LA Film Fest Unveils This Year's Competition Lineup

Courtesy of Don’t Hang Up Films LTD
'Don't Hang Up'

The fest will feature 42 world premieres.

Film Independent has announced the lineup for the 2016 LA Film Festival, which features 42 world premieres.

The film categories are split into U.S. Fiction, Documentary, World Fiction, L.A. Muse, Nightfall, Shorts, Future Filmmaker Series and Episodes.

The competition lineup includes the Amber Tamblyn-directed Paint It Black and the doc Dying Laughing, which features interviews from Kevin Hart, Jerry Seinfeld, Sarah Silverman and other comedians. 

Screening in the Nightfall section will be the teenage horror flick Don't Hang Up, which stars Faking It's Gregg Sulkin, and the James Wolk starrer Mercy.

Also screening out of competition is Anna Gunn's Wall Street drama Equity, Sundance standout doc Life, Animated, and comedian Mike Birbiglia's latest, Don't Think Twice.

As previously announced, Ricardo de Montreuil’s Lowriders, which stars Eva Longoria and Demian Bichir, will open the fest. 

Creed director Ryan Coogler will serve as the event’s 2016 guest director, while Ava DuVernay and Array Releasing, which she founded in 2010, will receive the fest’s Spirit of Independence Award. 

The LA Film Fest will take place at the ArcLights in Culver City and Hollywood from June 1 to 9.

See a list of films in competition below and find the whole LA Film Fest lineup here.

U.S. Fiction Competition

11:55 – USA (DIRECTORS Ari Issler, Ben Snyder)

72 Hours: A Brooklyn Love Story? – USA (DIRECTOR Raafi Rivero)

Blood Stripe – USA (DIRECTOR Remy Auberjonois)

Chee and T – USA (DIRECTOR Tanuj Chopra)

Destined – USA (DIRECTOR/WRITER Qasim Basir)

Dreamstates – USA/France/Rwanda (DIRECTOR/ WRITER Anisia Uzeyman)

GREEN / is / GOLD – USA (DIRECTOR/ WRITER Ryon Baxter)

My First Kiss and the People Involved – USA (DIRECTOR/ WRITER Luigi Campi)

Paint It Black – USA (DIRECTOR Amber Tamblyn

Tracktown – USA (DIRECTORS/ WRITERS Jeremy Teicher, Alexi Pappas)

The View From Tall – USA (DIRECTORS Erica Weiss, Caitlin Parrish)

Woven – USA (DIRECTORS Salome Mulugeta, Nagwa Ibrahim)

Documentary Competition

Company Town – USA (DIRECTORS Natalie Kottke, Erica Sardarian)

Denial – USA (DIRECTOR Derek Hallquist)

Dr. Feelgood – USA (DIRECTOR Eve Marson)

Dying Laughing – U.K. (DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS Lloyd Stanton, Paul Toogood)

The House on Coco Road – Grenada/USA (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Damani Baker

Jackson – USA (DIRECTOR Maisie Crow)

The Last Gold – USA/Germany (DIRECTOR Brian T. Brown)

Looking at the Stars – Brazil/Nicaragua/USA (DIRECTOR Alexandre Peralta)

Olympic Pride, American Prejudice – USA (DIRECTOR/ WRITER Deborah Riley Draper)

Out of Iraq – USA/Canada/Lebanon/Iraq (DIRECTORS Eva Orner, Chris McKim)

Political Animals – USA (DIRECTORS Jonah Markowitz, Tracy Wares)

They Call Us Monsters – USA (DIRECTOR Ben Lear) 

World Fiction Competition

Heis (chronicles) – France (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Anaïs Volpé)

Like Cotton Twines – USA/Ghana (DIRECTOR/WRITER Leila Djansi)

London Town – U.K. (DIRECTOR Derrick Borte)

Lupe Under the Sun – Mexico/USA (DIRECTOR/WRITER Rodrigo Reyes)

A Moving Image – U.K. (DIRECTOR/WRITER Shola Amoo)

Play the Devil – Trinidad, Bahamas, USA (DIRECTOR/WRITER Maria Govan) 

comments powered by Disqus