KTTV is tops in Los Angeles Emmy noms

Governors nod to KVEA's 'Vida'

KTTV leads the pack of nominees for the 59th annual Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards with 17 mentions.

The Fox O&O is followed by KNBC, which nabbed 16 nominations, and KCET, which earned 15. KCBS/KCAL and Fox Sports Net West round out the top five with 12 and 10 noms, respectively.

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences chairman Dick Askin also said that Telemundo KVEA's "Mejorando Su Vida" (Improving Your Life) has been tapped to receive the Los Angeles Area Governors Award, which honors "broadcasting achievement in the Los Angeles market."

"KVEA 52 is doing a tremendous job providing important information and services to the Latino community through 'Mejorando Su Vida,' " Askin said. "We are very pleased that the academy's board of governors voted to bestow this honor on a news outlet that educates and effects positive change in the community."

A total of 139 nominations in 46 categories were announced for the Los Angeles Area Emmys. In the regularly scheduled daily news competition, the contenders for best daytime newscast are KVEA, KCBS, KTTV, KCAL, KTLA, KMEX and KNBC. Vying for Emmy glory in the 35-minute-and-under format for regularly scheduled daily news are KCBS, KNBC, KWHY, KVEA and KMEX. For regularly scheduled daily newscasts over 35 minutes, the contenders are KCBS, KNBC, KTTV, KCAL, KTLA and KCOP. (There are no formal nominations in the three newscast categories; all stations who submit programs are considered in the final judging process.)

KNBC and KCBS/KCAL also received noms in the category for live coverage of an unscheduled news event. KNBC reporter Robert Kovacik and camera operator Jeffrey Scharping were nominated for "Murder Suspect Surrenders," while the KCBS/KCAL news team was nominated for "The Esperanza Fire."

In the outstanding news director category, KMEX's Armando Acevedo and KTLA's Stephanie Medina were nominated.

For news feature reporting, the reporters receiving noms are KCBS/KCAL's Josh Rubenstein, KCBS/KCAL's Lisa Joyner and producer Kimberly McWatt, KABC's Rob Hayes and KTTV's Susan Hirasuna.

Vying for Emmy recognition in the hard-news reporting category will KABC reporter David Ono, KTTV reporter-producer Gina Silva, KNBC reporter Joel Grover and producer Matt Goldberg and KMEX reporter Norma Roque.

In the sports reporting category, KABC reporter Curt Sandoval and producers Dae Ho Suk and Jeff MacIntyre and FSN West reporter Patrick O'Neal will compete.

The L.A. Emmys will be handed out Aug. 25 at ATAS' Leonard H. Goldenson Theatre in North Hollywood.

L.A. LOCAL COLOR

2006 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SPECIAL OLYMPICS
CBS2/KCAL9

Bobby Matthews, Producer
Garry Ashton, Producer
Russell Kodani, Producer
Brian Singer, Producer
Jeff Proctor, Executive Producer
Steve Rangel, Executive Producer


DEBUT 2006/KLCS

Dena Stitt, Co-Producer
Gene Lebrock, Co-Producer

L.A.'S HIDDEN SECRET- TEMECULA/NBC4

Chuck Henry, Executive Producer/Host
Kristin Arntz, Producer


PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR
PRODUCED CABLE


2005 ANNUAL REPORT- LAKEWOOD'S TWILIGHT
ZONE: THE CITY THAT NEVER WAS
CITY TV CHANNEL 31/CITY OF LAKEWOOD

Steve Polydoros, Producer

CRA: HOLLYWOOD/LA CITYVIEW35

Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
Brad Pomerance, Producer/Host
Kiara Harris, Executive Producer


EVERY 15 MINUTES- HOOVER HIGH SCHOOL
GTV6

Roger Johnstone, Producer
Brian Halloran, Associate Producer
Robert Townsend, Associate Producer
Hanry Safarian, Associate Producer
Jessica Houston, Associate Producer
Sabrina Thomas, Associate Producer
Tor Johansen, Associate Producer
Sherri Servillo, Associate Producer


EDUCATION

FACING INFERTILITY/FOX11

Gerri Shaftel, Producer
John Beard, Host
Christine Devine, Host


FAMILY MATTERS
(CALIFORNIA CONNECTED)/KCET

Angela Shelley, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Lisa McRee, Host


LAUSD: BATTLE FOR CONTROL/NBC4

Rebecca Nieto, Executive Producer
Kim Baldonado, Host
Kimber Liponi, Associate Producer


SHARKS: FACTS AND FEARS/FOX11

Bob Tarlau, Producer
Mark Sudock, Producer
John Beard, Host
Ken Moore, Producer
Bob Keet, Producer


WHEN DISASTER STRIKES: A SURVIVAL GUIDE
KTLA5

Jeff Wald, Executive Producer
Scott Aulerich, Producer
Joe Russin, Producer
Michaela Pereira, Talent
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Coordinating Producer


CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

THE PREDATOR NEXT DOOR
(CALIFORNIA CONNECTED)/KCET

Coll Metcalfe, Producer
Lisa McRee, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer


WAR STORIES FROM WARD 7-D
(CALIFORNIA CONNECTED)/KCET

Jonathan Dann, Producer
Lisa McRee, Reporter/Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer


ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
ACCESS L.A. LATINO ENTERTAINMENT/KTLA5

Marcia Brandwynne, Executive Producer
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Carlos Amezcua, Host
Lissette Gonzalez, Host
Lynette Romero, Host
Michelle Orrego, Field Producer
Allan Lopez, Field Producer
Todd Griffithe, Producer


ASIAN PACIFIC HERITAGE/FOX11

Susan Hirasuna, Producer/Host
Debbi Kim, Producer
Anita Bennett, Segment Producer
Will Kohlschreiber, Segment Producer
Jeff Michael, Segment Producer
Bob DeCastro, Reporter
Jane Yamamoto, Reporter
Tricia Takasugi, Reporter
Jean Martirez, Reporter


BEHIND THE LYRICS/KHIZ

A.J. Lewis, Producer
Garrett Law, Executive Producer
Peter White, Executive Producer
Richard Janes, Co-Producer


DIA DE LOS MUERTOS EN LOS ANGELES/KWHY

Sara Garibay, Executive Producer

LOS ANGELES 225 YEARS
(EYE ON L.A.)/ABC7

Lisa M. Gonzales, Producer
Joanna Gonzales, Producer
Jessica Dominquez, Producer
Peter Weiner, Producer
Therese Gamba, Executive Producer
Leslie Sykes, Host


YOSEMITE IN WINTER/FOX11

Bob Tarlau, Producer
Mark Sudock, Producer
Ken Moore, Producer
John Beard, Host


INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS
SERIES (more than 50% remote)


CALIFORNIA CONNECTED/KCET

Lisa McRee, Anchor
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Ellen Raphael, Line Producer
Morgan Bell, Post Production Producer


J.J. & FRIENDS: JOURNEY TO A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE
KLRN

Beth Leyden, Executive Producer
Katia Ahmed, Executive Producer
Harry Kooperstein, Producer
Ruben Brambila, Producer/On-Camera Talent
Jessica Rubio, On-Camera Talent
Jordan Brown, On-Camera Talent


INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS
SERIES (more than 50% studio based)


A PLACE OF OUR OWN/KCET

Mary Mazur, Executive Producer
Debi Gutierrez, Host
Stephanie Drachkovitch, Executive Producer
Shahnti Olcese Brook, Co-Executive Producer
Ellen Raphael, Line Producer
Allie Barksdale, Senior Producer
Annette Valencia-Lassen, Producer
Olivia Venegas, Senior Field Producer
Jennifer Quinonez, Field Producer
Marlene McCurtis, Field Producer
Pat Bates, Field Producer


LOS NINOS EN SU CASA/KCET

Mary Mazur, Executive Producer
Alina Rosario, Host
Stephanie Drachkovitch, Executive Producer
Shahnti Olcese Brook, Co-Executive Producer
Ellen Raphael, Line Producer
Daisy O. Ruiz, Producer
Alberto L. Henriquez, Producer
Olivia Venegas, Senior Field Producer
Lusi Garcia, Field Producer

MAKING IT! MINORITY SUCCESS STORIES/KTLA5

Nelson Davis, Executive Producer
Lynette Romero, Host
Emmett Miller, Host
Gayle Anderson, Host
Kimberly Lamar, Supervising Producer
Phaylen Abdullah, Segment Producer
Marcia Campbell, Senior Producer
Joetta Di Bella, Senior Producer


STUDIO 2/CBS2

Pat Harvey, Anchor
Laura Diaz, Anchor
Paul Magers, Anchor


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

SKI SWITZERLAND
(TRAVEL CAFE)/NBC4

Chuck Henry, Executive Producer/Host
Kristin Arntz, Producer


THAT'S SO HOLLYWOOD/FOX11

Jeff Schultz, Producer
Jillian Reynolds, Host
Mark Thompson, Host
Arden Myrin, Host


CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING


DWP 2006 SCIENCE BOWL/LA CITYVIEW35

Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
David Goldsmith, Producer
Walter Zeisl, Producer


NEWS SPECIAL

EN CONTEXTO- IMMIGRANT MARCHES/KVEA

KVEA News Team

FORGOTTEN FOOTPRINTS: THE CHILDREN OF
UGANDA /FOX11

Cristy Fajardo, Producer/Host
Elizabeth Espinosa, Producer/Host


SPORTS SPECIAL

FRED ROGGIN'S ROAD TO TORINO/NBC4

Charlie Rosene, Executive Producer
Fred Roggin, Executive Producer/Host
Steve Leveton, Producer
Dino Castro, Producer


LAKERS INSIDER: SMUSH PARKER
(LAKERS INSIDER)/FSN WEST

FSN WEST Sports Team

UNDER THE LIGHTS: MATT LEINART/FSN WEST

FSN WEST Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES (News)

SPORTS CENTRAL/KCAL9

KCAL9 Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES (Programming)

BEFORE THE BIGS/FSN PRIME TICKET

FSN PRIME TICKET Sports Team

BRUIN REWIND/FSN PRIME TICKET

FSN PRIME TICKET Sports Team

TROJAN REWIND/FSN PRIME TICKET

FSN PRIME TICKET Sports Team

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

DODGERS BASEBALL: PADRES @ DODGERS
FSN PRIME TICKET

FSN PRIME TICKET Sports Team

LAKERS BASKETBALL: LAKERS VS. SUNS
FSN WEST

FSN WEST Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE

REGGIE BUSH'S PLACE IN TROJAN TAILBACK
HISTORY/FSN WEST

Jesse Aron, Producer/Editor
Mark Walton, Camera


VLADIMIR GUERRERO: BEFORE THE BIGS
FSN WEST

Jack Wilson, Producer/Editor
Ed Lewis, Camera
Jose Mota, Reporter

SPORTS TEASE

BEFORE THE BIGS: BARTOLO COLON/FSN WEST

Marc Werschkul, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Associate Producer


BEFORE THE BIGS: RUSSELL MARTIN/FSN WEST

J.D. Pruess, Producer

DUCKS SEASON OPENER: BLUE PRINT
FOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
FSN PRIME TICKET

James Freeman, Producer
Greg Taylor, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer

GAME 5: KOBE IGNITES/KCAL9

Lou Cook, Producer
Brian Singer, Producer


LAKERS SEASON OPENER: LAKERS ARE L.A.
FSN WEST

James Freeman, Producer
Jerry Weinstein, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer
Greg Taylor, Producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS

HOLLYWOOD CHRISTMAS PARADE/KTLA5

Gracelyn Brown, Executive Producer
Jymm Adams, Executive Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Producer
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Michelle Orrego, Producer
Jim Lowry, Associate Director
Todd Griffithe, Director
Shiran Stotland, Technical Director
Lu Parker, Host
Mark Steines, Host
Ross King, Host
Alison Horn, Associate Producer
Chris Reilly, Associate Producer


MAY DAY BOYCOTT/FOX11

FOX11 News Team

MAY DAY BOYCOTT/NBC4

NBC4 News Team


FEATURE SEGMENT

A STAR IS BORN
(CALIFORNIA CONNECTED)/KCET

Angela Shelley, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter


DOG PARK
(LIFE & TIMES)/KCET

Cris Franco, Reporter
Jack Moody, Editor

METROCABLE EL TRANSPORTE DE LOS POBRES
KWHY

Maria Paula Ochoa, Reporter/Producer
Diego Franco, Camera


RICO
(2006 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
SPECIAL OLYMPICS)
CBS2/KCAL9

Mansan Luc, Producer
Garry Ashton, Editor
Glen Shimada, Camera


STICK ART
(LIFE & TIMES)/KCET

Val Zavala, Anchor
Alberto Arce, Editor


INFORMATION SEGMENT

COLLEGEBUZZ: FAFSA/KLCS

Serena Hongphairoch, Producer
Richard Reyes, Producer
Kim Quinones, Editor


KLIMT PAINTINGS
(LIFE & TIMES)/KCET

Vicki Curry, Reporter

MEGAN'S LAW PART II: SEX OFFENDER
(LIFE & TIMES)/KCET

Hena Cuevas, Reporter
Mike Kelly, Editor

PROSTITUTAS ANCIANAS/KWHY

Maria Paula Ochoa, Reporter
Amaya Pinto, Editor
Pablo Urquiza, Producer


TROUBLED WATERS
(CALIFORNIA CONNECTED)/KCET

Joseph Angier, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
John Ridley, Reporter

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED
NEWS EVENT

MURDER SUSPECT SURRENDERS/NBC4

Robert Kovacik, Reporter
Jeffrey Scharping, Camera


THE ESPERANZA FIRE
CBS2/KCAL9

CBS2/KCAL9 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY- SINGLE REPORT

BEBIDAS PELIGROSAS
(NOTICIAS 54 AT 6PM)/KAZA54

Luis Treto, Reporter
Jose Luis Munoz, Camera


DONOR CONCEIVED KID
(FOX11 10PM NEWS)/FOX11

Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Debbie Kim, Editor
John Beard, Reporter


LA VERGUENZA- DAY LABORERS
(EN CONTEXTO)/KVEA

Maria Garcia, Reporter
Juan-Manuel Martinez, Editor


LIFE OF A SEX OFFENDER
(NOTICIAS 22 AT 10)/KWHY

Maria Garcia, Reporter
Gabriel Gonzalez, Producer
Gustavo Barrios, Camera
Aldo Rizzo, Editor

POT DOCTOR
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11)/CBS2

David Goldstein, Reporter
Maryhelen Campa, Producer
Fab Mirfakhrai, Editor


STAPLES CENTER INVESTIGATION
(CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 5PM)/NBC4

Frank Snepp, Producer
Paul Moyer, Reporter
James Hourani, Editor
Joel Cooke, Camera
Dave Fernandez, Camera
Scott Meadows, Camera
Yvonne Beltzer, Associate Producer

THE VILLAGE
(CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 11PM)/NBC4

Fred Mamoun, Producer
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Keith Esparros, Executive Producer


SERIOUS NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART

COLOR OF UCLA
(PRIME NEWS)/KTLA5

Walter Richards, Reporter/Producer
Rodney Gilmore, Camera
Joe Manginelli, Editor


ELECCIONES Y PETROLEO
(EN CONTEXTO)/KVEA

Ruben Luengas, Reporter

EN DONDE QUEDARON
(NOTICIAS 54 6PM)/KAZA54

Claudia Mendoza, Reporter
Juan Carlos Chopin, Camera


NI SOMBRA, NICAMA
(NOTICIAS 54 AT 6PM)/KAZA54

Alicia Unger, Reporter/Producer
Nestor Sanchez, Camera


PERIODISMO CON ACENTO
(NOTICIAS 34 AT 11PM)/KMEX

Claudia Botero, Reporter
Francisco Vasquez, Camera/Editor
Andres Angulo, Executive Producer


VERANO DE LAGRIMAS
(NOTICIAS 34)/KMEX

Julio Cesar Ortiz, Reporter

LIGHT NEWS STORY - SINGLE REPORT

DIAMONDS IN THE ROUGH
(KCAL9 NEWS AT 10PM)/KCAL9

Kimberly McWatt, Producer
Pat Harvey, Reporter


DOUBLE TREBLE
(FOX11 10PM NEWS)/FOX11

Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Debbie Kim, Editor
John Beard, Anchor
Julio Duran, Camera
Rodger Howard, Camera


HIGH SCHOOL CHEERLEADING TAPES FOR
SALE ON EBAY
(CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 11PM)/NBC4

Fred Mamoun, Producer
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Hernan Vazquez, Camera
Jose Hernandez, Camera
Dave Fernandez, Camera
Craig Swanson, Editor
James Hourani, Editor

PRISON WEAPONS
(FOX11 10PM NEWS)/FOX11

Gina Silva, Reporter

THE FOOTMAN
(CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 5PM)/NBC4

Thomas Bravo, Camera
Gordon Tokumatsu, Reporter


TONGUE DIET
(NOTICIAS 22 AT 7)/KWHY

Vicky Gutierrez, Reporter
Gabriel Gonzalez, Producer
Manuel Amaya, Editor
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Cesar Victoria, Camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY- MULTI REPORT

CON LOS DIAS CONTADOS
(NOTICIAS 34 AT 6PM)/KMEX

Julio Cesar Ortiz, Reporter


MIDLIFE MAVERICKS
(CBS2/KCAL9 NEWS)/CBS2/KCAL9

Stacey Butler, Reporter

PULQUE: LA BEBIDA DE LOS DIOSES
(NOTICIAS 34)/KMEX

Christopher Alvarez, Camera
Siria Gastelum, Reporter


MEDICAL, CULTURAL & SOCIAL NEWS
STORY- SINGLE REPORT


BEHIND BARS
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)/CBS2

Francisco Alfarez, Camera
JD Crowley, Editor
Laura Diaz, Reporter

BORDER CROSSING
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)/CBS2

Francisco Alfarez, Camera
JD Crowley, Editor
Laura Diaz, Reporter


MAMA HILL'S HELP
(FOX11 10PM NEWS)/FOX11

Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Debbie Kim, Editor
John Beard, Anchor
Robert Varela, Camera
Armando Hernandez, Camera


OUT OF AFRICA: ETHIOPIA TO L.A.
(KCAL9 NEWS AT 10PM)/KCAL9

Kimberly McWatt, Producer
Pat Harvey, Reporter


SILENT SISTER
(FOX11 10PM NEWS)/FOX11

Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Christine Devine, Anchor
Nick Hankocy, Camera
Carlos Jacinto, Camera
Debbie Kim, Editor


WAR QUILTS
(CHANNEL 4 NEWS)/NBC4

Mary Harris, Producer

MEDICAL, CULTURAL & SOCIAL NEWS
STORY- MULTI-REPORT


FARM TO FORK
(KTLA MORNING NEWS/PRIME NEWS)/KTLA5

Lynette Romero, Reporter/Producer
Brian Choo, Camera/Editor
Allan Lopez, Producer


JOURNEY TO GUATEMALA
(EYEWITNESS NEWS)/ABC7

Jovana Lara, Reporter
Jeff MacIntyre, Camera/Editor


SKIN CRAWLERS/MORGELLONS
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)/CBS2

Mary Beth McDade, Reporter/Producer
Suzanne Hermann, Camera


INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

IS YOUR MECHANIC CHEATING?
(CHANNEL 4 NEWS)/NBC4

Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
David Fernandez, Camera
James Hourani, Editor

PET STORE DANGERS
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)/CBS2/KCAL9

David Goldstein, Reporter
Karen Foshay, Producer
Fab Mirfakhrai, Editor


SEX OFFENDER SHUFFLE
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)/CBS2/KCAL9

David Goldstein, Reporter
Maryhelen Campa, Producer
Marvin Stone, Camera
Rick Lombardo, Editor


TAXICAB DECEPTION
(CHANNEL 4 NEWS)/NBC4

Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
David Fernandez, Camera
James Hourani, Editor


TRUSTLINE
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)/CBS2/KCAL9

David Goldstein, Reporter
Karen Foshay, Producer
Fab Mirfakhrai, Editor


UNDERAGE PHOTOS
(FOX11 10 O' CLOCK NEWS)/FOX11

Leelila Strogov, Producer
Dan Leighton, Producer


SHORT PROMO

BLUE MAN- DODGERS/KCAL9

Marshall Hites, Producer
Blue Man Group, On-Camera Talent


CONTEXTO QUOTES GENERIC/KVEA

Mario del Olmo, Producer
Tim Paine, Producer
Ruben Luengas, Talent

KTLA-CW LAUNCH; CAR CHASE/KTLA5

John Hensley, Executive Producer
Leila Shaloub, Producer


LAKERS EVOLUTION/KCAL9

Marshall Hites, Producer
Janeen Vogelaar, Producer
Bobby Matthews, Producer
Lisa Lane, Producer


PASSING THE COMPETITION EVERY MORNING
KTLA5

Leila Shaloub, Producer
John Hensley, Executive Producer

SPORTS JEOPARDY/ABC7

Kirk Hulstrom, Producer
Mark Zavad, Producer
Chris Gordon, Producer


PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT


DO YOU KNOW CPR?
BEVERLY HILLS NETWORK 10

Richard Gale, Producer
Mark Geddes, Executive Producer
Christopher Brady, Producer
Rae Stone, On-Camera Talent
Oto Brezina, On-Camera Talent
Brian Rohan, On-Camera Talent
Galen Black, On-Camera Talent
Tim Carroll, On-Camera Talent
Dylan Dorward- Sachs, On-Camera Talent
Lisa Early, On-Camera Talent
Mia Franco, On-Camera Talent
Christopher Gomez, On-Camera Talent


LISTEN WITH YOUR EYES/BTV6

Peter Musurlian, Producer
William Harrold, Producer


WATCH THE ROAD/KVEA

Joel Bengoa, Reporter
Nelson Vignolles, Producer


GRAPHICS

DUCKS OPEN/HIGH SCHOOL GAME OF THE WEEK
FSN PRIME TICKET

Chris Calleton, Graphics Designer

LAKERS EVOLUTION/SOUL-POETRY/KCAL9

Sho Higuchi, Art Director
Carl Bartoles, Graphic Artist
Jeff Chayette, Graphic Artist
Adam Smart, Art Director
Darmawan Tjhai, Art Director


OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING

Curt Sandoval, Reporter
Dae Ho Suk, Producer
Jeff MacIntyre, Producer
ABC7

Patrick O'Neal, Reporter
FSN WEST

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING

David Ono, Reporter
ABC7

Gina Silva, Reporter/Producer
FOX11

Joel Grover, Reporter
Matt Goldberg, Producer
NBC4

Norma Roque, Reporter
KMEX

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

Josh Rubenstein, Reporter
CBS2/KCAL9

Lisa Joyner, Reporter
Kimberly McWatt, Producer

CBS2/KCAL9

Rob Hayes, Reporter
ABC7

Susan Hirasuna, Reporter
FOX11

OUTSTANDING NEWS DIRECTOR

Armando Acevedo, Director
KMEX

Stephanie Medina, Director
KTLA5

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS DIRECTOR

Doug Freeman, Director
FSN WEST

OUTSTANDING NEWS WRITER

Gabriel Gonzalez, Writer
KVEA

Gerri Shaftel, Writer
FOX11

John Simerson, Writer
UPN13

Mary Harris, Writer
NBC4

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS WRITER

J.D. Pruess, Writer
FSN PRIME TICKET

John Ridley, Writer
KCET

OUTSTANDING NEWS EDITOR

Beatrice Schreiber, Editor
CBS2/KCAL9

Jeff MacIntyre, Editor
ABC7

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS EDITOR

Becky Hutner, Editor
NBC4

Garry Ashton, Editor
CBS2/KCAL9

Hansi M. Rudolph, Editor
CBS2/KCAL9

James Freeman, Editor
FSN PRIME TICKET

Tim Paine, Editor
 KVEA

OUTSTANDING NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER

Arturo Quezada, Camera
KMEX

Darryl Kim, Camera
FOX11

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS
VIDEOGRAPHER (SINGLE CAMERA)

Brett Wood, Camera
KCET

John Kabasakalis, Camera
KCET

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS
VIDEOGRAPHER (MULTI CAMERA)

No Nominations in this category.

STATION AWARDS

Station awards do not have nominations. Rather,
all entrants are "candidates", and each candidate
will be announced on stage at the awards
presentation as a contender for the Emmy
statuette in its category.

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
NEWS: 0-35 MINUTE FORMAT


CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM/CBS2
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 11PM/NBC4
CONTEO INFORMATIVO/KWHY
EN CONTEXTO/KVEA
NOTICIAS 34: SOLO A LAS ONCE/KMEX


REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
NEWS: OVER 35 MINUTE FORMAT

CBS2 NEWS AT 5PM/CBS2
CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 5/NBC4
FOX 11 10 O'CLOCK NEWS/FOX11
KCAL9 NEWS AT 10PM/KCAL9
KTLA PRIME NEWS/KTLA5
MY 13 NEWS/UPN13


REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
NEWS: DAYTIME NEWSCAST

BUENOS DIAS/KVEA
CBS2 NEWS AT 6AM/CBS2
FOX11 MORNING NEWS/FOX11
KCAL9 NEWS AT 2PM/KCAL9
KTLA MORNING NEWS/KTLA5
NOTICIAS 34: PRIMERA EDICION/KMEX
THE CHANNEL 4 NEWS MIDDAY REPORT/NBC4
comments powered by Disqus