KMEX Wins Big at Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards: Complete Winners List

The Spanish-language channel took the prize for best morning newscast.

KMEX topped all other channels at the Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards on Saturday.

The 67th annual awards ceremony took place at the Skirball Cultural Center and was hosted by Scott Aukerman. This year's event was produced by Spike Jones Jr. The winners and nominees were selected by national active members and Los Angeles Area Peer Group active members of the Television Academy.

Spanish-language channel KMEX picked up nine awards, including best morning newscast. 

KVEA, which is also Spanish-language, took the prize for best evening newscast. It nabbed the second-highest number of awards with seven.

The full winners list can be seen below.

OUTSTANDING EDITOR- PROGRAMMING

Antonio Camberos, Editor — KMEX

OUTSTANDING EDITOR- NEWS

Jaime Sanchez, Editor — KVEA

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR- PROGRAMMING

Mike Maas, Director — CBS2

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR- NEWS

Horacio Cervantes, Director — KMEX

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING

GEOLOGY ACROSS THE AMERICAN LANDSCAPE — Educable-Channel 95

Marie Therese Hulett, Associate Producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING

CHLA IMAGINE: A CELEBRATION OF HOPE — ABC7

Lorenzo Benet, Producer

Jessica Capshaw, Host

Jim Deeken, Producer

Janet Dotson, Executive Producer

DeAnn Marshall, Executive Producer

Chris Mortensen, Producer

Carol Wong, Executive Producer

Garson Yu, Executive Producer

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO)

ENFOQUE LOS ANGELES — KVEA

Elizabeth Chavolla, Producer

Claudia Forestieri, Producer

Azucena Gomez, Host

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)

#LAPREPA — Time Warner Cable Deportes

Jorge Caridad, Associate Producer

Carolina Cavaliere, Reporter

SPORTS SERIES- NEWS

ATLETA DE LA SEMANA — KVEA

Javier Renovato, Producer

Saul Rodriguez, Reporter

OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING

Diana Alvarado, Producer, Reporter — KMEX

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING- NEWS

FRONTERA MILLIONARIA — KMEX (Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)

Andres Bonilla, Camera

Leon Krauze, Reporter

Andres Pruna, Editor, Producer

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING

Antonio R. Valverde, Reporter — KMEX

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

KTLA'S VIRTUAL REALITY CHECK — KTLA5

Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer

Rich DeMuro, Host

Madelaine Hahn, Producer

Angel Kim, Producer

INFORMATION SEGMENT

OVERMEDICATING THE ELDERLY — KCET (SoCal Connected)

Lata Pandya, Producer

Val Zavala, Reporter

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR-PRODUCED CABLE

DGA "SANTA MONICA CARES" — CityTV of Santa Monica

Mary Lou Belli, Executive Producer

Dianne Bartlow, Producer

Robin Gee, Executive Producer

Al Johnson, Associate Producer

Jerri Sher, Producer

Melanie Wagor, Producer

Evan Zissimopulos, Associate Producer

NEWS SPECIAL

NAPA QUAKE (NBC4 News at 4PM) — NBC4

NBC4 News Team

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT 

GHOST BIKE — KTLA5

(KLTA5 News at 10pm)

Madelaine Hahn, Producer

Angel Kim, Producer

Micah Ohlman, Reporter

Jason Roberts, Editor

Nick Simpson, Camera

Tied with:

SERVICE PARROTS — CBS2

(CBS2 News at 11pm)

Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer

Roger Masterton, Camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT

BARRO NEGRO — KMEX

(Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)

Erika Flores, Reporter

CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS-LIGHTING DIRECTOR/ART DIRECTOR

Steve Mulkey, Lighting Director — Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

                Jeff Hall, Art Director, Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

SPORTS SERIES- PROGRAMMING (LIVE BROADCAST)

ACCESS SPORTSNET LAKERS — Time Warner Cable SportsNet

Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES- PROGRAMMING (POST-PRODUCED)

LAKERS TOP TEN — Time Warner Cable SportsNet

Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

SPORTS TEASE

OPENING TEASE, ACCESS SPORTSNET LA — Time Warner Cable

DODGERS LAUNCH SHOW — SportsNet L.A.

A.J. Ponsiglione, Producer

Marc Walton, Producer

Governors Award

PAT HARVEY 

FEATURE SEGMENT

NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM'S CITIZEN — KCET

SCIENCE INSECT LABELING PROJECT (SoCal Connected)

Cara Santa Maria, Reporter

EDUCATION

RUNNING DRY: CALIFORNIA'S HISTORIC DROUGHT — NBC4

Hetty Chang, Reporter

Fritz Coleman, Co-Host

Crystal Egger, Co-Host

Patrick Healy, Reporter

Tony Shin, Reporter

Marissa Sifuentes, Producer

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

STEPHANIE'S DAY — CBS2/KCAL9

Lisa Lane, Producer

SHORT PROMO

CBS2 NEWS 11PM IMAGE — CBS2

Garry Ashton, Producer

Mike Maas, Producer

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER

MULTI-CAMERA- PROGRAMMING

Jake Alba, Videographer — Prime Ticket

Jake Loskutoff, Videographer

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER SINGLE CAMERA- PROGRAMMING

Ed Lewis, Videographer — Fox Sports West

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER- NEWS

Richard Huerta, Videographer — KVEA

OUTSTANDING WRITER- NEWS

Nicolette Medina, Writer — CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING WRITER-PROGRAMMING

David Ono, Writer — ABC7

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

Pat Harvey, Reporter — CBS2/KCAL9

Nicolette Medina, Producer

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

BEBES A LA CARTA — KVEA (Noticiero Telemundo 52 a las 11pm)

Nelson Castillo, Camera

Claudia Forestieri, Producer

Azalea Iniguez, Reporter

Jaime Sanchez, Editor

MEDICAL NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT

FROM DIAGNOSIS TO DEATH: JOHN EGGERS — KTLA5 (KTLA5 News at 10pm)

Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer

Madelaine Hahn, Producer

Angel Kim, Producer

Micah Ohlman, Reporter

Jason Roberts, Camera, Editor

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS- NEWS

AB60 DRIVER LICENSES FOR ALL PHONE BANK — KTLA5KVEA/NBC4

KVEA Telemundo 52/NBC4 News Team

L.A. LOCAL COLOR

LIFE CONNECTED: CELEBRATING BLACK HISTORY MONTH — NBC4

Kim Baldonado, Reporter

Michael Brownlee, Host

Yvonne Guevara, Producer

Mekahlo Medina, Reporter

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY

MIA, A DANCER'S JOURNEY — PBS SoCaL

Brenda Brkusic, Producer

Kate Johnson, Producer

Maria Ramas, Producer

Ted Sprague, Producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS- PROGRAMMING

ROSE PARADE — KTLA5

Stephanie Edwards, On-Camera Talent

Bob Eubanks, On-Camera Talent

Jennie O'Hagan, Producer

Micah Ohlman, On-Camera Talent

Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer

Chris Reilly, Executive Producer

Shiran Stotland, Technical Director

Lisa Todd, Director

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

VARIETY STUDIO: ACTORS ON ACTORS — PBS SoCaL

Brenda Brkusic, Executive Producer

Kate Mazzuca, Executive Producer

Donna Pennestri, Executive Producer

Jenelle Riley, Host

John Ross, Supervising Producer

Andrew Russell, Executive Producer

GRAPHICS

Christopher Calleton, Graphic Designer — Fox Sports West

SPORTS SPECIAL

2013 DODGERS: A WHOLE NEW BLUE — Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE

10,000 WINS (Access SportsNet Dodgers) — Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

Julian Gooden, Editor

Greg Taylor, Executive Producer

Jon Weisman, Associate Producer

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

KERSHAW NO HITTER GAME — Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A.

Time Warner Cable SportsNet L.A. Sports Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

A VOICE SILENCED: LINDA RONSTADT — CBS2/KCAL9 (CBS2 News at 11pm/KCAL9 News at 9pm)

Paul Magers, Reporter

Nicolette Medina, Producer

SERIOUS NEWS STORY - MULTI-PART REPORT

CADA GOTA CUESTA — KMEX (Noticias 34 Solo a las Seis)

Hugo Olguin, Camera

Andres Pruna, Editor, Producer

Gabriela Teissier, Anchor

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT

UCLA WATER MAIN BREAK — KTLA5

KTLA5 News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY DAYTIME NEWSCAST: 11:00AM-7:00PM

NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS — KMEX

KMEX News Team

Tied with:

NOTICIERO TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS 5:30PM — KVEA

KVEA News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY MORNING NEWSCAST: 4:00AM-11:00AM

PRIMERA EDICION — KMEX

Primera Edicion News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY EVENING NEWSCAST: 7:00PM-12:00AM

NOTICIERO TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS 11PM — KVEA

KVEA News Team

comments powered by Disqus