Locarno festival titles unveiled

'(500) Days of Summer' will open event

LONDON -- A brace of U.S. titles will unspool during August's 62nd Locarno Film Festival among the 24 world premieres scheduled for the event, as unveiled by organizers Wednesday.

The festival kicks off with the Sundance title "(500) Days of Summer," and Nick Cassavetes' cancer drama "My Sister's Keeper," starring Cameron Diaz, also will be among the Swiss event's 13-strong titles in the Piazza Grande.

Other titles set for the open-air Piazza Grande treatment include Amos Gitai's Jewish war film "La Guerre Des Fils De La Lumiere Contre Les Fils Des Tenebres," Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu's love during disaster "Les Dernier Jours Du Monde" and Byambasuren Davaa's "Chingisiyn Hoyor Zagal," an exploration of Mongolian culture.

The International Competition features 18 films from 15 countries, including seven first-timers. China takes pride of place for this year's Open Doors section, a projects market where 12 titles including Wang Xiaoshuai's "In Love We Trust" will appear.

Italian filmmaker and stage actor Pippo Delbono is being honored with a retrospective of his film and TV works alongside previously announced honorees William Friedkin and French producer Martine Marignac.

The main jury includes U.S. director Jonathan Nossiter, South Korean filmmaker Hong Sang-soo, French multihyphenate Pascal Bonitzer, German actress Nina Hoss, Italian actress Alba Rohrwacher, Spanish producer Luis Minarro and Jean-Marie Blanchand, former director of the Grand Theatre de Geneve.

The festival runs Aug. 5-15 and also will focus on the impact of Manga on Western cinema with a section dedicated to Japanese animation.

A list of titles for the Locarno festival follows:

Piazza Grande
"(500) Days of Summer," Marc Webb, U.S. (opener)
"Blue Sofa" (short), Giuseppe Baresi, Pippo Delbono, Lara Fremder, Italy
"The Two Horses of Genghis Khan" (closer), Byambasuren Davaa, Germany
"Giulias Verschwinden," Christoph Schaub, Switzerland
"La Guerre des fils de la lumiere contre les fils des tenebres," Amos Gitai, France
"The Valley," Mihaly Gyorik, Switzerland-Italy-Hungary
"Les Derniers jours du monde," Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu, France-Spain-Taiwan
"Les Yeux de Simone" (short), Jean-Louis Porchet, Switzerland-France
"My Sister's Keeper," Nick Cassavetes, U.S.
"Petit Indi," Marc Recha, Spain-France
"Pom Poko," Isao Takahata, Japan
"Redline," Takeshi Koike, Japan
"Same Same but Different," Detlev Buck, Germany
"Sounds and Silence," Norbert Wiedmer and Peter Guyer, Switzerland
"Unter Bauern -- Retter In Der Nacht," Ludi Boeken, Germany-France

Piazza Grande Manga Night
"Mobile Suit Gundam," Ryoji Fujiwara and Yoshiyuki Tomino, Japan
"La Maison en petits cubes" (short), Kunio Kato, Japan
"First Squad: The Moment of Truth," Yoshiharu Asino, Misha Shprits and
Aljoscha Klimov, Canada-Russia-Germany

International Competition
"A Religiosa portuguesa," Eugene Green, Portugal-France
"Akadimia Platonos," Filippos Tsitos, Greece-Germany
"Au voleur," Sarah Leonor, France
"Buben Baraban," Aleksei Mizgiryov, Russia
"Complices," Frederic Mermoud, France-Switzerland
"Frontier Blues," Babak Jalali, Iran-U.K.-Italy
"La Cantante de tango," Diego Martinez Vignatti, Belgium-Argentina
"La Donation," Bernard Emond, Canada
"La Invencion de la carne," Santiago Loza, Argentina
"L'insurgee," Laurent Perreau, France
"Nothing Personal," Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands-Ireland
"The Famous and the Dead," Esmir Filho, Brazil-France
"At the End of Daybreak," Ho Yuhang, Malaysia-Hong Kong-South Korea
"She, a Chinese," Xiaolu Guo, U.K.-France-Germany
"Shirley Adams," Oliver Hermanus, South Africa-U.S.
"Summer Wars," Mamoru Hosoda, Japan
"The Search," Pema Tseden, China
"Where Are You?," Masahiro Kobayashi, Japan

Out of Competition
"La Paura," Pippo Delbono, France

Filmmakers of the Present Competition
"A fuga, a raiva, a danca, a bunda, a boca, a calma, a vida da mulher gorilla," Felipe Braganca and Marina Meliande, Brazil
"Castro," Alejo Moguillansky, Argentina
"Greetings From the Woods," Mikel Cee Karlsson, Sweden
"Ivul," Andrew Kotting, France-Switzerland
"Warriors of Love," Simon Staho, Denmark
"Men on the Bridge," Asli Ozge, Germany-Turkey-Netherlands
"La Reine des pommes," Valerie Donzelli, France
"Mirna," Corso Salani, Italy
"Musashi: The Dream of the Last Samurai," Mizuho Nishikubo, Japan
"Nikotoko Island," Takuya Dairiki and Takashi Miura, Japan
"October Country," Michael Palmieri and Donald Mosher, U.S.
"Piombo Fuso," Stefano Savona, Italy
"Sogno il mondo il venerdi," Pasquale Marrazzo, Italy
"The Anchorage," C.W. Winter and Anders Edstrom, U.S.
"The Marsdreamers," Richard Dindo, Switzerland-France
"Todos mienten," Matias Pineiro, Argentina
"Un Transport en commun," Dyana Gaye, France
comments powered by Disqus