• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

'Inception,' 'Walking Dead' Top Saturn Awards Nominations

Page 2

FILM

 

Best Science Fiction Film
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Never Let Me Go
Splice
Tron: Legacy

Best Fantasy Film
Alice in Wonderland
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Clash of the Titans
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

Best Horror/Thriller Film
The American
Black Swan
Kick-Ass
Let Me In
Shutter Island
The Wolfman

Best Action/Adventure Film
The Expendables
The Green Hornet
Red
Robin Hood
Salt
True Grit
Unstoppable

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Tron: Legacy
George Clooney, The American
Leonardo DiCaprio, Inception
Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
Robert Downey Jr., Iron Man 2
Ryan Reynolds, Buried

Best Actress
Cecile De Francel, Hereafter
Angelina Jolie, Salt
Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
Ellen Page, Inception
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Tom Hardy, Inception
Garrett Hedlund, Tron: Legacy
John Malkovich, Red
Mark Ruffalo, Shutter Island

Best Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johansson, Iron Man 2
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Helen Mirren, Red
Vanessa Redgrave, Letters To Juliet
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Logan Lerman. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Frankie/George McLaren, Hereafter
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Chloe Moretz, Let Me In
Will Poulter, Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Charlie Tahan, Charlie St. Cloud

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Clint Eastwood, Hereafter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Matt Reeves, Let Me In
Martin Scorsese, Shutter Island
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Best Writing
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Alex Garland, Never Let Me Go|
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin, Black Swan
Peter Morgan, Hereafter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Matt Reeves, Let Me In

Best Music
Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy
Clint Eastwood, Hereafter
Michael Giacchino, Let Me In
Gottfried Huppertz (as conducted by Frank Strobel), The Complete Metropolis
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception

Best Costume
Alice in Wonderland
The Wolfman
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Harry Potter an The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Tron: Legacy
Robin Hood

Best Makeup
Splice
Repo Men
Let Me In
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
The Wolfman
Alice in Wonderland

Best Production Design
How to Train Your Dragon
Shutter Island
Tron: Legacy
The Wolfman
Inception
Alice in Wonderland

Best Special Effects
Tron: Legacy
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
Alice in Wonderland
Iron Man 2

Best International Film
The Complete Metropolis
Centurion
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Monsters
Mother
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale

Best Animated Film
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Shrek Forever After
Tangled
Toy Story 3

NEXT PAGE: TELEVISION NOMINEES