'Lincoln' Leads BAFTA Award Nominations With 10

11:39 PM PST 01/08/2013 by Stuart Kemp

UPDATED: "Argo," "Life of Pi," "Les Miserables" and "Zero Dark Thirty" will compete with the Steven Spielberg film for the best film honor at the British Academy Film Awards.

LONDON -- Lincoln leads the pack of nominations for this year's British Academy Film Awards, securing 10 nominations on Wednesday.

The honors are presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) and sponsored by cell phone giant EE.

To win the best film award, Steven Spielberg's historical epic will have to garner more BAFTA member votes than Ben Affleck's Argo, Tom Hooper's Les Miserables, Ang Lee's Life of Pi and Kathryn Bigelow's Zero Dark Thirty.

This year, the best film and best director categories don't match up, with Hooper and Spielberg on a best director slot.

PHOTOS: THR's Director Roundtable: 6 Hollywood Auteurs on Tantrums, Dealing With Actors and When They'll Quit

Affleck, Lee and Bigelow find themselves in the running for best director. They are up against Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained and Michael Haneke for Amour.

With Lincoln leading this year's nominations with 10, the overall tally saw Les Misérables and Life of Pi secure nine nominations apiece, while Skyfall garnered eight. Argo has seven tilts at prizes, while Anna Karenina has six.

Django Unchained and Zero Dark Thirty are each nominated five times, while The Master and Amour each have four nominations.

Daniel Day-Lewis is in the running for leading actor for his turn in Lincoln. He is up against Affleck for his outing in Argo, Hugh Jackman for Les Miserables, Bradley Cooper for Silver Linings Playbook and Joaquin Phoenix for his outing in The Master.

Fellow Silver Linings Playbook star Jennifer Lawrence finds herself among the candidates for this year's leading actress nod. Challenging for that crown are Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty), Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone), Helen Mirren (Hitchcock) and Emmanuelle Riva (Amour).

Ahead of this year's BAFTA nominations, much of the media was abuzz with the prospects that Skyfall, starring Daniel Craig as 007, might secure a best film nomination slot.

While the latest James Bond franchise entry missed out on a best film nomination, the movie did secure a best supporting actor nomination for Javier Bardem and a best supporting actress slot for Judi Dench for her latest turn as Bond boss M.

Skyfall also garnered a slot in the British Academy's outstanding British film category, one of two categories devoted solely to U.K. projects.

Spain's Bardem and fellow European Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained) will have to compete with a field of big-name U.S. talent - Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln), Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) and Alan Arkin (Argo).

If Oscar winner Dench - who has won six BAFTA film awards, including a most promising newcomer to film in 1966 for her role in Four In The Morning – wants to emerge victorious on the night for her role in Skyfall, she will have to overcome Amy Adams (The Master), Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables), Helen Hunt (The Sessions) and Sally Field (Lincoln).

Meanwhile, Michael Haneke's screenplay for his Palme d'Or winner Amour is a contender for the evening's original screenplay nod. Challenging are Tarantino for Django Unchained, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola for Moonrise Kingdom, Mark Boal's script for Zero Dark Thirty and Paul Thomas Anderson's efforts on The Master.

David Magee's take on the novel Life of Pi, the book Lee said someone told him was un-filmable before he finalized details to shoot it, is on the best adapted screenplay nomination roster. He is up against David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook), Tony Kushner (Lincoln), Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild) and Chris Terrio (Argo).

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey and Silver Linings Playbook are both nominated three times, with Hitchcock, Rust and Bone, The Imposter and McCullin all picking up a brace of nominations.

The Imposter and McCullin are both nominated in the documentary category and are up against Marley, Searching for Sugarman and West of Memphis.

Notable shutouts in major categories include triple Oscar and double BAFTA winning filmmaker Peter Jackson and his current movie The Hobbit and Christopher Nolan with The Dark Knight Rises.

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journeymissed out on any of the mainstream categories with the film garnering nominations for make up and hair, special visual effects and sound while The Dark Knight Rises picked up a sole special visual effects slot.

And The Impossible, the Ewan McGregor and Naomi Watts tsunami family adventure Golden Globe contender was notable for its complete absence from BAFTA's list.

Jeremy Irvine (Warhorse) and Alice Eve (Men in Black 3) were on hand at BAFTA's central London headquarters Wednesday morning to announce the nominations for this year's awards.

The winners will be presented with their awards at a ceremony scheduled for Sunday, Feb. 10 at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden in the British capital.

The awards ceremony will be followed by a swanky official black tie dinner at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Park Lane. It will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast on BBC America in the U.S. and in the U.K. on BBC1.

Here is the full list of BAFTA nominations:

BEST FILM

ARGO Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney

LES MISÉRABLES Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

LIFE OF PI Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark

LINCOLN Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

ANNA KARENINA Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker

LES MISÉRABLES Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer

SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

SKYFALL Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer) The Imposter

DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) McCullin

DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) Wild Bill

JAMES BOBIN (Director) The Muppets

TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) I Am Nasrine

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

AMOUR Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz

HEADHUNTERS Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn

THE HUNT Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann

RUST AND BONE Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux

UNTOUCHABLE Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

 

DOCUMENTARY

THE IMPOSTER Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis

MARLEY Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel

McCULLIN David Morris, Jacqui Morris

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

WEST OF MEMPHIS Amy Berg

 

ANIMATED FILM

BRAVE Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman

FRANKENWEENIE Tim Burton

PARANORMAN Sam Fell, Chris Butler

 

DIRECTOR

AMOUR Michael Haneke

ARGO Ben Affleck

DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino

LIFE OF PI Ang Lee

ZERO DARK THIRTY Kathryn Bigelow

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

AMOUR Michael Haneke

DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino

THE MASTER Paul Thomas Anderson

MOONRISE KINGDOM Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola

ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

ARGO Chris Terrio

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin

LIFE OF PI David Magee

LINCOLN Tony Kushner

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK David O. Russell

 

LEADING ACTOR

BEN AFFLECK Argo

BRADLEY COOPER Silver Linings Playbook

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Lincoln

HUGH JACKMAN Les Misérables

JOAQUIN PHOENIX The Master

 

LEADING ACTRESS

EMMANUELLE RIVA Amour

HELEN MIRREN Hitchcock

JENNIFER LAWRENCE Silver Linings Playbook

JESSICA CHASTAIN Zero Dark Thirty

MARION COTILLARD Rust and Bone

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALAN ARKIN Argo

CHRISTOPH WALTZ Django Unchained

JAVIER BARDEM Skyfall

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Master

TOMMY LEE JONES Lincoln

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS The Master

ANNE HATHAWAY Les Misérables

HELEN HUNT The Sessions

JUDI DENCH Skyfall

SALLY FIELD Lincoln


ORIGINAL MUSIC

ANNA KARENINA Dario Marianelli

ARGO Alexandre Desplat

LIFE OF PI Mychael Danna

LINCOLN John Williams

SKYFALL Thomas Newman

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

ANNA KARENINA Seamus McGarvey

LES MISÉRABLES Danny Cohen

LIFE OF PI Claudio Miranda

LINCOLN Janusz Kaminski

SKYFALL Roger Deakins

 

EDITING

ARGO William Goldenberg

DJANGO UNCHAINED Fred Raskin

LIFE OF PI Tim Squyres

SKYFALL Stuart Baird

ZERO DARK THIRTY Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

ANNA KARENINA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

LES MISÉRABLES Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson

LIFE OF PI David Gropman, Anna Pinnock

LINCOLN Rick Carter, Jim Erickson

SKYFALL Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

 

COSTUME DESIGN

ANNA KARENINA Jacqueline Durran

GREAT EXPECTATIONS Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

LES MISÉRABLES Paco Delgado

LINCOLN Joanna Johnston

SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN Colleen Atwood

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

ANNA KARENINA Ivana Primorac

HITCHCOCK Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

LES MISÉRABLES Lisa Westcott

LINCOLN Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

 

SOUND

DJANGO UNCHAINED Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward

LES MISÉRABLES Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst

LIFE OF PI Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill

SKYFALL Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

THE DARK KNIGHT RISES Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

LIFE OF PI Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer

MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE Nominees TBC

PROMETHEUS Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

 

SHORT ANIMATION

HERE TO FALL Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath

I’M FINE THANKS Eamonn O'Neill

THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

 

SHORT FILM

THE CURSE Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries

GOOD NIGHT Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir

SWIMMER Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw

TUMULT Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews

THE VOORMAN PROBLEM Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

 

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

ELIZABETH OLSEN

ANDREA RISEBOROUGH

SURAJ SHARMA

JUNO TEMPLE

ALICIA VIKANDER

 

 

comments powered by Disqus