye Sound Designer: Ed Douglas Sound Designer: Sue Fawcett Supervising Foley Editor: Andy Malcolm Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Fred Brennan Music Editor: Richard Henderson, M.P.S.E. Foley Artist: Andy Malcolm Foley Artist: Goro Koyama

Best Sound Editing: DIRECT TO VIDEO—LIVE ACTION

“30 Days of Night: Dark Days” 

Sony Pictures Home Entertainment

Supervising Sound Editor: Eric Lalicata Sound Designer: Ryan Gegenheimer Supervising Foley Editor: Matt Beville Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dhyana Carlton-Tims Music Editor: Jaclyn Newman Foley Artist: Alex Ullrich Dialogue Editor: Dhyana Carlton-Tims Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Gegenheimer Sound Effects Editor: Sean Gray ADR Editor: John Sanacore ADR Editor: Ryan Young Sound Effects Editor: Eryne Prine

Best Sound Editing: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

“A Drop of True Blood: Sam”
 
HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson, M.P.S.E. Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jason Krane, M.P.S.E. Music Editor: Eduardo Ponsdomenech Sound Effects Editor: Stuart Martin

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

“Stanley Pickle”
 
National Film and Television School

Supervising Sound Editor: Dario Swade Foley Artist: Paula Boram

comments powered by Disqus