Int'l Press Academy announces nominations

Satellite Awards to be presented Dec. 14

Getting a jump on rival awards groups, the International Press Academy announced its nominees Sunday for its 13th annual Satellite Awards.

Vying for best motion picture drama are "The Reader," "Slumdog Millionaire," "Revolutionary Road," "Frost/Nixon," "Milk" and "Frozen River."

In the best comedy or musical motion picture category, the nominees are "Happy-Go-Lucky," "Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist," "Vicky Christina Barcelona," "Tropic Thunder," "In Bruges" and "Choke."

The group also announced its ten best films of 2008, citing, in alphabetical order, "Ballast," "Changeling," "Doubt," "The Dark Knight," "Frost/Nixon," "Frozen River," "Milk," "The Reader," "Revolutionary Road" and "Slumdog Millionaire."

Among the TV nominees, the best drama series contenders are "Brotherhood," "In Treatment," "Primeval," "Life on Mars," "Dexter" and "Mad Men."

Best comedy or musical series nominees are "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia," "30 Rock," "Pushing Daisies," "State of the Union," "The Colbert Report" and "Skins."

The group chose nominees in 22 film categories, 12 TV categories, six DVD categories, and five DVD categories. The winners will be announced at awards ceremonies on Dec. 14 at the InterContinental Hotel in Century City.



MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

MELISSA LEO Frozen River (Sony Pictures Classics)
ANGELINA JOLIE Changeling (Universal Pictures)
ANNE HATHAWAY Rachel Getting Married (Sony Pictures Classics)
MERYL STREEP Doubt (Miramax Films)
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS I've Loved You So Long (Sony Pictures Classics)
KATE WINSLET The Reader (The Weinstein Company)

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

MICKEY ROURKE The Wrestler (Fox Searchlight)
RICHARD JENKINS The Visitor (Overture Films)
LEONARDO DICAPRIO Revolutionary Road (DreamWorks)
FRANK LANGELLA Frost/Nixon (Universal Pictures)
SEAN PENN Milk (Focus Features)
MARK RUFFALO What Doesn't Kill You (Yari Film Group)

Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

SALLY HAWKINS Happy-Go-Lucky (Miramax Films)
MERYL STREEP Mamma Mia! (Universal Pictures)
LISA KUDROW Kabluey (Regent Releasing)
KAT DENNINGS Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (Columbia Pictures)
CATHERINE DENEUVE A Christmas Tale (IFC Films)
DEBRA MESSING Nothing Like the Holidays (Overture Films)

Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

RICKY GERVAIS Ghost Town (DreamWorks / Paramount Pictures)
SAM ROCKWELL Choke (Fox Searchlight)
JOSH BROLIN W. (Lionsgate)
MICHAEL CERA Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (Columbia Pictures)
BRENDAN GLEESON In Bruges (Focus Features)
MARK RUFFALO The Brothers Bloom (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Supporting Role

ROSEMARIE DEWITT Rachel Getting Married (Sony Pictures Classics)
PENELOPE CRUZ Elegy (Samuel Goldwyn Company)
ANJELICA HUSTON Choke (Fox Searchlight)
SOPHIE OKONEDO The Secret Life of Bees (Fox Searchlight )
EMMA THOMPSON Brideshead Revisited (Miramax Films)
BEYONCE KNOWLES Cadillac Records (TriStar Pictures)

Actor in a Supporting Role

MICHAEL SHANNON Revolutionary Road (DreamWorks)
ROBERT DOWNEY, JR. Tropic Thunder (DreamWorks)
RADE SHERBEDGIA Fugitive Pieces (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
JAMES FRANCO Milk (Focus Features)
HEATH LEDGER The Dark Knight (Warner Brothers)
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN Doubt (Miramax Films)

Motion Picture, Drama

THE READER The Weinstein Company
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE Fox Searchlight
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD DreamWorks
FROST/NIXON Universal Pictures
MILK Focus Features
FROZEN RIVER Sony Pictures Classics

8. Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

HAPPY-GO-LUCKY Miramax Films
NICK AND NORAH'S INFINITE PLAYLIST Columbia Pictures
VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA The Weinstein Company
TROPIC THUNDER DreamWorks
IN BRUGES Focus Features
CHOKE Fox Searchlight

Motion Picture, Foreign Language Film

THE CLASS France Sony Pictures Classics
SANGRE DE MI SANGRE Argentina IFC Films
GOMORRAH Italy IFC Films
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN Sweden Magnet Releasing
REPRISE Norway Miramax Films
CARAMEL Lebanon / France Roadside Attractions

10. Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

THE TALE OF DESPEREAUX Universal Pictures
DR. SEUSS' HORTON HEARS A WHO! Twentieth Century-Fox
WALL-E Pixar / Walt Disney Pictures
BOLT Walt Disney Pictures
WALTZ WITH BASHIR Sony Pictures Classics
THE SKY CRAWLERS Sony Pictures Classics

Motion Picture, Documentary

MAN ON WIRE Magnolia Pictures
b. PRAY THE DEVIL BACK TO HELL Balcony Releasing
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD Discovery Films / THINKFilm
RELIGULOUS Lionsgate Films
ANITA O'DAY – THE LIFE OF A JAZZ SINGER AOD Productions
WALTZ WITH BASHIR Sony Pictures Classic

Director

THOMAS MCCARTHY The Visitor (Overture Films)
RON HOWARD Frost/Nixon (Universal Pictures)
GUS VAN SANT Milk (Focus Features)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN The Dark Knight (Warner Brothers)
DANNY BOYLE Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight)
STEPHEN DALDRY The Reader (The Weinstein Company)

Screenplay, Original

PHILIP ROTH Elegy (Samuel Goldwyn Company)
THOMAS MCCARTHY The Visitor (Overture Films)
ERIC ROTH, ROBIN SWICORD The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount / Warner Bros. Pictures)
COURTNEY HUNT Frozen River (Sony Picture Classics)
BAZ LUHRMANN, STUART BEATTIE, RONALD HARWOOD, RICHARD FLANAGAN Australia (Twentieth Century-Fox)
DUSTIN LANCE BLACK Milk (Focus Features)

Screenplay, Adapted

JOHN PATRICK SHANLEY Doubt (Miramax Films)
PETER MORGAN Frost/Nixon (Universal Pictures)
DAVID HARE The Reader (The Weinstein Company)
SIMON BEAUFOY Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight)
JUSTIN HAYTHE Revolutionary Road (DreamWorks)

Original Score

David Arnold Quantum of Solace (Columbia Pictures)
Thomas Newman WALL-E (Pixar / Walt Disney Pictures)
John Powell Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! (Twentieth Century-Fox)
A.R. Rahman Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight)
David Hirschfelder Australia (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Danny Elfman Milk (Focus Features)

Original Song

"Another Way to Die" Quantum of Solace, Jack White (Columbia Pictures)
"If the World" Body of Lies, Guns N' Roses (Sony Pictures Classics)
"Down to Earth" WALL-E, Peter Gabriel (Walt Disney Studios)
"By the Boab Tree" Australia, Angela Little, Felix Meagher Baz Luhrmann, Anton Monsted, and Schuyler Weiss (Twentieth Century-Fox)
"Jaiho" Slumdog Millionaire, A.R. Rahman and Gulzar (Fox Searchlight)
"The Wrestler" The Wrestler, Bruce Springsteen (Fox Searchlight)

Cinematography

Jess Hall Brideshead Revisited (Miramax Films)
Gyula Pados The Duchess (Paramount Vantage Pictures)
Mandy Walker Australia (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Tim Orr Snow Angels (Warner Independent Pictures)
Tom Stern Changeling (Universal Pictures)
Claudio Miranda The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount / Warner Bros. Pictures)

Visual Effects

Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug Quantum of Solace (Columbia Pictures)
John Nelson, Shane Mahan, Iron Man (Paramount Pictures / Marvel)
Dan Sudek, Ben Snow, Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, The Dark Knight (Warner Brothers) Paul Franklin
Jeffrey A. Okun The Day the Earth Stood Still (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Chris Godfrey Australia (Twentieth Century-Fox)

Film Editing

Matt Chesse, Richard Pearson Quantum of Solace (Columbia Pictures)
Dan Lebental Iron Man (Paramount Pictures / Marvel)
Lee Smith The Dark Knight (Warner Brothers)
Dody Dorn, Michael McCusker Australia (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Chris Dickens Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight)
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill Frost/Nixon (Universal Pictures)

Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Eddy Joseph, Mike Prestwood Smith, Quantum of Solace (Columbia Pictures)
Mark Taylor, Jimmy Boyle, Martin Cantwell
Christopher Boyes Iron Man (Paramount Pictures / Marvel)
Richard King The Dark Knight (Warner Brothers)
Jenny Ward Australia (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood WALL-E (Pixar / Walt Disney Pictures)
William R. Dean, David Husby The Day the Earth Stood Still (Twentieth Century-Fox)

Art Direction & Production Design

Karen Murphy, Catherine Martin Australia (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Alice Normington Brideshead Revisited (Miramax Films)
Ken Wakefield, Michael Carlin The Duchess (Paramount Vantage)
Donald Graham Burt, Tom Reta The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount / Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jon Billington, Martin Laing City of Ember (Fox-Walden)
Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt Revolutionary Road (Paramount Vantage)

Costume Design

Michael O'Connor The Duchess (Paramount Vantage)
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh Brideshead Revisited (Miramax Films)
Catherine Martin Australia (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Patricia Field Sex And The City (New Line)
Ruth Myers City of Ember (Fox-Walden)
Jacqueline West The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount / Warner Bros. Pictures)

TELEVISION

Miniseries

JOHN ADAMS (HBO / Playtone)
CRANFORD (BBC) / WGBH Boston, in association with Chestermead LTD
THE LAST ENEMY (PBS)

Motion Picture Made for Television

THE MEMORY KEEPERS DAUGHTER (Lifetime Television)
BERNARD AND DORIS (HBO)
GOD ON TRIAL (PBS)
RECOUNT (HBO) Spring Creek / Mirage Prods.
FILTH: THE MARY WHITEHOUSE STORY (PBS / BBC)
"24" REDEMPTION (Fox)

Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television

JUDI DENCH Cranford (BBC), WGBH Boston, in assoc. w/ Chestermead LTD.
LAURA LINNEY John Adams (HBO)
SUSAN SARANDON Bernard & Doris (HBO)
PHYLICIA RASHAD A Raisin in the Sun (Sony Pictures Television)
JULIE WALTERS Filth : The Mary Whitehouse Story (PBS / BBC)
JACQUELINE BISSET An Old Fashioned Thanksgiving (The Hallmark Channel)

Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television

PAUL GIAMATTI John Adams (HBO)
KEVIN SPACEY Recount (HBO)
TOM WILKINSON Recount (HBO)
RALPH FIENNES Bernard & Doris (HBO)
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Last Enemy (PBS)
STELLAN SKARSGARD God on Trial (PBS)

Actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television.

LAURA DERN Recount (HBO)
SARAH POLLEY John Adams (HBO)
KRISTIN CHENOWETH Pushing Daisies (ABC)
DIANNE WIEST In Treatment (HBO)
CHANDRA WILSON Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
FIONNULA FLANAGAN Brotherhood (Showtime)

Actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television.

JIMMY SMITS Dexter (Showtime)
ZELJKO IVANEK Damages (FX)
JOHN SLATTERY Mad Men (Lionsgate, AMC)
JOHN NOBLE Fringe (FOX)
NELSAN ELLIS True Blood (HBO)
HARVEY KEITEL Life On Mars (ABC / Twentieth Century-Fox)

Television Series, Drama

BROTHERHOOD Showtime
IN TREATMENT HBO
PRIMEVAL BBC America
LIFE ON MARS ABC / Twentieth Century-Fox Television
DEXTER Showtime
MAD MEN AMC Lionsgate Television

Actress in a Series, Drama

ANNA PAQUIN True Blood (HBO)
HOLLY HUNTER Saving Grace (TNT / Fox Televsion)
GLENN CLOSE Damages (FX)
KATHRYN ERBE LAW & ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT (NBC / USA)
KYRA SEDGWICK The Closer (TNT)
SALLY FIELD Brothers & Sisters (ABC)

Actor in a Series, Drama

BRYAN CRANSTON Breaking Bad (AMC) Sony Pictures Television
GABRIEL BYRNE In Treatment (HBO)
MICHAEL C. HALL Dexter (Showtime)
JON HAMM Mad Men (AMC)
DAVID TENNANT Doctor Who (BBC America)
JASON ISAACS Brotherhood (Showtime)

Television Series, Comedy or Musical

IT'S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA (FX)
30 ROCK (NBC)
PUSHING DAISIES (ABC)
STATE OF THE UNION (Showtime)
THE COLBERT REPORT (Comedy Central)
SKINS (BBC America)

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
TRACEY ULLMAN State of the Union (Showtime)
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE Samantha Who? (ABC)
TINA FEY 30 Rock (NBC)
AMERICA FERRERA Ugly Betty (ABC)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)
MARY LOUISE PARKER Weeds (Showtime)

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical

DAVID DUCHOVNY Californication, (Showtime)
DANNY DEVITO It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)
LEE PACE Pushing Daisies (ABC)
ALEC BALDWIN 30 Rock (NBC)
JUSTIN KIRK Weeds (Showtime)
JONNY LEE MILLER Eli Stone (ABC)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS MARY PICKFORD AWARD for Outstanding Contribution to the Entertainment Industry Louis Gossett, Jr.

NIKOLA TESLA AWARD in Recognition of Visionary Achievements in Filmmaking Technology Rick Baker

AUTEUR AWARD
Baz Luhrmann

BEST ENSEMBLE, TELEVISION
Brotherhood

OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT
Brandon Walters


10 BEST FILMS OF 2008 (listed alphabetically)
- BALLAST
- CHANGELING
- DOUBT
- THE DARK KNIGHT
- FROST/NIXON
- FROZEN RIVER
- MILK
- THE READER
- REVOLUTIONARY ROAD
- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE


DVDs

BEST OVERALL DVD

The Diving Bell And The Butterfly – Miramax
3:10 To Yuma - Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (2 Disc Collection) – DreamWorks Video
No Country For Old Men – Paramount Home Entertainment
Juno – 20th Century Fox
Lars And The Real Girl – MGM
Lust, Caution – Focus Features
Michael Clayton – Paramount Home Entertainment
Atonement - Universal
The Visitor – Anchor Bay

DVD EXTRAS

High Noon (Two Disc Ultimate Collector's Edition) – Lionsgate
The Bank Job – Lionsgate
Eight Men Out – MGM
4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days – IFC Films
The Big Lebowski (10th Anniversary Edition) – Universal Studios
Iron Man (Two Disc Collectors Edition) - Paramount
Across The Universe – Sony Pictures
Gone Baby Gone - Miramax
Into The Wild – Paramount Home Entertainment
The Assassination Of Jesse James (Widescreen) – Warner Home Video

YOUTH DVD

Sleeping Beauty (Two Disc Platinum Edition) – Walt Disney Studios
The Spiderwick Chronicles – Paramount
101 Dalmatians – Walt Disney Video
Wargames (25th Anniversary Edition) – MGM
Enchanted (Full Screen Edition) – Walt Disney Video
Bee Movie – Paramount Home Entertainment
The Water Horse: Legend Of The Deep (2 Disc Edition) – Columbia TriStar
Avatar – The Last Airbender – Book 3 Fire, Vol. 4 - Paramount
Watership Down (Deluxe Edition) – Warner Home Video
Nim's Island – Fox

DOCUMENTARY DVD

Chicago 10 - Paramount
Days That Shook The World – BBC Warner
My Kid Could Paint That – Sony Pictures
Life In Cold Blood – BBC Warner
The King Of Kong: A Fistful Of Quarters – New Line Video
Young@Heart – Lionsgate
Gonzo:The Life And Work Of Hunter S. Thompson – Magnolia Home Video
Jewish Americans – PBS Paramount
Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story – Interpositive Media
A Hole In The Fence – First Run Features

CLASSIC DVD

Touch Of Evil: 50th Anniversary Edition – Universal Studios
The Godfather Collection - The Coppola Restoration – Paramount Pictures
Dracula (75th Anniversary Edition) – Universal Studios
Psycho - Special Edition – Universal Studios
Diva – Meridian Collection
High Noon (Two Disc Ultimate Collector's Edition) – Lionsgate
Beetlejuice (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition) – Warner Home Video
Young Frankenstein (Blu-Ray) – 20th Century Fox
Road House (1948) (Fox Film Noir) – 20th Century Fox
The Mummy (1932) (Universal Legacy Series) – Universal Studios

DVD RELEASE OF A TV SHOW

30 Rock: Season 2 – Universal Studios
The Simpsons: The Complete Season 11 – 20th Century Fox
The Office: Season 4 – Universal Studios
Two Fat Ladies: The Complete Series – Acorn Media
Star Trek – The Original Series: Season Three Remastered – CBS/Paramount
The Riches: Season One – Fox/MGM
The Tudors: The Complete First Season – Showtime/CBS/ Paramount Home
Sports Night: The Complete Series (10th Anniversary Issue) – Shout Factory
How I Met Your Mother: Season 3 – 20th Century Fox
This American Life: Season 1 – Paramount

VIDEO GAMES

Games must have been released between November 1, 2007-October 31, 2008 to qualify for consideration.

OUTSTANDING SPORTS/RACING GAME

Burnout Paradise 1/22/08
Publisher: Electronic Arts
Developer: Criterion Games - http://www.criteriongames.com/contactus

MLB '08: The Show 3/4/08
Publisher:Sony Computer Entertainment America
Developer: SCEA San Diego

Mario Kart Wii 4/27/08
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Nintendo

NHL '09 9/9/08
Publisher: Electronic Arts
Developer: Electronic Arts

FIFA Soccer '09 10/13/08
Publisher: Electronic Arts
Developer: Electronic Arts

Honorable Mention:
Wii Fit, Nintendo 5/19/08

OUTSTANDING MUSIC/RHYTHM GAME

Rock Band 11/20/07
Publisher: Electronic Arts
Developer: Harmonix Music

Patapon 2/26/08
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Developer: Sony Computer Entertainment America

Singstar 5/20/08
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Developer: SCEA London

Rock Band 2 9/14/08
Publisher: MTV Games
Developer: Harmonix Music

Guitar Hero: World Tour 10/26/08
Publisher: Activision Blizzard
Developer: Vicarious Visions

OUTSTANDING ACTION/ADVENTURE/FIGHTING GAME

Super Mario Galaxy 11/12/07
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Nintendo

Super Smash Bros. Brawl 3/9/08
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Nintendo

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 6/12/08
Publisher: Konami
Developer: Kojima Productions

Dead Space 10/13/08
Publisher: Electronic Arts
Developer: Electronic Arts

LittleBigPlanet 10/27/08
Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Developer: Media Molecule

OUTSTANDING PUZZLE/STRATEGY GAME

Advance Wars: Days of Ruin 1/22/08
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Intelligent Systems

Professor Layton and the Curious Vilage 2/10/08
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Level 5

Sid Meyer's Civilization Revolution 7/8/08
Publisher: 2K Games - http://www.2kgames.com
Developer: Firaxis Games - http://www.firaxis.com

Spore 9/7/08
Publisher: EA Games
Developer: Maxis - http://www.maxis.com

World of Goo 10/13/08
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: 2D Boy

OUTSTANDING ROLE PLAYING GAME

Mass Effect 11/20/07
Publisher: Microsft Game Studio - http://www.microsoft.com/games
Developer: Bioware

Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII 3/24/08
Publisher: Square Enix
Developer: Square Enix

The World Ends With You 4/21/08
Publisher: Square Enix
Developer: Jupiter Corporation

Fable II 10/21/08
Publisher: Microsft Game Studio - http://www.microsoft.com/games
Developer: Lionhead Studios - http://www.lionhead.com

Fallout 3 10/28/08
Publisher: Bethesda Softworks - http://www.bethsoft.com
Developer: Bethesda Softworks - http://www.bethsoft.com
comments powered by Disqus