KCBS out-Emmys L.A. rivals

5:00 AM PST 08/27/2007 by Kimberly Nordyke, AP

Empty

KCBS picked up seven trophies to lead the pack of winners at the 59th annual Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards.

Four of the CBS-owned station's awards were shared with sister station KCAL, which individually earned one additional Emmy.

Other top winners at the ceremony, which took place Saturday at the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences' Leonard H. Goldenson Theatre in North Hollywood, were PBS affiliate KCET and NBC O&O KNBC, which received six Emmys apiece. That marked the most Emmys KCET has won in a single year.

Fox-owned KTTV, which led the nominees going in with 17 mentions, nabbed two awards.

KCBS won in two categories for regularly scheduled daily news: 35-minute-and-under newscast and daytime newscast. Tribune-owned KTLA won for newscast over 35 minutes.

The KCBS/KCAL news team took the Emmy for live coverage of an unscheduled news event with "The Esperanza Fire," while KCBS/KCAL reporter Lisa Joyner and producer Kimberly McWatt won the news feature reporting category.

Meanwhile, KNBC reporter Joel Grover and producer Matt Goldberg won the Emmy for hard news reporting, while the sports reporting Emmy went to reporter Curt Sandoval and producers Dae Ho Suk and Jeff MacIntyre of ABC-owned KABC.

Armando Acevedo of Univision affiliate KMEX was named outstanding news director.

KCET's wins included an Emmy in the crime/social issues category for "California Connected," which was was canceled this year because of funding issues. The segment that won was titled "War Stories From Ward 7-D" from producer Jonathan Dann, reporter-producer Lisa McRee and executive producer Bret Marcus.

Among KTTV's wins were the Emmy for news special for "Forgotten Footprints: The Hunted Children of Uganda," from producer-hosts Cristy Fajardo and Elizabeth Espinosa.

Also at the Emmy ceremony, the Los Angeles Area Governors Award was presented to Telemundo station KVEA's "Mejorando Su Vida" (Improving Your Life), part of the station's morning, evening and late-night newscasts.

The awards were distributed as follows:

KCET   6 
NBC4   6
CBS2/KCAL9  4
KMEX   4
CBS2   3
FSN PRIME TICKET 3
KTLA5   3
KVEA   3
FOX11   2
FSN WEST  2
ABC7   1
BEVERLY HILLS NETWORK 10 1
GTV6   1
KCAL9   1
KHIZ   1

A complete list of the Emmy winners follows:

NEWS SPECIAL

FORGOTTEN FOOTPRINTS: THE HUNTED CHILDREN OF UGANDA
FOX11
Cristy Fajardo, Producer/Host
Elizabeth Espinosa, Producer/Host

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT


THE ESPERANZA FIRE  CBS2/KCAL9
CBS2/KCAL9 News Team

SPORTS FEATURE

VLADIMIR GUERRERO: BEFORE THE BIGS
FSN WEST
Jack Wilson, Producer/Editor
Ed Lewis, Camera
Jose Mota, Reporter

SPORTS TEASE

LAKERS SEASON OPENER: LAKERS ARE L.A.
FSN WEST
James Freeman, Producer
Jerry Weinstein, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer
Greg Taylor, Producer

OUTSTANDING NEWS WRITER

Mary Harris, Writer
NBC4

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS WRITER


John Ridley, Writer
KCET

SERIOUS NEWS STORY - SINGLE REPORT

LA VERGUENZA-DAY LABORERS (EN CONTEXTO)
KVEA
Maria Garcia, Reporter
Juan-Manuel Martinez, Editor

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT

PERIODISMO CON ACENTO (NOTICIAS 34 AT 11PM)
KMEX
Claudia Botero, Reporter
Francisco Vasquez, Camera/Editor
Andres Angulo, Executive Producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY

BEHIND THE LYRICS
KHIZ
A.J. Lewis, Producer
Garrett Law, Executive Producer
Peter White, Executive Producer
Richard Janes, Co-Producer

OUTSTANDING NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER

Arturo Quezada, Camera
KMEX

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER – SINGLE CAMERA

John Kabasakalis, Camera
KCET

MEDICAL, CULTURAL & SOCIAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

OUT OF AFRICA: ETHIOPIA TO L.A. (KCAL9 NEWS AT 10PM)
KCAL9
Kimberly McWatt, Producer
Pat Harvey, Reporter

MEDICAL, CULTURAL & SOCIAL NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT

FARM TO FORK (KTLA MORNING NEWS/PRIME NEWS)
KTLA5
Lynette Romero, Reporter/Producer
Brian Choo, Camera/Editor
Allan Lopez, Producer

EDUCATION

WHEN DISASTER STRIKES: A SURVIVAL GUIDE
KTLA5
Jeff Wald, Executive Producer
Scott Aulerich, Producer
Joe Russin, Producer
Michaela Pereira, Talent
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Coordinating Producer

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES


WAR STORIES FROM WARD 7-D (CALIFORNIA CONNECTED)
KCET
Jonathan Dann, Producer
Lisa McRee, Reporter/Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

Lisa Joyner, Reporter
Kimberly McWatt, Producer
CBS2/KCAL9

L.A. LOCAL COLOR

2006 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SPECIAL OLYMPICS
CBS2/KCAL9
Bobby Matthews, Producer
Garry Ashton, Producer
Russell Kodani, Producer
Brian Singer, Producer
Jeff Proctor, Executive Producer
Steve Rangel, Executive Producer

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

SKI SWITZERLAND (TRAVEL CAFE)
NBC4
Chuck Henry, Executive Producer/Host
Kristin Arntz, Producer

SPORTS SPECIAL

FRED ROGGIN'S ROAD TO TORINO
NBC4
Charlie Rosene, Executive Producer
Fred Roggin, Executive Producer/Host
Steve Leveton, Producer
Dino Castro, Producer

SPORTS SERIES (Programming)

BEFORE THE BIGS
FSN PRIME TICKET
FSN Prime Ticket Sports Team

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE

EVERY 15 MINUTES--HOOVER HIGH SCHOOL
GTV6
Roger Johnstone, Producer
Brian Halloran, Associate Producer
Robert Townsend, Associate Producer
Hanry Safarian, Associate Producer
Jessica Houston, Associate Producer
Sabrina Thomas, Associate Producer
Tor Johansen, Associate Producer
Sherri Servillo, Associate Producer

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES
(more than 50% studio based)

STUDIO 2
CBS2
Laura Diaz, Anchor
Pat Harvey, Anchor
Paul Magers, Anchor

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES

(more than 50% remote)

CALIFORNIA CONNECTED
KCET
Lisa McRee, Anchor
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Ellen Raphael, Line Producer
Morgan Bell, Post Production Producer

SHORT PROMO

CONTEXTO QUOTES GENERIC
KVEA
Mario del Olmo, Producer
Tim Paine, Producer
Ruben Luengas, Talent

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

DO YOU KNOW CPR?
BEVERLY HILLS NETWORK 10
Richard Gale, Producer  
Mark Geddes, Executive Producer
Christopher Brady, Producer
Rae Stone, On-Camera Talent
Oto Brezina, On-Camera Talent
Brian Rohan, On-Camera Talent
Galen Black, On-Camera Talent
Tim Carroll, On-Camera Talent
Dylan Dorward-Sachs, On-Camera Talent
Lisa Early, On-Camera Talent
Mia Franco, On-Camera Talent
Christopher Gomez, On-Camera Talent

GRAPHICS

DUCKS OPEN/HIGH SCHOOL GAME OF THE WEEK
FSN PRIME TICKET
KCAL9
Chris Calleton, Graphics Designer

LIGHT NEWS STORY - SINGLE REPORT

DOUBLE TREBLE
(FOX11 10PM NEWS)
FOX11
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Debbie Kim, Editor
John Beard, Anchor
Julio Duran, Camera
Rodger Howard, Camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT

CON LOS DIAS CONTADOS (NOTICIAS 34 AT 6PM)
KMEX
Julio Cesar Ortiz, Reporter

FEATURE SEGMENT

DOG PARK (LIFE & TIMES)
KCET
Cris Franco, Reporter
Jack Moody, Editor

INFORMATION SEGMENT

TROUBLED WATERS (CALIFORNIA CONNECTED)
KCET
Joseph Angier, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
John Ridley, Reporter

OUTSTANDING NEWS EDITOR

Beatrice Schreiber, Editor
CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS EDITOR

Tim Paine, Editor
KVEA

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

TAXICAB DECEPTION (CHANNEL 4 NEWS)
NBC4 
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
David Fernandez, Camera
James Hourani, Editor

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING

Joel Grover, Reporter
NBC4
Matt Goldberg, Producer

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

DODGERS BASEBALL: PADRES @ DODGERS
FSN PRIME TICKET
FSN Prime Ticket Sports Team

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS

MAY DAY BOYCOTT
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING

Curt Sandoval, Reporter
ABC7
Dae Ho Suk, Producer
Jeff MacIntyre, Producer

OUTSTANDING NEWS DIRECTOR

Armando Acevedo, Director
KMEX

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: 0-35 MINUTE FORMAT

CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
CBS2

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: OVER 35 MINUTE FORMAT

KTLA PRIME NEWS
KTLA5

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: DAYTIME NEWSCAST

CBS2 NEWS AT 6AM
CBS2
comments powered by Disqus