London Film Festival Packs Schedule With Cannes Favorites

3:04 AM PST 09/03/2014 by Alex Ritman
Cannes Palme d'Or winner 'Winter Sleep'

'Whiplash,' 'Leviathan' and 'Winter Sleep' join 'The Imitation Game' and 'Foxcatcher' in the lineup

The complete lineup for the BFI London Film Festival was revealed in an announcement Wednesday, adding to the opening, closing and gala films already named.

Among 245 fiction and documentary features to screen Oct. 8-19 in the English capital are 16 world premieres, nine international premieres, and 38 titles coming to Europe for the first time.

Joining The Imitation Game, Foxcatcher and Fury, which were announced in previous weeks, are gala showings of Cannes favorites Whiplash, Timbuktu, Leviathan, Mr. Turner, Mommy and Winter Sleep, which won the Palme d’Or. Fresh from positive world premieres in Telluride, the Reese Witherspoon-starring Wild and Jon Stewart’s directorial debut Rosewater also make the slate Toronto premieres The New Girlfriend and Men, Women & Children are also in the lineup.

Guests due to appear include Benedict Cumberbatch, Brad Pitt, Keira Knightley, Steve Carell, Jason Reitman, Jon Stewart, Reese Witherspoon and Sienna Miller.

Away from cinema screens, the festival will hold three events to mark DreamWorks Animation Studios' 20th anniversary, with a keynote focus on CEO Jeffrey Katzenberg.

Official Competition

Dearest, Peter Ho-Sun Chan
The Duke of Burgundy, Carol Morley
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Ana Lily Amirpour
Girlhood, Celine Sciamma
The Keeping Room, Daniel Barber
Leviathan, Andrey Zvagintsev
The New Girlfriend, Francois Ozon
Phoenix, Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Son of a Gun, Julius Avery
Timbuktu, Abderrahmane Sissako

Headline, Opening, Closing and Strand Galas

The Imitation Game
Fury
Foxcatcher
Whiplash
Men, Women & Children
Testament of Youth
(world premiere)
Mr. Turner
The Battles of Coronel and Falkland Islands
(world premiere of BFI National Archive restoration)

First Feature Competition

71, Yann Demange
Butter on the Latch, Josephine Decker
Catch Me Daddy, Daniel Wolfe, Matthew Wolfe
Difret, Zeresenay Berhane Mehari
Gente de Bien, Franco Lolli
The Goob, Guy Myhill
Labour of Love, Adityavikram Sengupta
Macondo, Sudabeh Mortezai
Second Coming, Debbie Tucker Green
Something Must Break, Ester Martin Bergsmark
Theeb, Naji Abu Nowar
The Tribe, Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

Sep. 3, 3:14 a.m. Updated to include information regarding gala screenings and first feature competition.

comments powered by Disqus