'The King’s Speech' Tops BAFTA List With 14 Nominations

12:00 AM PST 01/18/2011 by Stuart Kemp
Courtesy of The Weinstein Company
"The King's Speech"

"Black Swan" also makes a strong showing with 12 noms.

LONDON -- Tom Hooper's The King's Speech is in pole position to be crowned the big winner at this year's Orange British Academy Film Awards, presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.

There is nothing stuttering in the nomination race for the Colin Firth starrer about King George VI with the movie securing 14 slots on the potential kudos count sheet.

Hooper secures a best director nomination and the picture a best film tilt. Speech will compete with the David Fincher-directed Facebook drama The Social Network, balletic thriller Black Swan, from Darren Aronofsky, Christopher Nolan's sci-fi epic Inception and the Coen brothers' western remake True Grit for the best film nod.

In the best director category, Danny Boyle could secure his second BAFTA director nod after Slumdog for his efforts with his adventurous biopic dramatization 127 Hours if he fends off challenges from Hooper, Aronofsky, Nolan and Fincher.

Golden Globe winner Firth continues to build momentum in awards season with a best actor nomination slot for Speec hwhile the film's Helena Bonham Carter and Geoffrey Rush secured a best supporting actress and supporting actor bid each.

Firth was installed as the bookies favorite to pick up the best actor award with his royal turn going head to head with Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network, Jeff Bridges in True Grit, Javier Bardem in Biutiful and James Franco in 127 Hours. Firth won the same category nod last year for A Single Man.

With a graceful dozen nominations including one for best film, Aronofsky's Black Swan is the second most nominated title.

Also on the Aronofsky movie's rep sheet are nominations for Natalie Portman for leading actress and Barbara Hershey in the supporting actress category.

Portman will have to twirl past challenges for best actress from Hailee Steinfeld's turn in True Grit, Noomi Rapace in The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo and Annette Bening and Julianne Moore, both challenging for the same film, The Kids Are Alright.

The Social Network, named best film drama at Sunday's Golden Globes, updated its awards season status with six nominations in total including one for the film's scribe Aaron Sorkin in the adapted screenplay category.

Sorkin's word play for Network will be challenged by surprise adapted screenplay inclusion Michael Arndt for his Toy Story 3 script based on the stories of the animated moviemakers John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich.

Also up for the BAFTA film mask is Joeland Ethan Coen's True Grit, Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy's script for 127 Hours and Rasmus Heisterberg and Nikolaj Arcel'sThe Girl With The Dragon Tattoo adaptation.

Pete Postlethwaite, who died of cancer a fortnight ago, is in the best supporting actor category for The Town. Postlethwaite's heavyweight claim to a posthumous nod will be challenged by Globe winner Christian Bale for The Fighter, Andrew Garfield's turn in The Social Network, Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are Alright and Rush in The King's Speech.

In the supporting actress section, Amy Adams for her turn in The Fighter, Lesley Manville in Another Yearand Miranda Richardson in Made In Dagenham battle it out with Carter and Hershey.

In the original screenplay category Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin are dancing the dance with Swan alongside muscular challenges from another trio of writers, Fighter team Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson. Nolan's Inception script, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg's The Kids Are Alright and David Seidler's The King's Speech also make the nomination list.

In the evening's category established to celebrate local movie-making success with its very own golden mask trophy, Speech goes head to head with 127 Hours, Another Year, Four Lions and Made In Dagenham for the outstanding British film nod.

And Toy Story 3 will surely triumph in BAFTA's three-strong animated film section, tipped by observers to draw more votes than challengers Despicable Me and How To Train Your Dragon.

The Orange British Academy Film Awards take place Feb. 13 at the Royal Opera House, London. It is the fourteenth year the awards have been sponsored by cellular phone provider Orange.

Hosted for the fifth year by Jonathan Ross, the nods will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One.

The Orange British Academy Awards nominations in full on the next page.

Full list of nominees:

BEST FILM

BLACK SWAN Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
INCEPTION Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Cean Chaffin
TRUE GRIT Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
ANOTHER YEAR Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
FOUR LIONS Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
MADE IN DAGENHAM Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

THE ARBOR Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
FOUR LIONS Chris Morris (Director/Writer)
MONSTERS Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)
SKELETONS Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR

127 HOURS Danny Boyle
BLACK SWAN Darren Aronofsky
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper
THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron Sorkin
TOY STORY 3 Michael Arndt
TRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BIUTIFUL Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Soren Staermose, Niels Arden Oplev
I AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
OF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan Jose Campanella

ANIMATED FILM

DESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
TOY STORY 3 Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTOR

JAVIER BARDEM Biutiful
JEFF BRIDGES True Grit
JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network
COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech
JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right
JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right
NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan
NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
HAILEE STEINFELD True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter
ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network
PETE POSTLETHWAITE The Town
MARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right
GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS The Fighter
HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s Speech
BARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan
LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year
MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC

127 HOURS AR Rahman
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny Elfman
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John Powell
INCEPTION Hans Zimmer
THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
BLACK SWAN Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen
TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins

EDITING

127 HOURS Jon Harris
BLACK SWAN Andrew Weisblum
INCEPTION Lee Smith
THE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
BLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
THE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen Atwood
BLACK SWAN Amy Westcott
THE KING’S SPEECH Jenny Beavan
MADE IN DAGENHAM Louise Stjernsward
TRUE GRIT Mary Zophres

SOUND

127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
BLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
THE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
TRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Christian Manz
INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
TOY STORY 3 Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIR

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon
MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION

THE EAGLEMAN STAG Michael Please
MATTER FISHER David Prosser
THURSDAY Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM

CONNECT Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
LIN Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
RITE Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
TURNING Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

GEMMA ARTERTON
ANDREW GARFIELD
TOM HARDY
AARON JOHNSON
EMMA STONE

comments powered by Disqus